R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-14-2003, 08:55 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
asimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney AUSTRALIA
Posts: 234
Exclamation Problems with power cap!

Hello!

Car was running fine previously with no power glitch. Only today I put on a Ko-propo Power cap (36v 2200uF). The car would occasionally glitch with power. Like I can't get full throttle for a split second, while accelerating or going full speed (shut off).

I'd say it's because of the power cap I put on. Anyone else experience this kind of problem? I understand it takes time to charge but it wouldn't make sense if the car is already going then surge. It's really annoying!


Any ideas?
asimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2003, 09:24 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Problems with power cap!

asimo;

Never heard of your problem before.

What I do know is that most everybody I know, uses a 10v or 16v, 4700uf Cap.

Whether or not this could be your problem, I cannot say. A 10v Cap will charge/discharge considerably faster than a 36v Cap.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2003, 11:00 AM   #3
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,181
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

unless your running a KO speedo, you shouldnt get something thats not made for your speedo.
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 08:34 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
asimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney AUSTRALIA
Posts: 234
Default

I'm not running a KO speedo. Running the LRP quantum competition 2.

I don't see the difference between a KO power cap and a normal cap. (correct me if i'm wrong).

I'll try taking it off and put another one on though... see if that fixes the problem!

asimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 07:52 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Problems with power cap!

asimo;

The Manufacturer of the Cap will make absolutely NO difference.

ALL of the ESC Manufacturers buy their Caps from somebody else and/or have them made with their own labels. So in all probablility a KO Cap is NOT made by KO.

If the Cap ends up being your problem, try to find a 10v 4700uf Cap to replace it with.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2003, 05:02 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Car was running fine previously with no power glitch
You sid it all in the first line. Find the proper Cap and your problems will go away.
David Root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 06:49 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
alch's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 188
Send a message via ICQ to alch
Default

I too have the same problem, which beleive it or not, started to happen on the same day!! (I race with Asimo)

Full throttle on the straight, then for a second no power (still have steering though).. It was only happenening on the straight at first , but then it started to happen more frequently around the track...

I too have a Cap that came with my esc (GM-SX12w), but had been using it for a few weeks without any problems.

Alch
alch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 07:14 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

I would try taking off the cap first...just to verify that it is the cap that causing your problem. It is possible the cap has partially shorted.
Another thing I can think of is metal-metal rubbing, could be anything on the car, even metal-chassis rubbing if your chassis is carbon contained.
Some cases in my track, some glitches came from underchassis screws came in contact with the tarmac at hairpin cornering. Adjust the ride height slightly and the glitches gone. Just some idea...
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2003, 12:57 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
alch's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 188
Send a message via ICQ to alch
Default

GTO2,

Thanks for the advice......

After inspecting my car, i noticed that 2 of screws underneath the car had most likely been in contact with the tarmac (due to them now being silver not black ). Have replaced the front diff housing and put some locktite on the screws..

Racing tomorrow so i will see if this fixes the problem..

Alch
alch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RC BLOW OUT !!!! Ice chargers,novak discharger,power supply,power bridge,integy setup shrum1340 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 07-23-2007 05:37 AM
Novak N-Power power supply, original box, like new condition!! Scottrik R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-28-2007 05:04 PM
>>> TEAM NOVAK N-POWER POWER SUPPLY GREAT CONDITION $50 <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-06-2007 10:53 PM
problems with power supply fuses nwilcox88 Electric Off-Road 2 06-10-2005 10:18 AM
nosram dominator power problems martinm Electric On-Road 6 09-19-2003 06:04 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:30 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net