R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2012, 10:25 AM   #286
Tech Addict
 
frank b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I've bought mine from Rc mushroom and usually they sell so many legends that they always have the latest software in the chargers. Ive had my chargers for a few years and love them...
__________________
RCamerica Xray/ Reedy / Gravity rc / Grip works RC / RCtagz
frank b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 12:22 PM   #287
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Can I somehow reset the charger or set the default settings ? Has Charger a hidden menu ?
Archer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:18 PM   #288
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

What do you put as the charge cut off capacity to charge lipos?
It says in the manual up to 10% higher then the actual battery capacity?
Say for a 6000 mah battery, should I follow what the manual says , or set it too 6000?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 12:08 AM   #289
Tech Addict
 
Matthijs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Uithoorn, The Netherlands
Posts: 716
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
Anybody know if the black legend charger from rc mushroom has the most recent firmware on it ?
http://www.rc-mushroom.com/product_i...-black-p-19642
Got my charger a week ago from RC Market with firmware 1.23D, they updated the manual and tweaked the charge and balancing a bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
What do you put as the charge cut off capacity to charge lipos?
It says in the manual up to 10% higher then the actual battery capacity?
Say for a 6000 mah battery, should I follow what the manual says , or set it too 6000?
you can put the cut off capacity to 0, its just a safety setting so you won't overcharge your lipo, I never use it.
__________________
Exotek F1R3 // Tamiya TRF101
Matthijs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 09:21 PM   #290
Tech Apprentice
 
Alsoli's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Southern Highlands, NSW, Australia
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Buying a charger for Lipo batteries for the first time, I notice the Muchmore Legend has been for sale for some time.
Is it still a good charger given the current competition - Hyperion, Thunder Power, iCharger and Cellpro. All newer products.
Whats the advantage of the legend?
Thanks!
Alsoli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:03 PM   #291
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveG28 View Post
Took the plunge eventually, gear just arrived and having an issue with one charger:

1. Might have the cell A high cell B low problem, but I do think it's accurate as my separate balancer shows the same.

2. Sometimes one of the chargers refuses to do anything with batteries if they are nearly fully charged before I put them on. If I try to charge it says "battery over voltage", if I try to discharge it says "temperature error" and shows 0 ohms resistance on the screen too!?

Has anyone else had issue 2??
I experienced a similar problem today where cell A & B were reading very different voltages...couldn't use the charger on any battery after that due to "Battery Over Voltage" warning.

Guess this means I need to send in for service?
Anybody have contact details for warranty service?

Thanks!!
mhavlena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 05:48 AM   #292
Tech Master
 
fpart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fpart
Default

On this charger is there a way i and increase my per cell voltage cutoff to go to 4.25 or similar?
__________________
teamTrinity.com Sweepracingusa.com
スクービーは私のヒーローです!
Why is Scooby so slow, you might ask?
fpart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 10:19 AM   #293
Tech Elite
 
olhipster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Asgard
Posts: 3,994
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to olhipster1
Default Cell voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by fpart View Post
On this charger is there a way i and increase my per cell voltage cutoff to go to 4.25 or similar?
the charger has preset Voltage levels...
depending on your battery the charger will attempt to reach the Voltage level.

in the charger's main screen...the Race level input equals the preset Voltage level.

you will have to play around to which one is best for your pack(s).

I always used RC lvl 1 or 2. never higher for my packs.
if memory serves me correct lvl 2 was 4.22 and lvl 3 was 4.25....it's been a while.

not sure if that was in the instruction manual.
__________________
everything is Cause and effect
every Action has a reaction.
"I drank too much wine - I must take a p!ss"
CAUSE and EFFECT
olhipster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:38 PM   #294
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,142
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fpart View Post
On this charger is there a way i and increase my per cell voltage cutoff to go to 4.25 or similar?
WOuldn't that mean you would charge to 8.50 if you went to that voltage and basically means you would be cheating over the legal voltage by .06 volts?
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:05 AM   #295
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyd View Post
WOuldn't that mean you would charge to 8.50 if you went to that voltage and basically means you would be cheating over the legal voltage by .06 volts?
Only if he was at a ROAR race or anywhere that used less than 8.50volts. We dont have a voltage rule at our track. And all other series besides ROAR use 4.22/8.44 which is probably why he's asking how to up the voltage.

EA

P.S. Had no voltage rule at our track since lipo's came out and never had a fire or any type of lipo problems either.
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 02:30 PM   #296
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,142
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Only if he was at a ROAR race or anywhere that used less than 8.50volts. We dont have a voltage rule at our track. And all other series besides ROAR use 4.22/8.44 which is probably why he's asking how to up the voltage.

EA

P.S. Had no voltage rule at our track since lipo's came out and never had a fire or any type of lipo problems either.
Ok. I'm just under the assumption that tracks all run a voltage rule but guess not. I know we do because and do random checks and found one guy at 8.59 after he took 4 practice laps. Old school racer thats raced stock forever trying for any advantage he could get. After being caught was never fast again.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:05 AM   #297
Tech Champion
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NR View Post
I do love mine, although for the cost I did thing they would have a few more functions such as a storage mode or something.

Besides that have had no issues, brilliant to say the least.

Nathan
same
__________________
www.facebook.com/mcpheerc
CraigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:35 AM   #298
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
same
Send them in for a firmware upgrade
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:36 AM   #299
Tech Master
 
fpart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to fpart
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Only if he was at a ROAR race or anywhere that used less than 8.50volts. We dont have a voltage rule at our track. And all other series besides ROAR use 4.22/8.44 which is probably why he's asking how to up the voltage.

EA

P.S. Had no voltage rule at our track since lipo's came out and never had a fire or any type of lipo problems either.
Correct, this is my reason.
__________________
teamTrinity.com Sweepracingusa.com
スクービーは私のヒーローです!
Why is Scooby so slow, you might ask?
fpart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 05:43 AM   #300
NR
Tech Master
 
NR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,535
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narcotiks View Post
Send them in for a firmware upgrade
They do have the latest firmware
NR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CORE CREATIONS Custom Paint Core Creations Kansas/Missouri Racing 512 09-03-2016 03:36 PM
Team Checkpoint TC1030 Racing Charger Cesar Radio and Electronics 357 08-25-2010 02:33 PM
Western Canadian Indoor Chanpionship Series tandman Canadian R/C Scene 730 08-10-2009 09:39 PM
The B.S. Thread al dente Colorado Racing 630 06-21-2009 08:34 AM
REEDY RACE 2008 IS ON!!!!! Scotty Ernst Electric On-Road 1089 06-20-2008 05:39 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:09 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net