R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-27-2012, 08:56 PM   #1141
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,531
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

thats the plan for sure just was hoping he could run.

I'll see if he wants to use my booster, I think my ESC will work without it as its a different brand.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:22 AM   #1142
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Randy I didn't know where to post this so I'll go ahead and ask on this thread. Will Tekin ever make a speedo specifically for VTA racing? If not, why? Thanks
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:20 AM   #1143
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,531
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

got it confirmed by Tekin rep that it no longer works that way. Buddy got a booster on the way so will see how it goes.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:27 AM   #1144
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCknight View Post
Randy I didn't know where to post this so I'll go ahead and ask on this thread. Will Tekin ever make a speedo specifically for VTA racing? If not, why? Thanks
I can neither admit nor deny that we may or may not be making a VTA acceptable esc.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 01:25 PM   #1145
Tech Addict
 
RacinJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mesa Az
Posts: 746
Default

Randy,
You mentioned in the Duo 3.5 thread that 1s causes issues in the sensor port after hard hits. How can we check the voltage of the sensor port at home?

I sent my RSPro in for service back in july to check the sensor port and it still cuts out.
__________________
Roche P12 '16 & '17; Team Scream 17.5 & 13.5

1/12th scale, just 1/12th scale.
I love to go like hell for 8 minutes.
RacinJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:20 PM   #1146
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Grab a dvom, car on battery negative to the first pin on the motors sensor harness. Should be at 5v or higher. Some boosters though lower this to say 4.8v.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 01:28 AM   #1147
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,273
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I can neither admit nor deny that we may or may not be making a VTA acceptable esc.
Man...lol...seriously? Well how about a possible release date to neither admit or deny?
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 04:55 AM   #1148
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,102
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to be running a RS Pro with TQ booster in 1/12. Should I stick with the Tekin cap or would something like this LRP setup be better? http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...-48V-Capacitor
PROMODVETTE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 08:06 AM   #1149
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
I'm going to be running a RS Pro with TQ booster in 1/12. Should I stick with the Tekin cap or would something like this LRP setup be better? http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...-48V-Capacitor
Use the Tekin cap
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:09 AM   #1150
Tech Fanatic
 
SNIPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 857
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I run a RS Pro, Tekin Gen2, Radiopost radio w/ a hitec servo in my 1/12. I have to use booster or life pack. My friend has the exact same but different servo (can't remember which) and a RS and does not need to use booster/life in his 1/12... We can't figure it out other then perhaps his servo is not pulling as much amps?
__________________
thevinylgarage.com - facebook.com/TheVinylGarage - facebook.com/THETrack806

Not Sponsored by:
Viper | Tekin | Trinity | Serpent | Durango | Gravity RC | Pro-Line | Radiopost
SNIPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 06:42 AM   #1151
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: minnesota
Posts: 166
Default

ok so here is my problem. as the kick off to our on road is only a couple months away, I sit with 2 1s cars with no speedos I want a esc that wont need a booster/reciver pack and herd of a possability of tekin making one in the gen2. do i wait or no?

Last edited by zeestraten46; 06-18-2013 at 06:43 AM. Reason: typo
zeestraten46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2016, 09:08 PM   #1152
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Rs no output voltage on a b c

Running tekin rs on 1s.. Have a Novak booster hooked from positive and negative on esc to receiver. Receiver switched off and booster on it powers up. Voltage on the pin of esc for positive and negative equal the voltage of the battery... Now here's my dilemma. When checking voltage on the output pins when u initially turn the esc on they jump up to 3 something volts... Then drop down to .54 volts on a b c posts... When throttle is applied the voltage drops to zero on abc but the positive and negative on esc are not affected... I'm sure someone has had this problem... Just curious what to do or if the esc is junk.... Used speedo, new booster and sensor wire....
8ightRacer14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 02:04 PM   #1153
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,580
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ightRacer14 View Post
Running tekin rs on 1s.. Have a Novak booster hooked from positive and negative on esc to receiver. Receiver switched off and booster on it powers up. Voltage on the pin of esc for positive and negative equal the voltage of the battery... Now here's my dilemma. When checking voltage on the output pins when u initially turn the esc on they jump up to 3 something volts... Then drop down to .54 volts on a b c posts... When throttle is applied the voltage drops to zero on abc but the positive and negative on esc are not affected... I'm sure someone has had this problem... Just curious what to do or if the esc is junk.... Used speedo, new booster and sensor wire....
What you should see when you hook the booster to the 1S battery is 4.2 volts to 3.7 volts on the input side of the booster and 5.5 to 6 volts on the output side. The output side gets hooked into the receiver to ramp up the voltage required to run the receiver and the servo. Check the output with a volt meter. The ESC switch can remain off when you finally do have it running.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 09:18 AM   #1154
Tech Regular
 
Rusty12nitro's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: selinsgrove Pa
Posts: 364
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

New to 1 S And Looking for some Info
I have a Tekin RS I put it on 1 S mode with the hot wire.
Now do I need to unplug The Red Wire or no ,
Can I use the on / off switch or no
I know this is a Old info but info on 1s is very limited out here
I just don't want to ruin a new ESC
__________________
Reds Racing , Toro , OGIO , LCRC Raceway
Rusty12nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:42 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net