Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A >

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Reply

Old 11-27-2012, 07:56 PM
  #1141  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (251)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,596
Trader Rating: 251 (100%+)
Default

thats the plan for sure just was hoping he could run.

I'll see if he wants to use my booster, I think my ESC will work without it as its a different brand.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 11:22 PM
  #1142  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,275
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Randy I didn't know where to post this so I'll go ahead and ask on this thread. Will Tekin ever make a speedo specifically for VTA racing? If not, why? Thanks
RCknight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:20 AM
  #1143  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (251)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 30,596
Trader Rating: 251 (100%+)
Default

got it confirmed by Tekin rep that it no longer works that way. Buddy got a booster on the way so will see how it goes.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:27 AM
  #1144  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,785
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCknight View Post
Randy I didn't know where to post this so I'll go ahead and ask on this thread. Will Tekin ever make a speedo specifically for VTA racing? If not, why? Thanks
I can neither admit nor deny that we may or may not be making a VTA acceptable esc.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:25 PM
  #1145  
Tech Fanatic
 
RacinJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mesa Az
Posts: 759
Default

Randy,
You mentioned in the Duo 3.5 thread that 1s causes issues in the sensor port after hard hits. How can we check the voltage of the sensor port at home?

I sent my RSPro in for service back in july to check the sensor port and it still cuts out.
RacinJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:20 PM
  #1146  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,785
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Grab a dvom, car on battery negative to the first pin on the motors sensor harness. Should be at 5v or higher. Some boosters though lower this to say 4.8v.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 12:28 AM
  #1147  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,275
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I can neither admit nor deny that we may or may not be making a VTA acceptable esc.
Man...lol...seriously? Well how about a possible release date to neither admit or deny?
RCknight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 03:55 AM
  #1148  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (62)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,149
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to be running a RS Pro with TQ booster in 1/12. Should I stick with the Tekin cap or would something like this LRP setup be better? http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...-48V-Capacitor
PROMODVETTE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 07:06 AM
  #1149  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by PROMODVETTE View Post
I'm going to be running a RS Pro with TQ booster in 1/12. Should I stick with the Tekin cap or would something like this LRP setup be better? http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...-48V-Capacitor
Use the Tekin cap
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:09 AM
  #1150  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (12)
 
SNIPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 857
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I run a RS Pro, Tekin Gen2, Radiopost radio w/ a hitec servo in my 1/12. I have to use booster or life pack. My friend has the exact same but different servo (can't remember which) and a RS and does not need to use booster/life in his 1/12... We can't figure it out other then perhaps his servo is not pulling as much amps?
SNIPR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 05:42 AM
  #1151  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: minnesota
Posts: 167
Default

ok so here is my problem. as the kick off to our on road is only a couple months away, I sit with 2 1s cars with no speedos I want a esc that wont need a booster/reciver pack and herd of a possability of tekin making one in the gen2. do i wait or no?

Last edited by zeestraten46; 06-18-2013 at 05:43 AM. Reason: typo
zeestraten46 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2016, 08:08 PM
  #1152  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Rs no output voltage on a b c

Running tekin rs on 1s.. Have a Novak booster hooked from positive and negative on esc to receiver. Receiver switched off and booster on it powers up. Voltage on the pin of esc for positive and negative equal the voltage of the battery... Now here's my dilemma. When checking voltage on the output pins when u initially turn the esc on they jump up to 3 something volts... Then drop down to .54 volts on a b c posts... When throttle is applied the voltage drops to zero on abc but the positive and negative on esc are not affected... I'm sure someone has had this problem... Just curious what to do or if the esc is junk.... Used speedo, new booster and sensor wire....
8ightRacer14 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 01:04 PM
  #1153  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,693
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 8ightRacer14 View Post
Running tekin rs on 1s.. Have a Novak booster hooked from positive and negative on esc to receiver. Receiver switched off and booster on it powers up. Voltage on the pin of esc for positive and negative equal the voltage of the battery... Now here's my dilemma. When checking voltage on the output pins when u initially turn the esc on they jump up to 3 something volts... Then drop down to .54 volts on a b c posts... When throttle is applied the voltage drops to zero on abc but the positive and negative on esc are not affected... I'm sure someone has had this problem... Just curious what to do or if the esc is junk.... Used speedo, new booster and sensor wire....
What you should see when you hook the booster to the 1S battery is 4.2 volts to 3.7 volts on the input side of the booster and 5.5 to 6 volts on the output side. The output side gets hooked into the receiver to ramp up the voltage required to run the receiver and the servo. Check the output with a volt meter. The ESC switch can remain off when you finally do have it running.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2016, 08:18 AM
  #1154  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Rusty12nitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: selinsgrove Pa
Posts: 369
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

New to 1 S And Looking for some Info
I have a Tekin RS I put it on 1 S mode with the hot wire.
Now do I need to unplug The Red Wire or no ,
Can I use the on / off switch or no
I know this is a Old info but info on 1s is very limited out here
I just don't want to ruin a new ESC
Rusty12nitro is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service