R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-2011, 06:01 AM   #1081
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Drop the rpm low range to ~900.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 11:37 PM   #1082
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,191
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

So I have been having trouble getting my RS to ramp. I dont have a Hotwire at home for me to play with and get to know. I have been having guys at my track hook me up. Its time I learn it for myself and have been slowly. The problem I have came across is setting everything up and go to pull the trigger and no ramp. Plug it back in and check everything and its fine i think. I sink the radio with the Tekin RS and again no ramp. Its not in blinky mode because its not blinking. Its just simply not going full ramp. Someone at my track said for me to do some homework that it has somthing to do with my radio settings. I have read the manual and nothing comes up for setting speed controls. I have a Futaba 3PM fasst radio if that helps any! I have also gone to the Tekin site and read up on that as well. I still dont have a clue yet. Anyone have any idea's.
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:30 AM   #1083
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh-n-ya View Post
So I have been having trouble getting my RS to ramp. Anyone have any idea's.
What class are you trying to set it for Josh.
What brand motor, roll, endbell timing ?
Can you post a screen cap of your dashboard settings like this ?

__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 10:39 AM   #1084
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,191
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Its for both my WGT and 12th scale. No I cant post the dash board because I use the Hotwire at the track. I am running about 68 roll in WGT and 35roll in mod 12th. Team Powers 13.5 in WGT and Lrp 6.5 in mod 12th. 0 degree timing for both. Thats what I heard you should keep it at. I have been reading that before calibrating your radio to the car you should have everything on your radio set to nuetral or something. We played around with my radio because I just wasn,t going fast enough. After we did that it just seems that even the little ramp that I had went away. thanks Dave!
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 09:30 PM   #1085
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,191
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Had a chance to work on the car today. I went through the radio and set everything to the very minimum all trims. I pluged in charged batterys and still nothing. RS just lghts up and switches to or on 1-(DB) and 4-(NW). Does the RS have to be re-set again after the radio has been re-set? This stuff is getting to me. Another thing is even before when the guys would set up the RS. Sometimes when I would get home and plug everything back in to check something ramp would be gone as well. I am looking into getting a Hotwire next week to try things at home. Also dont know if the Hotwire at the track is updated, should be though! When everything was working well it was when the big money guys would hook it up to there own computers. Still any advice or any simularities would be welcome, thanks!
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #1086
Tech Adept
 
sham55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 139
Default hello guys

hello all is there's anything new for the tekin rs pro ?? im running 1/10 ep touring car
__________________
Tamiya TA05 ver II., HotBodies Cyclone TC, HPI Formula Ten, Team Atleast M Chasis, Xray T2'09 Foam Spec, Xray T2'09 Rubber Spec, Xray T2R Pro , Xray T3'12 Lipo Ver.
Lrp Stock Spec, Lrp Tc Spec, Speed Passion 60A, Hobbywing 120A, Tekin Rs Pro.
Lrp Vtec 4.5t, Lrp Vtec 9.5t, Speed Passion 11.5t, Orion 11.5t, Orca Qx1 11.5t
sham55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 02:25 PM   #1087
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sham55 View Post
hello all is there's anything new for the tekin rs pro ?? im running 1/10 ep touring car
Check the Tekin site for any updates. You can use a 2S in touring so you don't need a booster or receiver pack which is what this thread is all about.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:53 PM   #1088
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,191
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh-n-ya View Post
Its for both my WGT and 12th scale. No I cant post the dash board because I use the Hotwire at the track. I am running about 68 roll in WGT and 35roll in mod 12th. Team Powers 13.5 in WGT and Lrp 6.5 in mod 12th. 0 degree timing for both. Thats what I heard you should keep it at. I have been reading that before calibrating your radio to the car you should have everything on your radio set to nuetral or something. We played around with my radio because I just wasn,t going fast enough. After we did that it just seems that even the little ramp that I had went away. thanks Dave!
I found out my throttle profile was set to high for some reason for all my previous problems. Anyways I just installed the Hotwire at home so now I can learn how to set things up a bit and keep my own set up sheets. Can anyone give a few good profile set ups that I can try for the WGT and 12th mod listed above? thanks
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 12:13 PM   #1089
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Lots of setups here: http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ESCsetups/index.html
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 01:59 PM   #1090
Tech Master
 
wingman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tewkesbury, UK via Plymouth, UK.
Posts: 1,259
Default

I have heard that the high point for the throttle setting can wander on the RS Pro and was told to set the full throttle hight point on the transmitter, and then add a couple more clicks to the value so that if it does wander slightly down on the speedo, it will still be at full throttle (hope that makes sense!). The turbo function wont work if the speedo does not hit full throttle! Something to check if nothing more mate, cheers!
__________________
Sponsored by CML Distribution - http://www.cmldistribution.co.uk
wingman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:19 PM   #1091
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

The high point float is actually a radio issue, not the esc's issue. But true and it's something to verify.

IF you're not sure if you're getting full throttle on the RS simply hold full throttle to see if all led's light up and flash. Like this:

__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 02:43 PM   #1092
Tech Elite
 
Josh-n-ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 2,191
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingman2 View Post
I have heard that the high point for the throttle setting can wander on the RS Pro and was told to set the full throttle hight point on the transmitter, and then add a couple more clicks to the value so that if it does wander slightly down on the speedo, it will still be at full throttle (hope that makes sense!). The turbo function wont work if the speedo does not hit full throttle! Something to check if nothing more mate, cheers!
Thank you, I have been looking into this as well!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The high point float is actually a radio issue, not the esc's issue. But true and it's something to verify.

IF you're not sure if you're getting full throttle on the RS simply hold full throttle to see if all led's light up and flash. Like this:
I am getting full throttle but just not enough. I can never get enough. haha Someone should make a helpful hints thread for all transmitter and esc's!
Josh-n-ya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:08 AM   #1093
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Ran my Wgt this past weekend at a new track and was told by one of the locals that I was read the boost settings wrong? He told me that there not in degs. but that there a % of your start to end RPM settings. Is this the case and if so how do you calculate it?

Thanks
Friulimotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:25 AM   #1094
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friulimotosport View Post
Ran my Wgt this past weekend at a new track and was told by one of the locals that I was read the boost settings wrong? He told me that there not in degs. but that there a % of your start to end RPM settings. Is this the case and if so how do you calculate it?

Thanks
You were told wrong. In sensored mode it is in degrees.

Read this, it explains the whole timing thing: http://teamtekin.com/hotwire_RS.html
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 12:49 AM   #1095
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

This is where the confusion is. The timing advance setting, used in dual mode and if the sensor lead falls out, is a percentage. Boost and turbo are both in degrees.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:11 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net