R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2010, 03:20 AM   #796
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
in stock on our last layout I was sucking 3300mah adn 3900mah in 13.5, but on our current layout I have come down to 2900mah in stock and 3500mah in 13.5
At the UK 12th national last weekend I was sucking out around 4000mah with a 10.5 using 203.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 03:24 AM   #797
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benben10 View Post
what all does the 1s lipo check box do? does it just turn off the BEC? would that mean we could use the RSpro for high voltage applications and with a RX pack and have everything work?

i was in the drag racing seen for a little while and was curious.
A description of what is does is in my beginner's RS programming article at the link below.

http://www.carsrcracing.co.uk/?p=188

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 05:41 AM   #798
Tech Fanatic
 
Castradamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Indianna
Posts: 867
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
A description of what is does is in my beginner's RS programming article at the link below.

http://www.carsrcracing.co.uk/?p=188

Trev
Very useful article. Thank you for posting the link.
__________________
Destiny | Xenon USA | Speedzone | High Velocity RC | TQ Wire | dIgItS pAiNt

He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life. - Muhammad Ali
Castradamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 11:33 AM   #799
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 275
Default

ty i was about to ask for that and the link to the advanced article. i had seen them before but forgot to bookmark them
benben10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 02:07 PM   #800
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

what do i need for the rx just a booster.and which one
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 08:46 PM   #801
Tech Master
 
Troy Mckune's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,690
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what do i need for the rx just a booster.and which one
You can use the Novak booster but you really want a receiver pack. Get the losi Micro T 7.2v lipo or the Trinity 6.6v Life pack. With the Losi you should wire it up using the diagram found in the Tekin thread on 2s lipo receiver packs bad.

Troy
__________________
Mckune Design / facebook page / RC America / XRAY / Lunsford Racing
Mckune Design is a custom manufacturer of CNC machined carbon fiber, G10, & composite laminate parts for RC, Aerospace, medical, and high tech industries.
Troy Mckune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 08:54 PM   #802
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 140
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

troy,
YGPM

Robert
robert s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 09:46 PM   #803
Tech Adept
 
-showtime-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kittanning, PA
Posts: 163
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do not use the Novak booster with v203, alot of people have been having radio brown outs with it because of the built in voltage cutoff. I've been running the TQ booster with no problems.
__________________
Greg Dobrosky
Showtime Designs

BMI - Parma - The Raceway at Beaver, PA
-showtime- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 09:53 PM   #804
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I had no problems with the novak booster.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:29 AM   #805
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
I had no problems with the novak booster.
In that case you are very lucky!

The Novak voltage cutoff is set too high for the voltage drop with 203, causing the brownouts mentioned above.

I use the RCDynamics booster (www.rcdynamics.co.uk), very high quality and gives a full 6 volts to the electrics at all times. Half the 12th nationals drivers in the UK use them. Only available directly from the web site in the UK though.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 05:28 AM   #806
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

thanks,i have read allot of problems with the so i was going to stay away from it
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 09:20 AM   #807
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,555
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

I think this is something that Novak will be looking into and addressing. If they could make it so you could dial it in to what you want, via some sort of dial or even matching it up to the novalink that would be great.


I use the TQ Booster right now, don't see any issues and I like its size.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 08:02 PM   #808
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

its a toss up tq booster where to buy
or the trinity life pack,dont like the size
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 08:18 PM   #809
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
its a toss up tq booster where to buy
or the trinity life pack,dont like the size
Got my TQ Booster from Canada.

I went with the Trinity life on my Tekin equipped WGT and will have a little used TQ Booster and Novak Smart Boost available in the classifieds.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.

Last edited by Still Bill; 03-30-2010 at 08:59 PM.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 05:56 PM   #810
Tech Regular
 
Satish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa. ON
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Hey everyone,

glad this topic came up.

Had an issue with my 12sclae this weekend and not sure what is going on.

I've been running a 10.5 with no problems, but when I switched to a 17.5 had problems.

I use a Tekin RS, novak booster, Reedy 4600 1s battery Tekin 17.5 redline.

So after a full charge it seems to run fine... the turbo kicks in but after a few minute, I lose a lot of power and the I get no more turbo.

I tried a 2s lipo and removed the 1s lipo feature on the tekin and seemed to work fine, so am assuming Tekin is fine.

Also after my first run with my regular setup my motor went up to 205 degrees.

I tried another tekin , same problem, tried another booster, same thing. bought another 17.5, went up to 140 after 3min.

Could it be the battery?? or could it be a setup in the tekin?

How would I know if my 1s is going bad?

I also played around with gearing, as low as a 39 and high as 45, all with the same prob,

Any insite or suggestions would be great.

thanks
satish
Satish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:13 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net