R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2009, 01:06 PM   #496
Tech Addict
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
No, but have used it in 4-cell. It is a capacitor that ensures that the receiver always sees a voltage above its minimum. NiMh cells can be dragged below this momentarily under hard acceleration at the end of a run. For that purpose it works perfectly.

In 1S, the voltage is too low to power the speedo and servo, and most receivers. To ensure that the speedo and receiver work, and the servo runs at a reasonable speed, it is necessary to supply 5v+ through a booster or external pack (see posts above about receiver packs) and that means a capacitor like this is not needed. HTH
Ok, so that Spectrum capacitor is more for the 4cell application not the single cell lipo.

That helps, thanks.
__________________
Devil Dog Racing | HobbyTown USA (Kansas City,North) | Fastlane Raceway | Matrix Tires

Someday, I hope to be the man my dog thinks I am.
StewartFan20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 03:21 PM   #497
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,850
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I think it is still a good idea to use the Specktrum capacitor, plugged into the receiver. The booster, depending on which one you use, could still slump under heavy loads and drop the voltage down some. I hard wired mine right to the leads coming out of the TQ booster, as I used all four plug slots on the receiver already. Had the occasional odd glitch in my car till I added the capacitor, now it works fine.
__________________
Serpent SRX8 electric
Serpent Cobra 811TE-E
Serpent S120LTR 17.5 1/12th and S100LTR Pro-10
Serpent S411 Eryx 4.0 USGT
Team Serpent America and Desoto Racing
Stealth_RT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 08:42 PM   #498
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Four cell i had a capacitor connected to the receiver of my micro spektrum, which got rid of a lot of wierd glitches which were happening every now and then.

I use a Novak Smart Boost with my 1s now, I'm not running the spektrum capacitor any more and things seem good for me.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 02:12 PM   #499
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Looks like we messed up on the 1S checkbox in the final rev. It is setting 1S in the controller even thought it is not showing it when plugged back in to the hotwire. Unfortunatly that means you cannot uncheck the 1S and get back to normal.

If you select 1S and save settings you have to do a factory reset on the unit to get it back to normal operation.

Chris (hotwire engineer) is gone climbing mountains in Canada this week so we might have to pull this new version off the web until he returns and it can be fixed. It appears fully functional in all other areas. Sorry for the mistake

Version 198 works for all setups from 1s (with a booster or rece pack) to 4cell, 2S and up to 6s with a seperate BEC

Tekin Prez
Was this ever fixed? I have Ver 200, and once I check 1S box, the only way to uncheck the box is by doing a factory reset.
__________________
The Original SC10 4X4 Clutch Basket

Steve McGeorge
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 02:14 PM   #500
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Any of you ever had the motor act like it was on a rev limiter? When you go full throttle it spools up and then starts cutting out so to speak.. I am useing a rec pack not a booster..Thanks
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 03:49 PM   #501
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,850
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Your receiver pack is dead, or you don't have the red wire from the RS plugged into the receiver. If you try it on the track like it is, the motor will cog horribly. Been there, done that, got a booster. Make sure you have 1S mode selected in the hotwire as well, and turn both switches on.
__________________
Serpent SRX8 electric
Serpent Cobra 811TE-E
Serpent S120LTR 17.5 1/12th and S100LTR Pro-10
Serpent S411 Eryx 4.0 USGT
Team Serpent America and Desoto Racing
Stealth_RT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 03:58 PM   #502
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I check both the rec pack and the main.. Both are charged ready to go.. The red wire is in the rec. V200 Vegas. No current limit and no cut off. The first time it did it I put 1500 mah back into the main battery.. I'm kinda at a loss, just have too see what it does tomorrow at the track..
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 04:15 PM   #503
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
I check both the rec pack and the main.. Both are charged ready to go.. The red wire is in the rec. V200 Vegas. No current limit and no cut off. The first time it did it I put 1500 mah back into the main battery.. I'm kinda at a loss, just have too see what it does tomorrow at the track..
Current limiter? Are you running hybrid or sensored?

I've never run in Hybrid with single cell. Always with sensored only checked.

I have had it do some goofy stuff with single cell checked also (I just leave it off now).
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 04:23 PM   #504
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Im running sensored mode. But if you check dual mode the turbo chages to current limit. Set it then check the sensored box and turbo shows back up.. i'll try unchecking the 1s box at the track if it gives me fits again.. Thanks for the input..
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:00 PM   #505
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I was with him last week and that thing was driving us crazy.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:14 PM   #506
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I have a the RS and novak booster hooked up. If I decided to run 2cell, could I? If I can, do I have to make any changes beside the hotwire setup?

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 08:46 PM   #507
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
I have a the RS and novak booster hooked up. If I decided to run 2cell, could I? If I can, do I have to make any changes beside the hotwire setup?

--pakk
It should work if you unplug the booster from the Rx.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 11:44 AM   #508
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHMOTORSPORTS View Post
Any of you ever had the motor act like it was on a rev limiter? When you go full throttle it spools up and then starts cutting out so to speak.. I am useing a rec pack not a booster..Thanks
We have seen this when the main battery is weak. Prior to the turbo kicking in the amp draw is only a few amps, but when turbo starts ramping up the amp draw increases significantly.... and why we do not like turbo engaged for any length of time anywhere except on the straights at full spool out. The large amp draw will pull the voltage low on a weak battery and the motor slows down.

Tekin Prez
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 05:40 PM   #509
Tech Master
 
WIITA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,590
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I have a question for team tekin. I have a couple tekin rs speed controls and never seen this:

Bring my car to the track right before the main and turn the radio on then the esc, I had steering but no throttle. 3 lights were blinking one the esc. Tried to reset it and nothing. Same 3 lights keept blinking. Had the track owner come over and did a factory reset and it worked. I was running v200 all day and it worked great. Then changed a couple settings and this happened. I think when the reset was done it also reset all my settings and it was very slow and might have been set to the original version also. Any help with this would b wonderful. Thanks a lot.
WIITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 06:32 PM   #510
Tech Fanatic
 
DHMOTORSPORTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central IL.
Posts: 836
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
We have seen this when the main battery is weak. Prior to the turbo kicking in the amp draw is only a few amps, but when turbo starts ramping up the amp draw increases significantly.... and why we do not like turbo engaged for any length of time anywhere except on the straights at full spool out. The large amp draw will pull the voltage low on a weak battery and the motor slows down.

Tekin Prez
Thank you jim. After 2 days of racing i'm gonna try a different pack. I have 2 of the same now.. I'll try a different brand and go from there.
On a different note what kind of temp are you seeing on the speedos with 13.5?. Mine was 98 deg after the main today.. Just trying to cover all my bases.. Thanks.
__________________
Trinity / Team Epic / ReVtech Batteries / TRC / F-Bomb Graphix
DHMOTORSPORTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:13 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net