R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2009, 05:34 AM   #466
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
I got the latest vegas 200 setup up for 1s and a novak booster. I just soldered The red and black wire from the booster to the + and - posts. Then I plugged the booster into an empty spot on my RX. I turned both switches on.

Then I drove it around on my living room floor.

Then I started reading this thread, but did not read it all.

It seemed to drive fine, did I set it up right?
Don't use both switches just the Novak one. Hid the ESC switch so a turn marshal doesn't turn it on by mistake.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:43 AM   #467
H I
Tech Master
 
H I's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I run RS pro with mod motor and ESC got little hot using high gearing.
What sort of temperature on RS pro can I push it up to?
H I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:46 AM   #468
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Turn your ESC off and use only the Booster for power. Other than that, you're good.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 08:54 AM   #469
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H I View Post
I run RS pro with mod motor and ESC got little hot using high gearing.
What sort of temperature on RS pro can I push it up to?
The LEDs will flash showing how hot the ESC gets.....
It alternates between throttle status and the temperature of the esc.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 02:15 PM   #470
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

The switch actually broke on this esc a while ago so I just have the wires twisted together with a touch of solder. So I just took them apart.

Just for reference, I did have both switches on and it seems to run exactly the same with the ESC switch off.

--pakk
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 11:42 PM   #471
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

With v200 software, the Tekin speedo is designed to be switched on with the receiver pack so that the LiPo cut-off will work. Switch on receiver pack, switch on speedo. Then the LiPo cut-off is effective.

This DOES NOT work with earlier versions of the software!!! On versions 199 or earlier, DO NOT switch on the speedo whilst the receiver pack is on. You might release the built-in smoke!! It also does not work with most other speedos.

Tekin - leading the way...
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 08:51 AM   #472
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
With v200 software, the Tekin speedo is designed to be switched on with the receiver pack so that the LiPo cut-off will work. Switch on receiver pack, switch on speedo. Then the LiPo cut-off is effective.

This DOES NOT work with earlier versions of the software!!! On versions 199 or earlier, DO NOT switch on the speedo whilst the receiver pack is on. You might release the built-in smoke!! It also does not work with most other speedos.

Tekin - leading the way...
Is that true? i dont think i ever came across that comment before...
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:23 AM   #473
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Using 194 you must leave the esc switch off.

Once the repaired version of 198 is up on the site you will be able to select 1s with the Hotwire and then leave the switch on.
Here ya go, had to dig for it.
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:45 AM   #474
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,580
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

With V200 and the switch off, you do no get voltage cutoff. With V200 and the switch on you do. I've run V200 with the 13.5 Redline 1S for 2 months with no issues with both switches on. I have good brakes at the end of a run, the motor never gets over 160 and the WGT is plenty fast indoor.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 07:26 PM   #475
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
With v200 software, the Tekin speedo is designed to be switched on with the receiver pack so that the LiPo cut-off will work. Switch on receiver pack, switch on speedo. Then the LiPo cut-off is effective.
True, and leave the red wire in the receiver plug like normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
This DOES NOT work with earlier versions of the software!!! On versions 199 or earlier, DO NOT switch on the speedo whilst the receiver pack is on. You might release the built-in smoke!! It also does not work with most other speedos.

Tekin - leading the way...
Fortunately not exactly true. Randy's line should read... "Using 194 you must leave the esc switch off for best performance." With the switch on we reduce throttle due to the low voltage and the esc being setup for 4 cell nimh where 4v would be dead.

As of some later versions it does not run the motor on 1S with the switch on at all unless the 1S box is checked, but in no case does it cause damage (switch on or off) as long as the receiver pack or booster is supplying 6v to 8v to the receiver.

Tekin Prez
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 12:10 AM   #476
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
On versions 199 or earlier, DO NOT switch on the speedo whilst the receiver pack is on. You might release the built-in smoke!!
Hmmm, to tell you the truth i was more worried about the pretty general and implied comment that you could fry your esc by turning the esc on along with a receiver pack. I always recommend the RS to people here when i can and its something i want to keep this in mind when i recommend it if this is true.

Im sure there are plenty of people who get one for the first time and want to plug it in and bench test it with out doing a firmware update, because they are initially a little worried or confused with what to do with the hotwire.

Is the comment for receiver packs/boosters in general or referring to 2s receiver packs, which shouldnt ever be used without a voltage regulator in the first place?

Thanks,
Martin
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 06:43 PM   #477
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Graduate Hospital
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Deznuts05
Default Timing Boost Vs Turbo Boost

Can I get a definition of the two?

Thank you,

Rudy Diaz
__________________
"Power is nothing without control" Ryuken
Deznuts05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 10:16 PM   #478
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,580
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deznuts05 View Post
Can I get a definition of the two?

Thank you,

Rudy Diaz
Timing boost is fixed where you set it, like turning the endbell of the motor, but via the ESC. Turbo changes the timing curve after a delay during wide open throttle. If done right, Turbo looks like second gear at about the time regular acceleration is complete. The two can stack, but the danger is in revving the motor to the point where there is no more torque and the car actually slows instead of accelerating further when the turbo delay is reached.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 10:20 PM   #479
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,580
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman View Post
Hmmm, to tell you the truth i was more worried about the pretty general and implied comment that you could fry your esc by turning the esc on along with a receiver pack. I always recommend the RS to people here when i can and its something i want to keep this in mind when i recommend it if this is true.

Im sure there are plenty of people who get one for the first time and want to plug it in and bench test it with out doing a firmware update, because they are initially a little worried or confused with what to do with the hotwire.

Is the comment for receiver packs/boosters in general or referring to 2s receiver packs, which shouldnt ever be used without a voltage regulator in the first place?

Thanks,
Martin
This is an excellent point. You should run Hotwire first, update to firmware V200 and set up the ESC before applying any kind of power. I did my last one before it was mounted in the car. The USB connection provides all the power necessary. As side note, I've never run Hotwire with the main battery connected or the power switch on, its not necessary.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 10:53 AM   #480
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Graduate Hospital
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Deznuts05
Default

Thanks for answering my question

Rudy Diaz
__________________
"Power is nothing without control" Ryuken
Deznuts05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:40 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net