Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A >

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Old 09-26-2009, 11:59 PM
  #391  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Khador12 View Post
I have been having really good luck with the Fantom stuff.
I like your idea on the deans plug soldiered direct to the speedo!!! doing that with my oval 1 cell 10.5 car now..
jon Perkins is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 04:37 AM
  #392  
H I
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
H I's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I ran RS pro for the first time today but had a little problem.
About 6-7 min into racing my car just stops. Still have steering but no action on motor. It happened twice. I was using 3.00v lipo cut off on 1 cell mode with 200. Running 4.5 motor with receiver pack/regulator. I had RS pro switch on. Problem was gone after I turned off lipo cut off and didnít turn on RSpro switch.
When lipo cut off kicks in dose car slow down before it stops?
My car didn't and battery was nowhere near dumped (only used 2000mAh on Thunder power 5000)

Apart from this problem, I'm very happy with RSpro. After DNF on first 2 heat I managed to come back and got TQ and 2nd over all in finals today at major event here in Sydney.

Anyone else had similar problem? or did I miss something and not set up correctly?
H I is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:45 AM
  #393  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 650
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by H I View Post
I ran RS pro for the first time today but had a little problem.
About 6-7 min into racing my car just stops. Still have steering but no action on motor. It happened twice. I was using 3.00v lipo cut off on 1 cell mode with 200. Running 4.5 motor with receiver pack/regulator. I had RS pro switch on. Problem was gone after I turned off lipo cut off and didnít turn on RSpro switch.
When lipo cut off kicks in dose car slow down before it stops?
My car didn't and battery was nowhere near dumped (only used 2000mAh on Thunder power 5000)

Apart from this problem, I'm very happy with RSpro. After DNF on first 2 heat I managed to come back and got TQ and 2nd over all in finals today at major event here in Sydney.

Anyone else had similar problem? or did I miss something and not set up correctly?
Sometimes in modified (single cell or 2 cell) you will get current spikes that drop the voltage below the cutoff. This can be worse if you're running on a high bite surface.

Locally, most of us aren't running a voltage cutoff. You pretty much will never dump in a spec class. You can dump in mod but when it does you know it (it only takes about a straightaway to feel the car dumping. All you have to do is stop running when it dumps and you'll be fine.

If you feel better with the voltage cutoff turned on try using the current limiter. Limiting the current will help keep the cutoff from kicking in early.
Fred_B is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:10 AM
  #394  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (40)
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,734
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Looking for some starting settings for Carpet Oval v200, 13.5 1 cell. Trying to get this class up and running before going to BRL races and Snowbirds.
Grenade10 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:54 AM
  #395  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
CREWMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,539
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Where do you guys who run the lipo cut off run it? What voltage do you set it to on the hotwire?
CREWMAN is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:10 AM
  #396  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Hey guys,
Can someone advise on a starting point for a 1S setup for 6.5 ?

I'm running the redline 6.5 in 12th
chris_dono is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 04:36 PM
  #397  
Tech Master
 
RBMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Santa Clara CA
Posts: 1,264
Default

Hey guys, Just got version 200 installed & I don't see "turbo" adjustment. Am I just missing it hidden in the gui somewhere?
RBMike is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 04:55 PM
  #398  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 237
Default

Originally Posted by RBMike View Post
Hey guys, Just got version 200 installed & I don't see "turbo" adjustment. Am I just missing it hidden in the gui somewhere?
Did you do an uninstal of your previous version before installing 200? If you didnt that might be the issue. If not, it should be over on the right as a number to adjust.

John
slotracer577 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 06:04 PM
  #399  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 37
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys,

Where can I get the version 200 program for my rs????

Thanks,

Derek S.
Derek_Siciliano is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 07:21 PM
  #400  
H I
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
H I's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
Sometimes in modified (single cell or 2 cell) you will get current spikes that drop the voltage below the cutoff. This can be worse if you're running on a high bite surface.

Locally, most of us aren't running a voltage cutoff. You pretty much will never dump in a spec class. You can dump in mod but when it does you know it (it only takes about a straightaway to feel the car dumping. All you have to do is stop running when it dumps and you'll be fine.

If you feel better with the voltage cutoff turned on try using the current limiter. Limiting the current will help keep the cutoff from kicking in early.
Thanks Fred.
Maybe Tekin should come up with delayed cutoff or something.
If voltage go below 3.00v for few sec cutoff kicks in, not just split sec so this doesn't happen. I don't see point of having voltage cut off if mod drivers are scared of DNF and don't use it and spec drivers don't need it as they only use half or less mAh.
H I is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:02 PM
  #401  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (93)
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,873
Trader Rating: 93 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Derek_Siciliano View Post
Hey guys,

Where can I get the version 200 program for my rs????

Thanks,

Derek S.
Send Randy a PM and he'll email it to you
chris moore is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:19 PM
  #402  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (40)
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,734
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
Send Randy a PM and he'll email it to you
You can also download it now from the Tekin web site.
Grenade10 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 08:24 PM
  #403  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i did not think 200 was on the website. I though that randy sent them out because he has special instructions with 200. basically you could damage a motor with 200 so he did not put it on the site
theisgroup is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 09:05 PM
  #404  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i did not think 200 was on the website. I though that randy sent them out because he has special instructions with 200. basically you could damage a motor with 200 so he did not put it on the site
200 is NOT on the website.
lidebt2 is offline  
Old 09-27-2009, 09:07 PM
  #405  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (40)
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,734
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i did not think 200 was on the website. I though that randy sent them out because he has special instructions with 200. basically you could damage a motor with 200 so he did not put it on the site
You may be correct on that one. When I used it to update to ESC on my oval cars, it did download from the Tekin web site. Not sure what it got, but I did have 200 sent to me by Randy.

Sorry for the "Miss Statement"
Grenade10 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.