Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A >

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A

Reply

Old 09-23-2009, 05:47 AM
  #376  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,822
Default

Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
Was installing a booster today (dimension engineering) and was checking the power supplied using my watt meter. Interesting thing, almost no current supplied to the RX. It is almost like the booster is just supplying the voltage so the speed control will turn on, not really providing the power for the RX circuit. Anyone else actually measured the current provided by the RX pack or booster?

John
If you want a 'worst case scenario', measure the power when you grab the front wheels and force them into full lock against the servo saver.

Skiddins
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 07:03 AM
  #377  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 211
Default

Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
If you want a 'worst case scenario', measure the power when you grab the front wheels and force them into full lock against the servo saver.

Skiddins
Yep, tried that still only .01 to .02 amps draw through the booster which is esentially nothing. Just idle the booster input draw was .15 to .2 amps from the battery. With the servo moving it raised the booster input to maybe .3 to .35 amps. I will retest with a RX pack and see how that compares. I fully expected to see .5 amps plus from the booster, was very suprised when I did not. Thought my meter was broken.

John
slotracer577 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 12:04 PM
  #378  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
beta bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,101
Trader Rating: 2 (75%+)
Default

hi guys getting into 12th scale and want to run lipo and use the tekin rs but i dont know what i have to do. Do i have to run a reciever pack and booster and does anyone have pics of a 1 cell lipo in their 12th scale
beta bob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 12:34 PM
  #379  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 211
Default

You need either a booster or RX pack, but not both. The tekin wont work without it. If you are using version 200, you can turn on the speed control switch to activate the voltage cut off or you can leave it off. If you leave the switch off the voltage cutoff is not active.

John
slotracer577 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:46 PM
  #380  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (90)
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,816
Trader Rating: 90 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by beta bob View Post
hi guys getting into 12th scale and want to run lipo and use the tekin rs but i dont know what i have to do. Do i have to run a reciever pack and booster and does anyone have pics of a 1 cell lipo in their 12th scale
Here is a pic of the SMC 4000 1s in my BMI
chris moore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 05:24 PM
  #381  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 225
Default

Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
Here is a pic of the SMC 4000 1s in my BMI
Chris, that thing looks dialed! Where did you get that purple wire!
march to my own is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:01 PM
  #382  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (90)
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,816
Trader Rating: 90 (99%+)
Default

Thanks the car is alot better than the driver I can assure you . I have cleaned up the wiring since that pic, the purple wire I bought from OD.
chris moore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 07:37 PM
  #383  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,693
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

My 13.5 Redline timing marks don't line up with the sticker, its off by about a line. It also turn to max about a line past mark. Its a little odd. Thank anything is wrong?
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 07:52 PM
  #384  
Tech Regular
 
Khador12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 300
Default

So I pulled out my DB12RR to get it ready for the next race and decided to clean up the wiring. I shortened the servo and speedo wire to the receiver. While doing this I noticed that the deans plug could be soldered right on to the solder post on the Tekin RS.
Attached Thumbnails Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A-008.jpg  
Khador12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 01:23 PM
  #385  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

dumb question.. how are you guys powering your transponder when there are no extra spots in the receiver cause the booster is there...? a splitter of some kind
tallyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 02:57 PM
  #386  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (90)
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,816
Trader Rating: 90 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
dumb question.. how are you guys powering your transponder when there are no extra spots in the receiver cause the booster is there...? a splitter of some kind
My spektrum rec's have four slots, steering, power, batt, and aux. I plug the booster/rec pak in the batt slot and the transponder in the aux slot. Does your rec only have three?
chris moore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 03:19 PM
  #387  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (99)
 
corallyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edmonds, Wash
Posts: 4,608
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

.
.
corallyman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 04:30 PM
  #388  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 211
Default

You can get a Y connector to hook up the power and transponder in one plug. should be $3 to $5 at any local shop that carries stuff for planes.

John
slotracer577 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 06:10 PM
  #389  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Khador12 View Post
So I pulled out my DB12RR to get it ready for the next race and decided to clean up the wiring. I shortened the servo and speedo wire to the receiver. While doing this I noticed that the deans plug could be soldered right on to the solder post on the Tekin RS.
Nice Fantom Gear!!!! Hope it's performing well for you!!
jon Perkins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 10:16 PM
  #390  
Tech Regular
 
Khador12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 300
Default

Originally Posted by jon Perkins View Post
Nice Fantom Gear!!!! Hope it's performing well for you!!
I have been having really good luck with the Fantom stuff.
Khador12 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service