R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-23-2009, 06:47 AM   #376
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
Was installing a booster today (dimension engineering) and was checking the power supplied using my watt meter. Interesting thing, almost no current supplied to the RX. It is almost like the booster is just supplying the voltage so the speed control will turn on, not really providing the power for the RX circuit. Anyone else actually measured the current provided by the RX pack or booster?

John
If you want a 'worst case scenario', measure the power when you grab the front wheels and force them into full lock against the servo saver.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 08:03 AM   #377
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 192
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
If you want a 'worst case scenario', measure the power when you grab the front wheels and force them into full lock against the servo saver.

Skiddins
Yep, tried that still only .01 to .02 amps draw through the booster which is esentially nothing. Just idle the booster input draw was .15 to .2 amps from the battery. With the servo moving it raised the booster input to maybe .3 to .35 amps. I will retest with a RX pack and see how that compares. I fully expected to see .5 amps plus from the booster, was very suprised when I did not. Thought my meter was broken.

John
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:04 PM   #378
Tech Master
 
beta bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,101
Trader Rating: 2 (75%+)
Default

hi guys getting into 12th scale and want to run lipo and use the tekin rs but i dont know what i have to do. Do i have to run a reciever pack and booster and does anyone have pics of a 1 cell lipo in their 12th scale
__________________
Team Terribles---------2009 post of the year
"Cant you read Mopar???He said that he drives a T-max 2.5!!!!"
Spec classes are for communist
beta bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:34 PM   #379
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 192
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

You need either a booster or RX pack, but not both. The tekin wont work without it. If you are using version 200, you can turn on the speed control switch to activate the voltage cut off or you can leave it off. If you leave the switch off the voltage cutoff is not active.

John
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 02:46 PM   #380
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beta bob View Post
hi guys getting into 12th scale and want to run lipo and use the tekin rs but i dont know what i have to do. Do i have to run a reciever pack and booster and does anyone have pics of a 1 cell lipo in their 12th scale
Here is a pic of the SMC 4000 1s in my BMI
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 06:24 PM   #381
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore View Post
Here is a pic of the SMC 4000 1s in my BMI
Chris, that thing looks dialed! Where did you get that purple wire!
march to my own is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 11:01 PM   #382
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Thanks the car is alot better than the driver I can assure you . I have cleaned up the wiring since that pic, the purple wire I bought from OD.
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 08:37 PM   #383
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,582
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

My 13.5 Redline timing marks don't line up with the sticker, its off by about a line. It also turn to max about a line past mark. Its a little odd. Thank anything is wrong?
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 08:52 PM   #384
Tech Regular
 
Khador12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 276
Default

So I pulled out my DB12RR to get it ready for the next race and decided to clean up the wiring. I shortened the servo and speedo wire to the receiver. While doing this I noticed that the deans plug could be soldered right on to the solder post on the Tekin RS.
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS/RS PRO on 1s Lipo Q&A-008.jpg  
__________________
Billy Stewart
Xray T4 17
Roche Rapide F1 Evo
Khador12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 02:23 PM   #385
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

dumb question.. how are you guys powering your transponder when there are no extra spots in the receiver cause the booster is there...? a splitter of some kind
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 03:57 PM   #386
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
dumb question.. how are you guys powering your transponder when there are no extra spots in the receiver cause the booster is there...? a splitter of some kind
My spektrum rec's have four slots, steering, power, batt, and aux. I plug the booster/rec pak in the batt slot and the transponder in the aux slot. Does your rec only have three?
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 04:19 PM   #387
Tech Elite
 
corallyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edmonds, Wash
Posts: 4,564
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default

.
.
__________________
Team ORCA / ORCA USA / Pro Spec
Serpent America / Team Serpent S411 ERYX / On Point Racing OP12C, S120 / Xceed Products
Hangar 30 / Seattle RC Racers
Fasttrax Racing Series / NORA On Road Series
corallyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 05:30 PM   #388
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 192
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

You can get a Y connector to hook up the power and transponder in one plug. should be $3 to $5 at any local shop that carries stuff for planes.

John
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:10 PM   #389
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khador12 View Post
So I pulled out my DB12RR to get it ready for the next race and decided to clean up the wiring. I shortened the servo and speedo wire to the receiver. While doing this I noticed that the deans plug could be soldered right on to the solder post on the Tekin RS.
Nice Fantom Gear!!!! Hope it's performing well for you!!
jon Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 11:16 PM   #390
Tech Regular
 
Khador12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon Perkins View Post
Nice Fantom Gear!!!! Hope it's performing well for you!!
I have been having really good luck with the Fantom stuff.
__________________
Billy Stewart
Xray T4 17
Roche Rapide F1 Evo
Khador12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net