R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-03-2009, 02:39 PM   #136
Tech Addict
 
RaceBucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
In 198 checking the 1S box does the same thing as leaving the switch off, but intelligently and allows the lipo cutoff to work properly. So they should perform the same overall and are setup the same except for leaving the esc switch on.
Ok, help a newbie on the 1 cell issue. I'm wiring up a 1/12 scale now with the RS, your 13.5T, the 1 cell SMC, and the TQ Cells booster, the little Spektrum receiver, and I'll update to 198 software. Now will the ESC switch turn on and off the ESC completely or now instead of always leaving it off do I leave it always on?

By the way, I put your RS and 17.5T in my sedan and could tell (with the boost) it rips much better than my GTB or Sphere. Now I've switched over my buggy and now my 1/12 and am selling off all my other brands of ESC and motors - I'm sold, a complete convert.
__________________
"We face each other as God intended. Sportsman-like. No tricks, skill against skill alone." -Fezzik
RaceBucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 07:53 PM   #137
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Using 194 you must leave the esc switch off.

Once the repaired version of 198 is up on the site you will be able to select 1s with the Hotwire and then leave the switch on.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 09:14 PM   #138
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria B.C Canada
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Once the repaired version of 198 is up on the site you will be able to select 1s with the Hotwire and then leave the switch on.
Randy what was wrong with the 198 software that was posted on the web site?
__________________
Gorden
light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 09:31 PM   #139
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

There is a glitch that doesn't apply the 1s setting after you hit "save settings."

We're working on it...
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 08:35 PM   #140
Tech Addict
 
RaceBucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is a glitch that doesn't apply the 1s setting after you hit "save settings."
We're working on it...
What is the current status?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Using 194 you must leave the esc switch off.
Once the repaired version of 198 is up on the site you will be able to select 1s with the Hotwire and then leave the switch on.
Tell me if I did something wrong. I loaded up the 198 into my RS, installed the TQ Cells booster, and set the ESC switch on. When I measure the voltage coming out of the booster it is the same as the battery. I think I miss-read your note and didn't catch the "Once the repaired version of 198 is up on the site" statement to mean not the current 198. When I set the ESC switch on could I have ruined the booster?

I'll admit that this would be my fault, I'm not trying to claim anything is defective except for possibly my wits, just want to know if this could have caused the booster failure.

Thanks,
Jeff Smith
__________________
"We face each other as God intended. Sportsman-like. No tricks, skill against skill alone." -Fezzik
RaceBucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 01:08 PM   #141
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

There should be nothing we can do in any version to harm the booster unit. The error was actually in the hotwire and not the 198 version for the speedo. It simply was not setting the 1S settings correctly. New version should be up today.

Tekin Prez
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 02:00 PM   #142
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
There should be nothing we can do in any version to harm the booster unit. The error was actually in the hotwire and not the 198 version for the speedo. It simply was not setting the 1S settings correctly. New version should be up today.

Tekin Prez
Excelent , any guidence on what we should set the voltage cutoff at?
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 02:06 PM   #143
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

3V is the standard for 1S. Some set it a little higher for some headroom. Some batteries claim they work lower, but it is never good for the life of the battery to use all the capacity.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 05:30 PM   #144
Tech Elite
 
Slapmaster6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Edmonds, Wash.
Posts: 3,049
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I like what I am hearing here..... but is there any hope for the Mac Guys? My PC effectively let the magic smoke out and I have never looked back!
__________________
Stay dialed my friends!
www.slapmastertools.com
Team Roche USA
Team Orca orcharc.com
Slapmaster6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 05:57 PM   #145
Tech Addict
 
RaceBucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 512
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapmaster6000 View Post
I like what I am hearing here..... but is there any hope for the Mac Guys? My PC effectively let the magic smoke out and I have never looked back!
I'm running mine on a Mac under bootcamp. Works fine but a native Mac version would be great.
__________________
"We face each other as God intended. Sportsman-like. No tricks, skill against skill alone." -Fezzik
RaceBucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 10:13 AM   #146
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i just updated an RS to 198 to use the 1s option on a 1/12 scale.

now i get an ominous message:

"Some of the user values are outside the expected range, your ESC may not be compatible with version of hotwire"

the values i am trying to use are

1s lipo
sensored
drag brake off
rev strength 30
brake strength 100
neutral 14
BL-FW
throttle 3
cutoff 3.350
pushcontrl off
boost 15
currentlimit off

it seems that if i pick 1s lipo, then i get a message
"warning the voltage cutoff has not been set"
no matter what i set the voltage cutoff at. i presume that i should use the 'custom' cutoff option.


are these unimportant nuisance warnings, or do they indicate a problem?
thanks for the help.
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 11:19 AM   #147
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

I have the same warning. The message is received after i installed the new version. When i excute the program i get that message in a green box. "Some of the user values are outside the expected range, your ESC may not be compatible with version of hotwire"

After that hotwire fires up and i can adjust my settings. No idea if it will harm the esc. I am a little wary to try it out. I use 2s lipo.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 12:13 AM   #148
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avs View Post
i just updated an RS to 198 .. . and get a message:

"Some of the user values are outside the expected range, your ESC may not be compatible with version of hotwire"

...are these unimportant nuisance warnings, or do they indicate a problem?
thanks for the help.
i would still like an authoritive response from Tekin, but i tried it out at the track today and the motor seemed to run a little cooler and it definitely had the edge on the straights (my 17.5 4cell vs a 13.5 1slipo)
i still didn't try out the lipo, maybe next week?
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 12:44 PM   #149
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

We're working on the error. It seems to be somewhat dependant on your operating software. Either way you know you have our support and it will get resolved.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 01:49 PM   #150
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
We're working on the error. It seems to be somewhat dependant on your operating software. Either way you know you have our support and it will get resolved.
Randy,

I have no problem with the old 198, it's the new one that everyone is having.

I installed it on my custom pc and the laptop that was running the old 198 and have a problem. My custom PC (XP) gives me the same problem. My custom has never seen Hotwaire before yesterday.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:14 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net