R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-07-2003, 11:49 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 129
Default Help!! My JR servos wont fit in the Barracuda

My JR servos dont seem to fit in the R2
what servos fit???
Thanks
JIMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 02:28 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
JohnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Back in good old England :)
Posts: 590
Default

When you say don't fit what do you mean. Normally KO servo's are slightly longer than other makes (1-2mm) and they fit in my 'Cuda OK.
JohnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 07:34 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 129
Default

Well, when i attach the mounting blocks on the servo and place the servo on the chassis where it would mount, the nose or snout of the servo butts up right next to the left side steering assembly, which would appear to not let the servo have full travel to the right. travel to the left looks fine..
I notice at least to the eye that some servos have a shorter nose or snout, i dont know what else to call it, than my JR servos.
I have a JR4735 and a JR 4750, great servos , i hate like hell that i might not be able to use either one
Thanks JohnA
JIMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 07:51 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
JohnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Back in good old England :)
Posts: 590
Default

Just had a look at my 'Cuda. You have got the ball end on the servo pointing away from the steering assembly haven't you? I know it's a silly question but I've done silly things myself!

Another idea is you have the servo upside down, looking from the top , front of car facing you, the servo horn should be about 10mm to the right of the steering post, if it's in-line the servo is upside down.

Flip it over and reverse the steering on your transmitter.

If the JR servo is really that much longer, which I'm sure it isn't, you could mount it from the other side of the servo mounts.

Last edited by JohnA; 11-08-2003 at 08:00 AM.
JohnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 09:42 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 129
Default

Yes on the ball facing rearward
Looking from the top, front of car facing me and the servo horn if offset to the right ....Im not sure if its 10mm , but it is offset to the right. and clearly not in line with the steering post.
I dont understand what you mean by mounting from the other side of the servo horns
Thanks
JIMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 10:25 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Send a message via ICQ to Herminator
Default

don't suppose you could take a photo of the problem so we can get a clearer idea of how close everything is. Also have you actualy tried the servo in position with the radio on so you can see how far it needs to go to the right, it may just give you enough steering with a very close clearance. Maybe you could get away with taking off 1mm or so from the servo mounting blocks so the servo sits a little further back.
Herminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 11:38 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 129
Default Herminator

I have been stressing out big time about having to buy a new servo.

Even went ti Horizon Hobbies to look at JR to see if they have a lower profile version of servo than i am using, 4750 high speed servo is what im trying to use and if you could see one it has a longer nose, where the horn mounts.

Steve at Speedtech suggested taking a bit off of the back of the steering arm

Funny you mention, i was thinking what if i shortened the mounts a bit to move the servo back....

My wife has the digital camera with her!!
JIMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 11:40 AM   #8
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Hasn't this been addressed by a few people in the Barracuda forum?
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 11:56 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, Illinois
Posts: 129
Default

Yes I did ask in the R2/R3 thread, but the two guys from whom I would have really liked to get a response from , Dave and or Randman, didnt offer any input.
Im in the middle of putting a car together, but why hurry to finish knowing i dont have a steering servo to race with.
Until Steve answered back, i didnt know KO, or Futaba would fit.
I still dont know which model of servo he's used that fit.
JIMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my car wont go. help please MR. PRO 3 R/C Tech Site Forum 2 04-15-2007 09:52 AM
car wont run littlewhitefw05 Rookie Zone 4 02-22-2007 04:10 AM
Looking for Barracuda R2 with Xenon upgrade and hop ups or Barracuda R3 Speed Nosferatu R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 06-03-2005 03:11 PM
Barracuda xenon R2 or Barracuda R3 Funkymojo Malaysian R/C Racers 1 01-13-2005 11:25 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:31 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net