R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2003, 03:43 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default novak ESC power capacitor

I have one of the original cyclones, and need a replacement power capacitor. Novak's web site calls for a POWER CAPACITOR: 4700mF for the cyclone. Do I need to order one from novak, or is this one from Radio Shack the same thing?
http://www.radioshack.com/product.as...Fid=272%2D1022
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 03:48 PM   #2
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 95
Default

Arun, I have one for you.....
How do you know that you need a replacement?
ksrcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 03:49 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default

Man, you are freakishly quick!

I did not have one to begin with.
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 03:51 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default

I'll get it from you this weekend, thanks.
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 03:52 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 95
Default

Hey...Arun....here's your picture!!!!
ksrcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 03:54 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default

That's me winning the a-main, right? What am I saying, of course it is!
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 08:26 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

would adding a second capacitor help any(on you esc, cyclone), or should i save the extra one for the receiver, that old extra power trick
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 10:40 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

anyone know anything about the NEW super capacitor comming out! by reedy i beleive???

i dunno if i should be posting on this thread but i'll go for it
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 10:53 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to dpaton
Default

The short version: Yes, you need a cap. No, you can't use the one from crack shack.

The capacitor on the Novak ESCs does more than just hold a little charge. It's very important for the peoper operation of the speed control. It's worth the few bucks Novak is asking for theirs, as the particular type of cap is hard to find unless you have a catalog from one of the big distribution houses and know exactly what to look for.

Adding a second cap might help a little, but it'll be minimal. Not worth it IMHO.

-dave
dpaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 10:58 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dpaton
The short version: Yes, you need a cap. No, you can't use the one from crack shack.

The capacitor on the Novak ESCs does more than just hold a little charge. It's very important for the peoper operation of the speed control. It's worth the few bucks Novak is asking for theirs, as the particular type of cap is hard to find unless you have a catalog from one of the big distribution houses and know exactly what to look for.

Adding a second cap might help a little, but it'll be minimal. Not worth it IMHO.

-dave
Thanks for the info. What kind of cap is the Novak one?

Trevor
Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 11:14 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to dpaton
Default

Specifically, it's a very low ESR, high ripple, high Irms cap like the kind used in switching power supplies. Panasonic makes them, but I don't have a part # for you offhand.

-dave
dpaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTX - power capacitor question nikos2002 Radio and Electronics 2 02-03-2008 03:06 PM
Power Capacitor simba350 Australia Wanted to Buy 9 06-04-2006 04:53 AM
Does my novak GTB Power capacitor have a positive and negative>????!!! Got Xray? Electric On-Road 1 05-16-2006 09:21 AM
Novak Power Capacitor jonski Electric On-Road 29 12-18-2003 11:41 PM
Novak power capacitor FUK_WRX Electric On-Road 5 03-31-2003 02:17 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:04 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net