R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-02-2011, 08:59 AM   #31
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCaddict0 View Post
I dont know why you wanna limit yourself to 4600/5700. I would get the newer Sv2 Sidewinder and a 7700 motor or the Mamba Max(not Pro) on Castle's site for $75 and get the 9000kv. Thats capable of exceeding 50mph on 2s. I can tell you the 7700 on 2s is extremly fast. I had one in a speed T and paired with a 60A EZrun and the same battery you have there it was stupid fast. So the 9000 should be pretty darn quick
I did get the v2. I think the 4600 will almost double my speed as it is right now so I thought that should be good. If I don't like it I can go to a higher kv motor.

**EDIT**
Did some searching, the Mamba Max is discontinued and the MM Pro msrp is 145.00 esc only, combos msrp for 230.00. You can find it for around 120.00 shipped without motor or 165.00 for the Pro combo on amazon. Found some on ebay, buy it now are about the same price. I got my SV2 combo for 95.xx shipped. The Mamba Max combos are 145.00 on amazon.

Last edited by IH8VTEC; 03-02-2011 at 09:25 AM.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 01:07 AM   #32
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I don't think the 4600 will double my speed on 2s but it should be a nice boost. Losing almost 4 oz from just the battery switch won't hurt either. I did some measuring and trial fitting, the BL motor will fit without cutting the chassis. I'm not sure how much room I have to adjust for pinion spacing but we'll see.

shows how much room there is on the bottom. the motor is 50mm from mounting plate to end of endbell.


not so much room up here.


sidewinder vs2 4600kv


we'll call this 50mm too...
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:00 AM   #33
Tech Addict
 
Bossman429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 565
Default

I just now remembered! I put the Sidewinder 5700 in one of my RS4's for a week. It fit just fine, no problems that I remember. I was only running Nimh batteries at the time, so I wasn't impressed and put the 5700 back in my Slash.
__________________
- David
Bossman429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 05:42 PM   #34
Tech Elite
 
RCaddict0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: West Virgina
Posts: 3,526
Trader Rating: 85 (99%+)
Send a message via AIM to RCaddict0
Default

I run the Sidewinder 4600 on 2s in my Evader and its pretty damn fast IMO, but I would go with the 5700 in a onroad set up if your limiting yourself to 2s. Now if you get a 3s that will fit in there it would fly with the 4600. But you'll hit 35 with the 4600 Im guessing
__________________
E Maxx Brushless ~ Rustler VXL ~ Rally VXL 1/16
Ruckus Brushless ~ Stampede VXL
* Hobbywing Powered *
RCaddict0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 09:24 PM   #35
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thats a pretty good speed on 2s. I think I am pretty limited in battery space but I did go with the 4600 for the 2s/3s option. Just started the teardown. The Hexscrew replacement kit is on the way, thanks for the link Minga.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 12:13 AM   #36
Tech Addict
 
Bossman429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 565
Default

Got RS4's?



Left to Right:
Pro2, Pro2, Pro1 with some Pro 2 parts, Sport 2
__________________
- David
Bossman429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 09:24 AM   #37
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

^^^^Nice!
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 08:57 PM   #38
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Part tree A370

Anyone know where I can get this part tree? It's discontinued and I need new rear body mounts. Anyone know if the RS4 pro 2 rear posts will fit? That is part A371 and those are still available. I guess as long as the base of the posts fit the shock tower I can drill the body holes wherever they need to be.

Oh yeah, ran the BL today. IT'S FAST!!!
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 09:46 PM   #39
Tech Addict
 
Bossman429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 565
Default

I am 95% sure the A371 posts will fit, I have Pro 2 shock towers on all of my cars, so I can't tell for sure. If nothing else you can bolt Pro 2 shock towers on, they were better anyways. A371 posts have the adjustable sliding posts which makes them better as well.
__________________
- David
Bossman429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 11:35 PM   #40
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bossman429 View Post
I am 95% sure the A371 posts will fit, I have Pro 2 shock towers on all of my cars, so I can't tell for sure. If nothing else you can bolt Pro 2 shock towers on, they were better anyways. A371 posts have the adjustable sliding posts which makes them better as well.
Looking at the diagram The PRO body mounts go back from the tower where as the PRO 2 mounts go back and out. I think they might still fit but the holes will be out really wide. I'm going to email hpi and see what they say.

Did the PRO 2 shock tower make a difference? Why was it better? I have serious traction issues so anything that can help with that would be great.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 02:27 PM   #41
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default A370

Looks like I'm officially screwed. I can't find the parts tree at any vendors and HPI says no other body mounts in their catalog will fit. Going to place a WTB and see what happens. I think If I use the mounts from A371 for the PRO 2 I should be ok, I'll just need to drill holes a little wider out. Going to stop at the lhs and hope for the best.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 04:20 PM   #42
Tech Regular
 
M3Armand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IH8VTEC View Post
Looks like I'm officially screwed. I can't find the parts tree at any vendors and HPI says no other body mounts in their catalog will fit. Going to place a WTB and see what happens. I think If I use the mounts from A371 for the PRO 2 I should be ok, I'll just need to drill holes a little wider out. Going to stop at the lhs and hope for the best.
I've used Associated and Tamiya parts for the body posts... try those!

Tamiya 50482
Associated 8874
M3Armand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 04:52 PM   #43
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I don't' know how but my lhs had one set of A370 parts. I'm half way there. I thought two trees were in a package but it's only one. I picked up some Associated NTC3 mounts, no.2230 and it looks like I might be able to make something work. I also found out that included on my elusive parts tree are adapters that will allow me to change my body posts to straight posts.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 06:14 PM   #44
Tech Addict
 
Bossman429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 565
Default

I knew I could answer your question for sure, but I needed to get down to my layer to find out for sure:

The top is a bottom is a Pro2, next up is a Sport 2, in my hand is a Sport 1 shock tower. The Pro/Sport 2 shock tower goes to the bottom of the rear bulkhead. The body posts are mounted further in to compensate for the A371 posts. You can also see the Pro 2 A371 posts are adjustable up and down a little.
Now that I look, the A341 shock tower is also discontinued unless you can find one, so it's kinda all in vain.
__________________
- David
Bossman429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 11:53 PM   #45
Tech Regular
 
IH8VTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WLV, CA
Posts: 427
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for taking the pics. I did see that the shock towers were out of production. I manages to rig something up that works for now using the hpi parts tree I found today and the Associated mounts.

replaced stock mount on right and adapter + associated post on left. still looking for another a370...


hex heads kit came. noticed there are no self tapping screws. looks like some screws are not getting replaced.
IH8VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:04 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net