R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2009, 12:35 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default sidewinder esc "stutters"

my son just got a new sidewinder esc.
trying to set it up for him. i went thru the steps in the supplied booklet.
i believe it to be set up for forward, reverse and neutral.
problem is, when i try to either go forward or backward, the motor "pulses" or "stutters"

any thoughts? ive tried multiple motors so i know its not a motor problem.
thank you
c
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:47 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins Colorado
Posts: 206
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macscac View Post
my son just got a new sidewinder esc.
trying to set it up for him. i went thru the steps in the supplied booklet.
i believe it to be set up for forward, reverse and neutral.
problem is, when i try to either go forward or backward, the motor "pulses" or "stutters"

any thoughts? ive tried multiple motors so i know its not a motor problem.
thank you
c
if any of the motors are high turn wye motors 10.5 up it will do this, really no way around it with that speedy.

if it is castle motors, turn down the timing and gear lower
__________________
e-team hobby: www.eteamhobbyplex.com
Fort Collins Colorado
Gorilla Boy Racing
mxzhonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 04:11 AM   #3
Registered User
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

if ur tryin a sensored motor. unless its a low turn 'mod' motor. it will cog.

edit: previous poster got it.

R
UltegraSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:09 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

sorry. confused...
i put a 17t double in it and it did the same.
are you saying that i need a lower turned motor in there?

this is a drifter car. i was under the impression this esc would run any motor. brushed or not.
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 11:50 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Dark_gouki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Durham N.C
Posts: 348
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Dark_gouki Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_gouki Send a message via Skype™ to Dark_gouki
Default

hook the sidewinder esc up to the cpu and turn the motor timing down also it could be your batteries
__________________
My Nitro Assassins

S2D= Novak 8.5T
M18= Tekin 9200kv
All My Whips Are SBD (Silent But Deadly)
Dark_gouki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 12:39 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

he is using venom 3300 nihm stickpacks
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:03 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

ok. just got off the phone with castle.
apparently the esc comes set up for brushless.
and needs to be setup for brushed or it will do what it is currently doing.

now i dont have a link to set it up via the computer.
need to do it manually.

lol not sure how to do that
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 02:27 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Ferrarimk13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 630
Send a message via AIM to Ferrarimk13
Default

not really sure if you can do it manually, but if you could it would be in the manual im sure. If not, im pretty sure you would be stuck buying this http://www.castlecreations.com/produ...stle_link.html
__________________
Press Alt+F4 for a good time.
Ferrarimk13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:15 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hmm sounds like it may be 24 dollars well spent.
ill see if LHS has one in stock
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:26 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hmm sounds like it may be 24 dollars well spent.
ill see if LHS has one in stock
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 04:11 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Last time I saw someone hook up a brushed motor to a Sidewinder in brushless mode, he ended up sending the Sidewinder back to have all the smoke put back in. Consider yourself lucky. The Castle Link is the way to go for sure.
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 04:56 PM   #12
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem w/ my sidewinder and a Team Orion 27 turn core stock motor. The esc DOES come preset to brushless. The castle link is a great purchase and it takes like 2 seconds to switch to brushed mode plus you can make all types of adjustments w/ it. GET IT
rogueldr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 06:33 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

macsac,

I have a castle link here that I don't use any more. It'sd yours if you want. Just PM your address and it'll be on its way.

You'll need to download the software and manual from castle, and you'll be good to go.

Let me know...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 07:33 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,506
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Just for the record...

You CAN switch it over to brushed mode without the castle link.. its just a pita. If you dont mind getting one, or since trips is offering one, id get it.
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 10:47 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goodyear, Arizona
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
macsac,

I have a castle link here that I don't use any more. It'sd yours if you want. Just PM your address and it'll be on its way.

You'll need to download the software and manual from castle, and you'll be good to go.

Let me know...
pm sent trips
thank you for the kind offer
macscac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net