Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
3PK users, pls help... >

3PK users, pls help...

3PK users, pls help...

Old 11-02-2003, 05:10 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: singapore
Posts: 110
Default 3PK users, pls help...

tried my 3PK for the first time today, set my fail safe to ON:

ST = +0
TH = +120

here's the problem, my car keeps breaking to full stop every 7-10 feet (approx.) checked with all the guys, but i was the only one on my frequency.. turned off my failsafe feature and problem solved! anyone knows why is this happening or am i missing something? btw, i'm using the HRS receiver on my Xray with a Novak Brushless and a KO PDS2143 FET Servo..
rcprix is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 06:17 AM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 75
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

The radio may not be compatible with the Novak Brushless system when it is being used in HRS mode.
If you read the manual, you'll see a page in there on how to adjust it for certain speed controls that cannot handle the fast "Frame Rate" of the HRS system. Unfortunately you need to buy some harness or something from Futaba to adjust this.
To see if this is the problem check it on the bench. Take out the pinion of course, and see if you can operate the throttle all the way to full.
snemi00 is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 06:50 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: singapore
Posts: 110
Default

thanks for your reply snemi00! when on the TH-EXP setup, i tried to run it and i can see that the graph showing the rate of throttle applied is reaching the maximum, however, after running some packs today, i noticed my batts are hotter than usual, as in i can't hold it in my hands for 5 seconds straight! and i also noticed my car is not in it's usual speed.. but i can see the green light blinking on the Novak ESC at full throttle..
rcprix is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 01:08 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 2,265
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Try reversing the throttle servo setting. I had a similar problem with a Quantum speedo it seemd like ot was glitching out, after reversing it cured the issues
Difuser is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 01:17 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have run the 3PK HRS radio with a Novak Brushless system with NO trouble. Of course you said when you had fail safe, it didn't work. Why do you need fail safe feature? Also at the very beginning of the 3PK manual... page 5, it will say HRS receivers can not operate with the FS1. (FS1 FailSafe.) I'm not exactly sure what this means. But just something to look into.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 03:49 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
 
hawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 751
Default

The FS1 (as far as I'm aware) is a seperate fail safe Futaba make, you can't use the seperate failsafe with 3pk cause the 3pk has one built in.
hawker is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 05:47 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
rc-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 166
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It is my understanding that the built in failsafe only works with the FM/PCM receiver. So I use the FM/PCM receiver/built in failsafe with my Serpent 705 and the HRS with my X-ray, TC3, RC12L3, etc.
rc-racer is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 06:13 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

It's not the servo set up either, because i've used 2143 with hrs, it's like butter
Super Steve is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 08:17 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
AlanLim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 316
Default

any different....3PK Magnum and 3PK MegaTech?
AlanLim is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 08:23 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

just the label

Megatech won't be warrentied in US
Super Steve is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.