R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2005, 09:58 AM   #9106
Tech Elite
 
rtypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,969
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

When you had it down to bare chassis and put it on a flat surface, did it have a tweak? You can check to make sure that you do not have any extra CA glue blobs on the edges of the chassis. To add to what Jack2 said, also loosen the shock tower screws as well and tighten those last.
rtypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #9107
Tech Master
 
Mr-s413bt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 1,731
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Heya Guys.

When built to kit specs (stock 415) do u find some play between the arms and the suspension mount?? I used the washers like mention in the manual.

Thanks.

Glenn
Mr-s413bt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 01:50 PM   #9108
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr-s413bt
Heya Guys.

When built to kit specs (stock 415) do u find some play between the arms and the suspension mount?? I used the washers like mention in the manual.

Thanks.

Glenn
there is play, and you can use 0.1mm shims to remove most of it. However, it's best to keep some play, as it is necessary to ensure free suspension movement. It's much better to have little play than to have none at all, and you'll find that it doesn't really upsets the car's handling.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 06:53 PM   #9109
Tech Adept
 
Bad Boys Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 155
Send a message via AIM to Bad Boys Racing
Default

how much do the belts move when i go drive, i have only have about 2-5mm of space between some of my wires and the belts, also my batts are like 1mm away is all that ok?
Bad Boys Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 07:23 PM   #9110
Tech Elite
 
Jack2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yes thats should be ok, also my battery bars are very close to the belts, around 1.5-2mm away. If they dont touch when you apply throttle it should be fine.
__________________
Schumacher Mi4CX
Mugen MTX & MRX

"He who dies with the most toys wins" - Phil Harris
Jack2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 12:16 PM   #9111
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dordon , England
Posts: 387
Default

Yippee , at long last i have my low friction belts , screw kits etc. Now the fun begins .
__________________
Xray X1 "16" driven by an idiot, me
weekendracer_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 05:38 PM   #9112
Tech Adept
 
Bad Boys Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 155
Send a message via AIM to Bad Boys Racing
Default

I'm trying to get this tapping the batts in (never had to before) and i can't do it, is there a battery strap for this car?
Bad Boys Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 05:53 PM   #9113
Tech Master
 
Burlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,277
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Burlap
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Boys Racing
I'm trying to get this tapping the batts in (never had to before) and i can't do it, is there a battery strap for this car?
Tamiya offically only makes a stick pack holder for the 415. For saddle packs, I use the XRay 6 pack strap, with some foam under the strap to hold the batteries in place.

I think Speedtech RC can help you with that.
Burlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 06:52 PM   #9114
Tech Adept
 
Bad Boys Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 155
Send a message via AIM to Bad Boys Racing
Default

ya, i was wondering cause there are 2 holes already in the chassis that are in the perfect spot for a batt bar, but before i spend money, i'm gonna pratice tapping the batts incause i tried 3 times and on the third time it turned out OK to be honest very good for 3 time total
Bad Boys Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 07:29 PM   #9115
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,980
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Boys Racing
ya, i was wondering cause there are 2 holes already in the chassis that are in the perfect spot for a batt bar, but before i spend money, i'm gonna pratice tapping the batts incause i tried 3 times and on the third time it turned out OK to be honest very good for 3 time total
What holes? are you referring to the chassis brace holes?
__________________
12th Scale - The premier class (if you can make runtime)
Besercoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 07:32 PM   #9116
Tech Adept
 
Bad Boys Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 155
Send a message via AIM to Bad Boys Racing
Default

no, there are 2 holes 1 is on the right of the tape hole (rear) and another on the left of the tape hole (front) they are countersunk and look factory to me. Maybe i'll get a pic later

EDIT: you can see them in this pic
Bad Boys Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 08:07 PM   #9117
Tech Master
 
Burlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,277
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Burlap
Default

Is that car second hand? Those aren't factory holes. With my 415 being 2nd hand, it had a countersunk put into each of the battery tape holey things (technical name) and I could just screw the XRay brace straight into it.
Burlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 08:42 PM   #9118
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: newcastle
Posts: 301
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burlap
Is that car second hand? Those aren't factory holes. With my 415 being 2nd hand, it had a countersunk put into each of the battery tape holey things (technical name) and I could just screw the XRay brace straight into it.
i did the same and it works great
grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 01:55 AM   #9119
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

i agree with burlap i have both the ms and standard chassis plates and those holes dont appear on either. why not tape the cells? it saves weight and as long as you file the slots a bit the tape shouldnt break.
karndriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 02:03 AM   #9120
Tech Adept
 
TRF_SPAIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 157
Default Jun Body

Hi guys!, anybody have any pic of Jun´s car Running at Reedy race? not chassis, just car with body, anywere!
Thank you
__________________
TOP RACING & SY BRAND
TECHNICAL RACING PRODUCTS
Xtremehobby
D-Drivesports
TRF_SPAIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TAMIYA TRF415 Xray XB8 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 32 04-04-2008 08:50 PM
Tamiya TRF415 Crashmaster R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 12-13-2006 04:48 PM
Tamiya TRF415 MS NIB koabich R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 11-11-2005 07:28 AM
F/S Tamiya TRF415 rraden R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 06-10-2005 09:02 PM
Tamiya Evo IV or TRF415 TheDevil Electric On-Road 23 10-15-2004 07:27 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net