R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2005, 01:37 AM   #7111
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TRF Drive Hard
Randy, doesnt the belt run over the battery wire? from your pics its pretty much bulging upward...
I pull it tight when the batt is installed, doesnt rub.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 01:53 AM   #7112
Tech Apprentice
 
TRF Drive Hard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: TRF414M WCR Owner #896
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to TRF Drive Hard Send a message via Yahoo to TRF Drive Hard
Default

So do you guys all run the wires underneathe the upper deck?
TRF Drive Hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 05:03 AM   #7113
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,283
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

nope...



I think mines pretty neat and tidy too, not a lot of room though. I am thinking about moving the servo forward on spacers, just to create a little more space for the electronics.

Oh and by the way, I've had a little revamp on my site, made it a bit more orderly.
HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | MuchMore |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 09:49 AM   #7114
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TRF Drive Hard
So do you guys all run the wires underneathe the upper deck?
Never again! I had this in the beginning but also had the problem flipping over the frontbelt from time to time and never found the reason for it. Now Im running the wires over the upper deck and never had the problem again.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:11 AM   #7115
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Send a message via Yahoo to koabich
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by V12
Never again! I had this in the beginning but also had the problem flipping over the frontbelt from time to time and never found the reason for it. Now Im running the wires over the upper deck and never had the problem again.
I cannot see a time where you would want to run the wires under the top deck. Man, this is RC and there is a thing called Murphy's Law. If there is any way posible that something can go wrong, something will go wrong!! I always run them over the top deck. I am not worried about the extra 1" of wire this would cause.
koabich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:39 AM   #7116
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I just have to make everything as neat as possible on the car. Patrick and I both are running the wires underneath the top deck and have not had any problems. You would see if the belt was hitting the wire because the silicone would wear down a bit, I dont have this problem, nor have I ever flipped a belt.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:45 AM   #7117
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by koabich
I cannot see a time where you would want to run the wires under the top deck. Man, this is RC and there is a thing called Murphy's Law. If there is any way posible that something can go wrong, something will go wrong!! I always run them over the top deck. I am not worried about the extra 1" of wire this would cause.
Haha, yes youre right on Murphy's Law. But this is also with computers what is even worse.
I learned my lesson with the wires now.
But never had this with other belt cars in the past. But also Im running the belt much more loose now than was possible with my old cars.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:55 AM   #7118
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Send a message via Yahoo to koabich
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by V12
Haha, yes youre right on Murphy's Law. But this is also with computers what is even worse.
I learned my lesson with the wires now.
But never had this with other belt cars in the past. But also Im running the belt much more loose now than was possible with my old cars.

I am just really cautious. I have noticed some rubbing of the front belt on my receiver. And there is a little less 1/4" of clearance between the two and there is some rubbing. So, with my luck i could only imagine what would happend with the wires!!
koabich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:00 PM   #7119
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Does your reciever extend past your servo mount?
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:16 PM   #7120
Tech Apprentice
 
Rocky V.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alameda, Ca.
Posts: 79
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone tell me if the Square bumper brace extends the entire length of the foam, also where I can get one ? Thnx.
Rocky V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:23 PM   #7121
Tech Master
 
forty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Default layout

Here's mine...I don't exactly have the smallest electronics
forty6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:37 PM   #7122
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

funny, i got exactly the same layout. If you have the batt- wire soldered horizontally on the G10, it won't rub on the belt, I can tell you, that's how it is on my car
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:43 PM   #7123
Tech Master
 
forty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Default

I already tried that, but I can't get it out of my head that it "might" rub so I went above the deck and be done with it. I wasn't any faster when I had it underneath.
forty6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 12:52 PM   #7124
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

true, but i think it's just neater.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 01:17 PM   #7125
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

If it rubs you can just redo the wire. I just cant stand wires all over the place.. im anal.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TAMIYA TRF415 Xray XB8 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 32 04-04-2008 08:50 PM
Tamiya TRF415 Crashmaster R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 12-13-2006 04:48 PM
Tamiya TRF415 MS NIB koabich R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 11-11-2005 07:28 AM
F/S Tamiya TRF415 rraden R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 06-10-2005 09:02 PM
Tamiya Evo IV or TRF415 TheDevil Electric On-Road 23 10-15-2004 07:27 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net