Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Pulsar charge TX Battery >

Pulsar charge TX Battery

Pulsar charge TX Battery

Old 11-01-2003, 05:14 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: France
Posts: 71
Default Pulsar charge TX Battery

Hi,

You use your LRP Pulsar for charge your Transmitter Battery?
I have try with my airtronics 1100mh battery. And is cut every time!!! What is your set, please?

Thanks

Yann
Neosaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:24 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,074
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I use my Millenium on my 2100's in my transmitter. I charge the transmitter batteries at no more than 1A or and use the NiMH mode....but I'm assuming with the pulsar you'd just dial the delta peak down low to 2-3mV per cell?

I'm sure someone who has tried it can confirm.

What settings have you been trying to use??
ChrisP is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:28 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

I charge my 2100 tx batts with my pulsar at 1A. Delta peak set minimum at 5mV. No false peaking.
have you checked your batts with voltmeter or tried using other charger? If it failed, probably the batts has something wrong with it.
I assume you charge other batts (other than tx batts) and is ok?
GTO2 is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:40 AM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: France
Posts: 71
Default

ok, thanks i go test. Before i charged my tx battery with my robitronics 2000 and it's ok, i chage in linear at 1A and 3 mv.

I discharging my tx battery and test GTO2 set. Yes with other battery no problem. Your tx battery are 8 cell?

Thanks for your answers
Neosaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:43 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

yep, normal ol 8 cells.
GTO2 is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 06:02 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

you can charge 1600mah to 2300mah AAs at 1.5Amps
Super Steve is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 10:55 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Charging RX/TX Batts with Pulsar

Guys;

I use my Pulsar to charge my radio packs all the time.

1A at 40mv. Never had a problem.
popsracer is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 11:08 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: France
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks a lot for all. It's ok now, i have discharge, and charge with the gto set and it's perfect no cut.

Thanks

Yann
Neosaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 03:11 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Mike Haynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Area 51
Posts: 3,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I also use my pulsar to charge radio batteries. ! amp with the 5mv peak dection. Dont discharge on it thou, 10 amps will destroy most aa cells.
Mike Haynes is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.