R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2009, 04:28 PM   #16
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

We have a long history of including power caps on our brushed ESCs as well and they offer the same performance and saftey benefits as they do for brushless systems.

Check this link for some power capacitors:
http://www.shopatron.com/index/135.0.56.7400.0.0.0

They should be soldered across the battery wires... red to red, black to black.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Juanchoyo View Post
Hi guys... so Power Caps ........ I only remember seeing these in BL Speedos and Motors... but I suppose they work for brushed motors too..... if so, for 540 class might have a little improvement i guess.. well anyway I want to try them.....

How do I buy tose suckers??? References??

And where do I install it?? Where to solder??

Thanks for the advice guys........
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 01:44 AM   #17
Uga
Tech Regular
 
Uga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: By the Baltic Sea
Posts: 441
Default

one more question regarding caps - what will be effect if I would use the SP Super-Cap for 6 cells in a 4 cell application? Less power/more power/too much power?
__________________
-=Xray XB4=-
-=Xray XB8E=-
-=Schumacher Cougar KF2=-
-=Awesomatix A800X=-
Racing in Latvia
Uga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 02:12 AM   #18
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uga View Post
one more question regarding caps - what will be effect if I would use the SP Super-Cap for 6 cells in a 4 cell application? Less power/more power/too much power?
SpeedPassion has a specific 4-cell Super Cap and specific 6-cell Super Cap. Either should work fine.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net