R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2009, 11:42 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Szimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Default strange behavior of the LRP SPX Spec ESC and DSM

Hi experts,

did anyone discover a strange behavior of LRP SPX Stock Spec with DSM receiver? Several friends have these symptoms:
- blue LED is randomly flashing
- a full throttle balances (no chance to keep full throttle without outages)

we tried to replace all components - not helped

it seems to be a compatibility issue between these compoments.

Last edited by Szimon; 01-15-2009 at 12:12 PM.
Szimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 02:04 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Szimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Default

just a note: the same issue was discovered with DSM and DSM2 too.

any idea?

Thanks a lot
Szimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 08:48 AM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to copter Send a message via Yahoo to copter
Default

I had the same problem with SPX and Sanwa 2.4GHz. I tried with second receiver (same type), but the problem stayed. This occured during DHI-Cup, so I didn't have much chance to test it more. I changed back to crystals and everything was fine after that. When I have time I will probably try to test with capacitor connected to receiver, that might help?
copter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 05:38 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Szimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copter View Post
I had the same problem with SPX and Sanwa 2.4GHz. I tried with second receiver (same type), but the problem stayed. This occured during DHI-Cup, so I didn't have much chance to test it more. I changed back to crystals and everything was fine after that. When I have time I will probably try to test with capacitor connected to receiver, that might help?
ok, I'll try it too. I'll let you know...
Szimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 08:30 AM   #5
mok
Tech Master
 
mok's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to mok Send a message via Skype™ to mok
Default

I have LRP TC Spec and Spektrum DX3.0 and I too get the random blue flashing LED sometimes..
have also had stuttering throttle issue (maybe 4 or 5 times) but powercycled the ESC and the Rx rebinds with any issues the 2nd time round
i've also tried with and without capacitor on the Rx with no difference to symptoms..
__________________
XRAY T3'2011 / TEKIN RS PRO / LRP X12 / HYPERION SWIFT G3 RACE PACKS / FUTABA S9551 / SPEKTRUM DX3R
www.epracer.com - www.precc.org.au - www.westcoastmodelrallyclub.asn.au - www.onroadrccarclubbunbury.org.au
mok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:06 AM   #6
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Default

hello guys,
just bought a LRP SPX Stock Spec and placed it in a car. I wanted to set it up and programme it right, but as soon as you put the wire in the receiver, de receiver doesn't seems to have any contact at all with the DX3R transmitter. I use the standard SR3100 receiver and everything is well connected. when I put the bind plug in together with the ESC wire, the receiver is being set in bind mode as normal, but when you place the transmitter in bind it can't connect. no receiverbattery is used. everything worked with brushed ESC... I use for a little while a stock brushed motor untill I have my BL motor, but in this way it isn't going to work anyway

please help, what to do???
thanks, Danny
koney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:54 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
overflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

i had the same problem with the spektrum and any LRP esc's... went to airtronics DSM and it went away. only noticed the blue light when the radio and rx were close to each other. also, the full throttle would stutter when held. i had tried everything, new rx, tx mod for my m11 and tons of tape under everything.
__________________
Dennis Vice

[HOTBODIES] [SPEED PASSION]
---------------------------------------------------------
overflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 09:03 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

no some one that hath the same problem. bought a GM because everything he tried didn't work. The spx seems to have problems with spectrum.
LRP is a master in problems with spectrum. there tc hath also a problem with it.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 09:24 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Had similar issuies w/spec over and over so I got a Tekin Rs and it works fine no matter what...Wish I could help but it drove me crazy then it wouldnt hold my profiles.....so I switched......Good luck hope yours is better than mine
NUCRPTRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:10 AM   #10
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Default

found the problem. it's a very simple and fast fix : switch to new transmitter batteries . seems that only fully charged batteries could make contact. once there was contact, I could put in my older batteries without any problems.
koney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:21 AM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

I've had the exact same issue with my TC Spec and Spektrum Pro on my M8.. if my transmitter was within 3 feet of the car, it would start blinking the lights at neutral, and on power the throttle would flutter.

I can even have just the ESC sitting there not even connected to a receiver and it messes with the lights.. still no explanation..

It's fine running out on the track, and I had an original Sphere that worked fine near it too.
__________________
-=≡ Tamiya TA05 TRF415MSX F103R M-03R M-04 M-05 ≡=-
-=≡ CRC Carpet Knife 3.2 OFNA LD3 Pro Fastcats Spektrum ׀ווlı ≡=-
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 12:23 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm running brushless only with LRP ESC. Now I've got SPX and haven't noticed any issues. My radio is KoPropo Helios with Spektrum Pro module and micro receiver. I never had any issues also with standart Pro receiver.
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 07:47 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
UK.hardcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium.
Posts: 2,137
Default

I've have major issues too with Nosram version of SPX and Sanwa 2.4Ghz.

Cutting off, not binding, ...

i then changed to the 40Mhz, works fine.

Something tells me lrp needs to work on their software to interact with RX's better.
__________________
A racecar is only as good as the mechanic who build it.
UK.hardcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 03:13 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
stitchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,794
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Any updates on this? I've got a DX3R and 3100 receiver and am considering putting this speedo in my TC.
__________________
Speedtechhobbies.com
stitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 07:00 AM   #15
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

If you have the TX too close to the RX then the light flickering and weirdness will happen. If it is happening on the track usually adding a cap to the Spektrum will fix the issue. Had the same problems when I had Spektrum and a LRP speedo. Now run a KO 2.4 and Tekin and no problems whatsoever.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:23 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net