R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2003, 10:03 AM   #16
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: singapore
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BigDogRacing
Anyone know where to get those magnetic RF supressors?

ferrite? i got mine from rotor, brand is Beat-X, but i can't seem to find any website in the net.. sorry! maybe you can e-mail them.. but i'm sure it's available everywhere..
rcprix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 10:11 AM   #17
Tech Champion
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

If it only happens when other drivers get on the driverstand with you, then you might want to consider having your radio retuned. I don't know how old your radio is, but that might be something worth considering.

On those magnetic tubes (or ring) I believe JR Radio sells them, a buddy of mine had them and he fixed about 5 radio problems with those while we were at the ROAR nats this year.

Steve Wang
__________________
>>>www.SpeedtechHobbies.com<<<
SpeedTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 10:29 AM   #18
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Default

Does your car glitch when under load (pulling out of a corner)?

Carbon Fiber can do that if the battery bars or one bare spot on a battery is touching the chasis. Happened to me a few times.

Also re route your speedo and servo wires all away from the chasis. Carbon fiber conducts electricity AND RF.

Assocaited manual says twist your motor wires to help glitching. This goes for all wires.

Let me know if this helps. It seems you have ruled out everything else.

Sounds like a weaK signal could be doing it also because you need a bunch of other signals to confuse it, so when practicing its no big deal.

David Root
David Root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 11:28 AM   #19
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default Re: Glitch Monster!!!!!!!!!Help!

Quote:
Originally posted by racenut123
.I also used a brand new M8 and it still glitches.
I agree that the radio or module might need retuning. When you say you tried a new M8, did that include the modle? Or did you just stick your Novak module in the new radio?
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 11:46 AM   #20
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Nope.I tried a Brand New M8 with a brand new Switch module.
This all started when I changed my speed control and put on a personal transponder.I switched back to the original speed control and still the same garbage.What about the personal transponder?I was thinking, it was realy bad when I would go past timing and scoring and any lane parallel to the timing loop.I would glitch only in certain spots but always at the same spot lap per lap. Could it be the signal from the personal?
racenut123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 12:04 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Did you have your PT in your car this weekend? Did you try it without?

YGPM

Art
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 12:12 PM   #22
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Post racenut123 !

I had ran across this prob.. my fgix .. clean out the reviever the openings for the plugs allow small rocks and dust to enter and it would cause alot of prob's.. give it a try...
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 12:56 PM   #23
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

Run the Yokomo Ferrite Magnet Tubes . I had a terrible glitching problem at the last Norrca nationals and I switched out my Novak switch and xxtra receiver for a new Airtronics 27 module and xxl receiver. Problem got almost perfect. Put the Yokomo Ferrite Tubes on and it fixed all my problems. They only cost 6 bucks for a pair of them. Better than breaking the whole front end of a car.
James Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 01:45 PM   #24
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Where did you get or order those from James?And did you go back to your switch and xxtra?Part number if you have it please
racenut123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 01:51 PM   #25
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

These are the ones that all the Japanese drivers use. From rainbowten. 3503435005034,YOKOMO,500YEN,YM-CF NOISE KILLER CRUMP FILTER,


JR also sells some similar to this that you can get quicker if you need them right away.
James Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 01:52 PM   #26
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

Actually still running my 27mhz stuff. Just a cleaner signal for me.
James Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 02:10 PM   #27
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default

Bless you James!!!!

BTW- FYI- the JR ferrite tubes have a large center hole. The black on I have (looks similar to the Yokomo one) fits well over my 12ga battery wire, while the JR is much bigger. I can actually wrap my battery wire around and back through it albeit a tight fit. The JR magnet is also light gray instead of black. Maybe the color dictates the I.D.... not sure.

BTW, both the JR and the Yokomo are made by TDK- the VCR tape people.
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 02:12 PM   #28
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

No problem guys.
James Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 02:16 PM   #29
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

There is also these ones from JR.

http://horizon.hobbyshopnow.com/prod...p?prod=JRPA028

http://horizon.hobbyshopnow.com/prod...p?prod=JRPA029

The ring style ones work grest for speedo and receiver wires. You can use the ring style on your personal transponder wires.
James Nguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 02:30 PM   #30
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Hmmmmmm.........

Radio Shack?????
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FX Pro Glitch racing_jason Electric On-Road 3 04-03-2009 05:16 PM
DX2.0 Glitch? monkeyracing Radio and Electronics 3 03-25-2008 11:51 AM
GLITCH.. zax Electric On-Road 18 09-25-2005 09:51 AM
MX-3 Glitch tridagger Electric On-Road 7 01-25-2004 06:55 PM
Esc Glitch???? Steevo Electric On-Road 16 05-07-2003 06:22 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net