Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
How do you plug this ps into a wall socket? >

How do you plug this ps into a wall socket?

How do you plug this ps into a wall socket?

Old 01-03-2004, 12:49 PM
  #151  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

The switch is simply for the fan in the battery cooling station. I have two other fans connected to the power supply that automatically turn on when the power supply is plugged in. If you notice another plug (not connected) hanging off the outputs of the power supply, that is used to connect to the fan in my TC3 foam stand. So I am powering a total of 4 fans and my charger from the power supply. I gotta get a better AC cord (one with a ground).
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 12:51 PM
  #152  
Tech Regular
 
church's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 483
Default fans

i was thinking of trying one of those thermal controlled fans that turns on when the ps temp strarts to go up...
church is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 12:53 PM
  #153  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

I have one question though. I am just using the +V and the -V for outputs. Shoud I use the +V+S and the -V-S instead of the +V and the -V? Every thing works fine how I am using it now, I am just wondering which to use (if it matters). And yes, I under stand all the +S and -S meaning "Signal".

Thanks,
etzkev
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 12:54 PM
  #154  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default Re: fans

Originally posted by church
i was thinking of trying one of those thermal controlled fans that turns on when the ps temp strarts to go up...
Oh really? Where do you get those? I have never heard of them. Can you like set the temperature that it activates at?
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:32 PM
  #155  
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Default

Originally posted by etzkev
I have one question though. I am just using the +V and the -V for outputs. Shoud I use the +V+S and the -V-S instead of the +V and the -V? Every thing works fine how I am using it now, I am just wondering which to use (if it matters). And yes, I under stand all the +S and -S meaning "Signal".

Thanks,
etzkev
They are the same, as long as the straps are in place acrosss the doublewide terminals. It really doesn't matter, as long as the straps stay in place.

-dave
dpaton is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:34 PM
  #156  
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Default

The pictures look great guys

Originally posted by etzkev
I gotta get a better AC cord (one with a ground).
Please. Soon.

-dave
dpaton is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:35 PM
  #157  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

No, you don't understand. I have them in the single wide V- and V+ terminals. Not the double wide ones. Is there anything wrong with that? Thanks for all your help.
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:38 PM
  #158  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default Re: switch

Originally posted by church
whats is the switch for and how did you connect it?
I forgot to answer your second question church. I connected it by simply putting it in betwen the ps outputs and the fan.
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:48 PM
  #159  
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Default

Originally posted by etzkev
No, you don't understand. I have them in the single wide V- and V+ terminals. Not the double wide ones. Is there anything wrong with that? Thanks for all your help.
The singles and doubles are exactly the same. Inside, there's a wire between them. They are provoded in 2 places to make strapping them to the sense returns (S+/-) easier. As long as you leave the double wide straps in place, you can use either, or both.

-dave
dpaton is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 01:54 PM
  #160  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

OOOOOH! Ha ha I see. Thanks for the clarification.
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-03-2004, 07:26 PM
  #161  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Originally posted by dpaton
The pictures look great guys


Please. Soon.

-dave
Alright! I got it all hooked up with the new cord (with a ground wire this time)! My charging station is all ready to go.
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 12:26 PM
  #162  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

well, just ordered One Of these. from things im hearing should be great supply. I will be running 1 iron and 1 charger. Dont know if will hold If not just a charger. Hope i get it soon im excited.
True R/C Racing is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:02 PM
  #163  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Well, what charger are you using?
etzkev is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:05 PM
  #164  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

just a novak millenium pro, iron(HAKO 936 i think)
True R/C Racing is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:06 PM
  #165  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Oh, haha, well then you will be fine. You probably can use two milleniums AND your iron.
etzkev is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.