Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tire warmers amp draw? >

Tire warmers amp draw?

Tire warmers amp draw?

Old 10-20-2003, 01:43 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default Tire warmers amp draw?

Anybody know the amp draw from unregulated tirewarmers like Eagle?
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 02:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default

i got the eagle tyre warmers and i think they pull about 2-3 amps.
trf racer is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 02:29 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Mine were like 1.85 at 7.2v.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 02:32 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default

well i havent checked it i was guessing it would b 3-4 amps when fully up to temp.
trf racer is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 03:03 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do these things really work? Won't the tires be at room temp already by the time you leave the pits then set your car at the grid? I'm thinking of getting one.
elnitro is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 03:05 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default

it depends on track temp
if its hot then no.
but if its cold then yes.
trf racer is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 04:25 PM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
alfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 87
Default

but the tire may not feel hot but the insert should be, and this then will help heat the tire up faster during the race.
alfa is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 11:44 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I'll probably get tire warmers, so I could use some tires with a little harder compound in the cold - 0-10 degrees celsius track temp during the winther. The proper tires have bad economy...

I'm planning on using a power supply, instead of batteries.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 05:03 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
 
sausage_link's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melb, Australia
Posts: 1,025
Default

A little off topic here but would anyone know why my multimeter won't measure amps ???

I think I'm doing it right. You connect the meter in a series like you would connect a light bulb in.
sausage_link is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 05:33 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Originally posted by sausage_link
A little off topic here but would anyone know why my multimeter won't measure amps ???

I think I'm doing it right. You connect the meter in a series like you would connect a light bulb in.
Sounds like it's connected correctly. Proper button selections (AC/DC etc.)? Have you checked the fuse?
Cole Trickle is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.