R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2008, 04:29 AM   #16
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,284
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattW View Post
I've had the sensor unit fail in a motor when using LRP speedo (a few times!!) and no damage to speedo or motor.
Same here.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | MuchMore |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 05:11 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had sensorwire pop off motor during run - pluged in and worked without problems and no damage on motor was registered.
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 06:03 AM   #18
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the problem probably occurred that the ESC wasn't seeing any feedback down the sensor wire, so carried on pouring power down the one phase of the motor, hence the burnout.

Brushless ESC's should auto-detect what sort of motor it is, brushed or brushless, and if in brushless mode, either kill the power if no feedback is received down the hal sensor harness, or revert to sensorless.
DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 01:27 PM   #19
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

just a question... would it be possible just to change the sensor? I think Orion sells the sensor thingie separately...
__________________
[TRF418][TB-04Pro][FF-03Pro][M-05v2][TRF102][F-104 WGP][TT-01R TypeE]
[Cross CF-01'08][Yokomo R12][Team C TC02Evo][Team C T8E v3]
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 02:37 PM   #20
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Yikes! What happens if a sensor wire breaks during a run? Does it also switch to brushed mode? Doesn't sound like a good "feature" to me. The Tekin RS falls back to sensorless mode if no sensor is detected, which is a lot safer.
and thats another reason why its the best ESC today
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:52 PM   #21
Tech Fanatic
 
flatspunout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewhere between raising hell and Amazing Grace
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VooDooPH View Post
just a question... would it be possible just to change the sensor? I think Orion sells the sensor thingie separately...
TQ makes a super flexible sensor wire...order direct from them and I know Stormer stocks them as well.

-rocky b
flatspunout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team Orion Vortex Brushless motor Aku-Man Electric On-Road 719 05-27-2011 03:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:22 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net