Ko BMC Speedo

Old 06-04-2010, 01:25 AM
  #1156  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
that is good to know. since v200 is not legal for "spec" if I understand correctly, no timing advance in the speedo at all. so only on the motor. similar to a novak gtb
But the guys I am running with were def not using GTB's Yang. We go a little harder than that...LOL The Tekins are the main speedos at our track and still are. We allowed only 200 Tk, The lrp ran always on 7 and I with the BMC ran my timing value at 4 with my own profile based off of "goop test" and "The One" I even used some things from your 1/12 profiles for WGT....LOL. I always had them motor timing Jacked though!
The KO will rock in stock class no matter what. I have actually have run my most frequent repeat lap times with this controller. its soooo sick on the infied!!!!! Its a shame that I had to go another speedo to run a higher level class though.
Tha Skinny is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:42 AM
  #1157  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

Well it got quite expensive for me to get my BMC upgraded...

In total it costed me 130 dollars because i live in europe and it also got caught in customs even though i only was a repair... But then i also got a new wire and case.

Well 130 dollars out of the window...
Foodie is offline  
Old 06-04-2010, 03:57 PM
  #1158  
Tech Adept
 
ds400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Default BMC 7.5T Tekin combo

Hey guys will soon run a 7.5T in my touring, but dont know where to start regarding curves, timming etc.
Can someone help me.
Thanks
Didier
ds400 is offline  
Old 06-05-2010, 02:45 AM
  #1159  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Foodie View Post
Well it got quite expensive for me to get my BMC upgraded...

In total it costed me 130 dollars because i live in europe and it also got caught in customs even though i only was a repair... But then i also got a new wire and case.

Well 130 dollars out of the window...
Got the upgrade done for mine and got stung for customs duty also coming into the UK. Once I'd spoken to them and explained my case I got a refund on duties they stung me for. I did have to prove my case though by sending in details.
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:51 AM
  #1160  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Just picked up another one of these. Great for just about anything. And now running no timing stock they are killing it. So smooth I it's like racing with a brushed motor again.
macdude is offline  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:22 AM
  #1161  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,916
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by radio_car_racer View Post
+1

mine needs to be sent from the UK so being able to do it at home would be a big bonus
downtime sucks. It's not even broken.
inpuressa is offline  
Old 07-03-2010, 07:28 PM
  #1162  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (92)
 
Outtacontrol58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 2,137
Trader Rating: 92 (98%+)
Default

So are these systems sensored and how do you get it upgraded? I might just pick one of them up but they are expensive!
Outtacontrol58 is offline  
Old 07-03-2010, 08:00 PM
  #1163  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (53)
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, Palo Alto
Posts: 2,490
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

I have an upgraded ESC with ICS adapter as well.
IIGQ4U is offline  
Old 07-04-2010, 02:35 AM
  #1164  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Outtacontrol58 View Post
So are these systems sensored and how do you get it upgraded? I might just pick one of them up but they are expensive!
they need to be returned to KO America or Japan for the service centre to upgrade them
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 07-08-2010, 03:04 AM
  #1165  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
fly_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sabah lor
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

still no turbo mode..?
fly_wheel is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:27 AM
  #1166  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Hi!
I can use the "BMC Stock Motor Manager software" with the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC esc" or is it just for the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC v1.5 esc"?

I can use the factory default settings of VFS-1 BMC v1.5 on the VFS-1 BMC v1.0?

Thanks for your support! Regards!
javivu is offline  
Old 07-13-2010, 10:39 AM
  #1167  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,646
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by javivu View Post
Hi!
I can use the "BMC Stock Motor Manager software" with the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC esc" or is it just for the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC v1.5 esc"?

I can use the factory default settings of VFS-1 BMC v1.5 on the VFS-1 BMC v1.0?

Thanks for your support! Regards!
The only thing you have to remember is that the v1.5 has time change up to 6 and the v1.0 sc only is capable of a time change to 2 or 3, the rest is the same, (even if you set the sc for 6 the most you'll get is 3).
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:06 PM
  #1168  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 853
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The only thing you have to remember is that the v1.5 has time change up to 6 and the v1.0 sc only is capable of a time change to 2 or 3, the rest is the same, (even if you set the sc for 6 the most you'll get is 3).
Wow!. So, this is really true that I can only get timing of 3 (whatever advanced timing this is) on the v1.0? Talking with KO propo directly said that the only difference between the 1.0 and 1.5 was the external capability for drag brake on the 1.5. This changes the whole game but makes sense. I was getting top end handed to me today in 17.5 class. I was able to up the motor timing but my temps also went way up.
rodneybarrett is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 04:59 AM
  #1169  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,803
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

BMC 1.5

Are there any plans to make an updated version of 1.5 to maybe 2

secondly I would like to fix my BMC crossed a motor cable and now only runs full trottle forward.

Anyone point me to somewhere I could have it fixed?
Me_MrTyson is offline  
Old 07-26-2010, 06:48 AM
  #1170  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (50)
 
buffalobill989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: broken arrow, ok
Posts: 754
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

http://www.kopropo.com/america/index...d=17&Itemid=56

fill out the form and send it in. you can always email them
buffalobill989 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.