R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2010, 01:25 AM   #1156
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
that is good to know. since v200 is not legal for "spec" if I understand correctly, no timing advance in the speedo at all. so only on the motor. similar to a novak gtb
But the guys I am running with were def not using GTB's Yang. We go a little harder than that...LOL The Tekins are the main speedos at our track and still are. We allowed only 200 Tk, The lrp ran always on 7 and I with the BMC ran my timing value at 4 with my own profile based off of "goop test" and "The One" I even used some things from your 1/12 profiles for WGT....LOL. I always had them motor timing Jacked though!
The KO will rock in stock class no matter what. I have actually have run my most frequent repeat lap times with this controller. its soooo sick on the infied!!!!! Its a shame that I had to go another speedo to run a higher level class though.
__________________
Houston,Texas
Serpent 733 EVO
Mikes Hobby shop-Porter Texas/ Gulf coast Raceway"Electric Is For Hairdryers"..Eric Koger
Chris [email protected]
Tha Skinny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:42 AM   #1157
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

Well it got quite expensive for me to get my BMC upgraded...

In total it costed me 130 dollars because i live in europe and it also got caught in customs even though i only was a repair... But then i also got a new wire and case.

Well 130 dollars out of the window...
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 03:57 PM   #1158
Tech Adept
 
ds400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Default BMC 7.5T Tekin combo

Hey guys will soon run a 7.5T in my touring, but dont know where to start regarding curves, timming etc.
Can someone help me.
Thanks
Didier
ds400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 02:45 AM   #1159
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foodie View Post
Well it got quite expensive for me to get my BMC upgraded...

In total it costed me 130 dollars because i live in europe and it also got caught in customs even though i only was a repair... But then i also got a new wire and case.

Well 130 dollars out of the window...
Got the upgrade done for mine and got stung for customs duty also coming into the UK. Once I'd spoken to them and explained my case I got a refund on duties they stung me for. I did have to prove my case though by sending in details.
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 10:51 AM   #1160
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just picked up another one of these. Great for just about anything. And now running no timing stock they are killing it. So smooth I it's like racing with a brushed motor again.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 11:22 AM   #1161
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer View Post
+1

mine needs to be sent from the UK so being able to do it at home would be a big bonus
downtime sucks. It's not even broken.
__________________
Lost in RC limbo
inpuressa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 07:28 PM   #1162
Tech Elite
 
Outtacontrol58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 2,129
Trader Rating: 91 (98%+)
Send a message via AIM to Outtacontrol58
Default

So are these systems sensored and how do you get it upgraded? I might just pick one of them up but they are expensive!
Outtacontrol58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2010, 08:00 PM   #1163
Tech Elite
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA SoCal
Posts: 2,489
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

I have an upgraded ESC with ICS adapter as well.
IIGQ4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 02:35 AM   #1164
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outtacontrol58 View Post
So are these systems sensored and how do you get it upgraded? I might just pick one of them up but they are expensive!
they need to be returned to KO America or Japan for the service centre to upgrade them
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 03:04 AM   #1165
Tech Master
 
fly_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sabah lor
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

still no turbo mode..?
__________________
There are more in racing than winning.
fly_wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:27 AM   #1166
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Hi!
I can use the "BMC Stock Motor Manager software" with the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC esc" or is it just for the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC v1.5 esc"?

I can use the factory default settings of VFS-1 BMC v1.5 on the VFS-1 BMC v1.0?

Thanks for your support! Regards!
javivu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:39 AM   #1167
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by javivu View Post
Hi!
I can use the "BMC Stock Motor Manager software" with the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC esc" or is it just for the "Ko Propo VFS-1 BMC v1.5 esc"?

I can use the factory default settings of VFS-1 BMC v1.5 on the VFS-1 BMC v1.0?

Thanks for your support! Regards!
The only thing you have to remember is that the v1.5 has time change up to 6 and the v1.0 sc only is capable of a time change to 2 or 3, the rest is the same, (even if you set the sc for 6 the most you'll get is 3).
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 08:06 PM   #1168
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The only thing you have to remember is that the v1.5 has time change up to 6 and the v1.0 sc only is capable of a time change to 2 or 3, the rest is the same, (even if you set the sc for 6 the most you'll get is 3).
Wow!. So, this is really true that I can only get timing of 3 (whatever advanced timing this is) on the v1.0? Talking with KO propo directly said that the only difference between the 1.0 and 1.5 was the external capability for drag brake on the 1.5. This changes the whole game but makes sense. I was getting top end handed to me today in 17.5 class. I was able to up the motor timing but my temps also went way up.
rodneybarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 04:59 AM   #1169
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,802
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

BMC 1.5

Are there any plans to make an updated version of 1.5 to maybe 2

secondly I would like to fix my BMC crossed a motor cable and now only runs full trottle forward.

Anyone point me to somewhere I could have it fixed?
__________________
Team losi racing // v-dezign // black diamond
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 06:48 AM   #1170
Tech Fanatic
 
buffalobill989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: broken arrow, ok
Posts: 754
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

http://www.kopropo.com/america/index...d=17&Itemid=56

fill out the form and send it in. you can always email them
buffalobill989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RS ESC sensored Jeff Cuffs Electric On-Road 23359 10-02-2016 06:57 AM
best esc for touring car devin4444 Electric On-Road 48 05-02-2016 10:01 AM
Foam tire spec chassi!! Team_Elli Electric On-Road 15 07-28-2009 07:26 AM
KO BMC vs SP GT2.0 vs LRP SXX krat Electric On-Road 36 07-11-2009 07:18 PM
Orion Vortex BL Race ESC dr_hfuhuhurr Radio and Electronics 29 03-02-2009 07:46 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:27 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net