Ko BMC Speedo

Old 03-15-2010, 05:37 AM
  #1051  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (75)
 
Metalsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,200
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by paraletic View Post
Ok well I'm no computer expert etc
but 32 or 64 bit that's too do with the CPU isn't it?

What specs will I need too run it properly without any issues?
Ie intel core or intel i5 or amd seperon etc
1.6g or 2.2g CPU speeds etc
2gig ram 4gig ram 1/2gig ram etc

cheers - jus don't wanna get one that won't work right with it

No 64-bit is the operating system. Most if not all CPU's now days are 64 bit compatible.

If you want to install it on a 64-bit system, it should work fine. If not, you can install as a Admin ( right click the .exe and select run as Admin ) and make sure it goes to the Program file folder X86 ( for 32-bit ).

It should work without problems.
Metalsoft is offline  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:50 AM
  #1052  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
paraletic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ADELAIDE
Posts: 553
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I've put the driver cd into the comp but not sure which file too use
it comes up with a listbof files etc
which do I use?
paraletic is offline  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:58 PM
  #1053  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Just a couple of questions

First I must say that even though this is not the speed control to have for stock racing, for everything else it just rocks. The is is the best feeling speed control I have used yet. Switching from brushed to brushless would have been much easier if I had just been using this controller the whole time. I think the easiest way to discribe it is that it has a middle. where the other controllers feel more like on or off switches. Even the more adjustable ones.

Anyway. I know I have read on here somewhere that the engineers are working on the timing ramp for stock racing. I was just wondering if they will make the controller user upgradable like the tekin and the mamba. The last update required the controller to be sent in to be upgraded.

Is there a good place to look for explanation of the setting up the software? Not the installing part or using it. But a better explanation of what each setting does and how and why it affects the performance of the motor. I think I have figured it out for the most part. But there was a lot of trial and error to get the setting to where I think the controller is performing at it peak. The downloadable kpd files are helpful, but most are almost the same as the default settings. Not that the defaults are good. Just that an explanation would help anyone who has been running this controller to get the most out of it.

thanks
macdude is offline  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:06 PM
  #1054  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by paraletic View Post
I've put the driver cd into the comp but not sure which file too use
it comes up with a listbof files etc
which do I use?
If you are using windows it will find the correct drivers to use. You just need to pick the disk. Then it will come up with the correct drivers.

Ok sorry first plug in the adapter. Then when windows prompts you, tell it you have a disk. It should then find the correct drivers for the adapter.

I can be more specific depending on your situation. But that is pretty much how you install any usb specific drivers.

Another note is that the BMS software is looking for a com port. when I install the usb adapter it came up as com4. If you try to hook up the controller and the software complains that it can't use the selected com port you will need to open up the device manager and see what com port the device is using.

Hope this helps.
macdude is offline  
Old 03-16-2010, 01:33 AM
  #1055  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Is there a good place to look for explanation of the setting up the software?
posted a few threads back

Originally Posted by bluephi1914 View Post
Each slider represents the throttle position. There are 32 sliders. Slider 1 is the first initial movement of the trigger, slider 16 is half throttle, slider 32 is full throttle.

Lower frequency (higher position on the chart) gives more torque less runtime. Higher frequency (lower on the chart) gives more speed more runtime.

It takes the KO Staff or Melvin to explain the science behind this Speedo. once you get it, its not hard. I have played around with it and always go back to Melvins profile... I have never had a need to change it.

Try putting everything flat on the speedo... raise the first two or three sliders and then see what difference that makes. Lower the first 2 or 3 and see what difference that makes. This is the only way you will truely gain understandign
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 03-16-2010, 05:44 AM
  #1056  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
paraletic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ADELAIDE
Posts: 553
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for all the tips etc

I downloaded an deleted the software about 500 times today an finally it started working - dunno why an dunno why it wouldn't first time????!!

So now I can do some testing and adjustments finally, can't wait
paraletic is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:20 AM
  #1057  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Default

any news from the R&D team??
krat is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:51 AM
  #1058  
Tech Adept
 
ds400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Default

Originally Posted by krat View Post
any news from the R&D team??
+1
ds400 is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:32 AM
  #1059  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Alex C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On a ship in the warm seas with no sail !!!
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by krat View Post
any news from the R&D team??
I'll try to contact Robert today for any additional information.

Alex
Alex C is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 11:27 AM
  #1060  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Alex C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On a ship in the warm seas with no sail !!!
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Alex C View Post
I'll try to contact Robert today for any additional information.

Alex
Just wanted to follow-up, as of the moment KoPropo Japan is still performing testing, however no official release or information is available.

Although Soon ...........

Alex
Alex C is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 11:48 AM
  #1061  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Alex C View Post
Just wanted to follow-up, as of the moment KoPropo Japan is still performing testing, however no official release or information is available.

Although Soon ...........

Alex
good news.. at least its confirmed they're working on something.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 11:49 AM
  #1062  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Alex C View Post
Just wanted to follow-up, as of the moment KoPropo Japan is still performing testing, however no official release or information is available.

Although Soon ...........

Alex
Thanks for the anticipation.
Although I would like to know about the upgrade path if they do release new software. ie are we going to be able to flash the firmware ourselves? Or will we have to send the controllers in again. I don't care if I have to pay for the upgrade, I just don't want to have to send the unit in everytime there is something new.

thanks
macdude is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 02:17 PM
  #1063  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Alex C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On a ship in the warm seas with no sail !!!
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Thanks for the anticipation.
Although I would like to know about the upgrade path if they do release new software. ie are we going to be able to flash the firmware ourselves? Or will we have to send the controllers in again. I don't care if I have to pay for the upgrade, I just don't want to have to send the unit in everytime there is something new.

thanks
Very good question .............. early last year I had proposed the same concept to Kopropo USA, although after understanding the possible implications of software tampering it was a concern for KoPropo Japan.

Only time will tell as to the expected changes we can expect from KoPropo!!!!

Alex
Alex C is offline  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:15 AM
  #1064  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
jonest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Johor, Malaysia
Posts: 3,140
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
good news.. at least its confirmed they're working on something.
I almost give up on the esc but now, I gotta hold on to it, hopefully new software will ROCKS!!! Biggest problem is how long we need to wait?
jonest is offline  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:59 PM
  #1065  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default mod set up

Is there a good 1/12th scale mod set up for the KO speedo?
fred kellner is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.