Ko BMC Speedo

Old 08-06-2009, 10:54 AM
  #661  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DARKSIDE View Post
yeah when he came here for one of our points races...it took all I had just to stay on the same lap....and we had got to the point that we were running a "tik" slower than 17.5 tcr cars on asphalt (which is totally wrong for this class, VTA)...but the KO is a BA and given the SPX is too, but whatever he is doing to that thing its un-real....and FAST!

and just think his regular customers like my self that run KO are getting advice from him... melvin is a bad ass in vintage lol....

big sean you need the stock motor manager... that does all the motors down to 10.5 turns....

go here: http://www.kopropo.com/america/index...d=21&Itemid=59

scroll down as far as you can, and it is the VERY bottom one....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 06:28 AM
  #662  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 681
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi I was wondering if anyone has any thoughts on which 10.5 is the most compatible with the BMC.

1/10 TC carpet, rubber.

Last edited by hana166; 08-07-2009 at 06:50 AM.
hana166 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 06:38 AM
  #663  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i don't know about most compatible, but the duo and duo2 line work well.
theisgroup is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 07:38 AM
  #664  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Racer Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Chesapeake,VA
Posts: 941
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i don't know about most compatible, but the duo and duo2 line work well.
Agreed!! Haven't had any problems with the duo's!!
Racer Z is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 08:24 AM
  #665  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 681
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Perhaps I should try one. My Novak appears to have a lot of timing built in. The revs decrease after timing 5 at full retard, after timing 2 at full advance on the can. I assume its overtimed and the KO is preventing the problems arising from this.

I like the throttle response of the KO, and the fact the delivery can be tuned. So I would like to start with low can timing for good bottom end acceleration and to minimise current draw. I do not want the car to soften late in the run. Perhaps I can do this also with the drive frequency. Then hopefully I can use the electronic advance to increase to increase top speed, where the current draw and heat is less. This way I can have high top speed without gearing long and killing the battery.

Is it possible to use timing 6 without losing revs on the Trinity motor?
hana166 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 08:33 AM
  #666  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

on, my 17.5 in my 1/12 car, the bmc is at 6 and I do not seam to be loosing any rpms
theisgroup is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 10:24 AM
  #667  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 681
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Ok thanks for your response, I will try the trinity.
hana166 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 12:17 PM
  #668  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

bluephi got a bad duo2 13.5 just the other day....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 12:41 PM
  #669  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (34)
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
bluephi got a bad duo2 13.5 just the other day....

Alex

Nexus made it right and the 2nd duo is a beast.... lots of rip. I have no complaints.
bluephi1914 is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:45 PM
  #670  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I knew they fixed the problem but I was just stating you got a bad team epic motor...

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:24 AM
  #671  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
paraletic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ADELAIDE
Posts: 553
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know if you can buy the KO fan by itself (without the heat sink) if so what is the part number.

I've got the worlds kit on mine, an ran it first time today (lightly on and off for less than 5 mins) just too check it, after the run found couple of the blades were broken and missing

Dont want too buy another worlds kit just for the fan, but i noticed that the KO fan has some sort of elec chip etc on it.
Is this a special heat sensative or speed sensative fan?? or can i use any other type of fan??
Just don't wanna damage my esc.

Cheers
paraletic is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:46 AM
  #672  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Default

Originally Posted by paraletic View Post
....Dont want too buy another worlds kit just for the fan, but i noticed that the KO fan has some sort of elec chip etc on it.
Is this a special heat sensative or speed sensative fan?? or can i use any other type of fan??
Just don't wanna damage my esc.

Cheers
every fan has a chip, that is the motor driver (it is a brushless motor).
(XXXfan that is sensitive to heat has three wires.XXX) KO fan is only two, so i conclude it does not have a temp sensor.
so you can use any 2.5x2.5cm fan on it.

edit:
oops i think i made a mistake.
fan that has additional sensor (usually an RPM sensor) should have more than 2 wires.
if there is an ESC with a heat sensitive cooling system, the temp sensor should be inside the ESC near the FET, not inside the fan.
so ESC fan with 2 wires like KO fan should be a standard fan.

Last edited by krat; 08-08-2009 at 11:47 PM. Reason: mistake
krat is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:49 PM
  #673  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by krat View Post
every fan has a chip, that is the motor driver (it is a brushless motor).
fan that is sensitive to heat has three wires. KO fan is only two, so i conclude it does not have a temp sensor.
so you can use any 2.5x2.5cm fan on it.
this is correct, us that had problems with the ko fans are buying the much more 25x25 ultra high flow fans to use in its replacement and its a direct bolt on...

this is the fan we are usng: http://www.nexusracing.com/product_i...oducts_id=1854

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:53 PM
  #674  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
hound_dogs_01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,091
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Big sean I see you on do i need to tell this people about somthing that happened tonight chasing a KO in vintage? hahahaha that sucked man you got the curse i think....

Alex
hound_dogs_01 is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 11:14 PM
  #675  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Default

Originally Posted by hound_dogs_01 View Post
this is correct, us that had problems with the ko fans are buying the much more 25x25 ultra high flow fans to use in its replacement and its a direct bolt on...
Alex
is its flow rate same with KO fan? should buy for a spare. it seems lot of people suffer the same problem. maybe KO fan has too much power
krat is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.