Ko BMC Speedo

Old 02-17-2009, 05:22 PM
  #136  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (261)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,372
Trader Rating: 261 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
the cutoffs are:
nimh 4C
nimh 6c
lipo

it can be seen here:
http://www.kopropo.com/america/downl...ualEVer152.pdf
Yeah, I was afraid of that...you know "LiPo" means 2s. If I were to suggest an "improvement" for the BMC it would be to add 1s (and maybe even 3s for the "basher" crowd, though most of them seem married to the CC stuff, etc) capability. It's looking pretty clear to many of us that this will be the trend for 1/12 over the next year or so. Worthy of note is that Tekin (shudder) offered 1s capability a fair while before a 1s hard case LiPo existed.

Ah well.

I generally accept that cutoff isn't necessary, really, for racing--at least for Stock and SuperStock classes as even 6-minute heats aren't coming close to using up battery capacity. At this point the jury is out on how close to capacity we'll be in 1s racing as I imagine we'll be loading the battery pretty hard with the lower voltage available and the propensity for brushless to accomodate heretofore insane rollouts (90mm and change in 17.5 cars on tracks with long straights). I'd just like the safety net of voltage cutoff as we're playing in some as-yet uncharted waters. As it is, it'll be on us to monitor voltages.
Scottrik is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:37 PM
  #137  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottrik View Post
Yeah, I was afraid of that...you know "LiPo" means 2s. If I were to suggest an "improvement" for the BMC it would be to add 1s (and maybe even 3s for the "basher" crowd, though most of them seem married to the CC stuff, etc) capability. It's looking pretty clear to many of us that this will be the trend for 1/12 over the next year or so. Worthy of note is that Tekin (shudder) offered 1s capability a fair while before a 1s hard case LiPo existed.

Ah well.

I generally accept that cutoff isn't necessary, really, for racing--at least for Stock and SuperStock classes as even 6-minute heats aren't coming close to using up battery capacity. At this point the jury is out on how close to capacity we'll be in 1s racing as I imagine we'll be loading the battery pretty hard with the lower voltage available and the propensity for brushless to accomodate heretofore insane rollouts (90mm and change in 17.5 cars on tracks with long straights). I'd just like the safety net of voltage cutoff as we're playing in some as-yet uncharted waters. As it is, it'll be on us to monitor voltages.
a lot of lipo manufacturers will probably crucify me for saying this.. but i run my lipos until i feel them go soft. not necessarily "dead" but once i feel a drop in punch.. then i pull off. i never used a cut off before and i probably wont. i still have my orion 3600s from the first they were released. still running strong.

just have the discipline to run only until its gets soft.. then pull off.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:44 PM
  #138  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (261)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,372
Trader Rating: 261 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
run only until its gets soft.. then pull off.
Unfortunately, 1s STARTS OUT "soft" and heads downhill from there We also don't get the "cue" of steering going soft, etc as we're having to use a voltage booster (or receiver pack...double shudder) to keep the electronics sufficiently powered.
Scottrik is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:47 PM
  #139  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottrik View Post
Unfortunately, 1s STARTS OUT "soft" and heads downhill from there We also don't get the "cue" of steering going soft, etc as we're having to use a voltage booster (or receiver pack...double shudder) to keep the electronics sufficiently powered.
wow... good to know if i ever venture off into 1/12th scale.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:25 PM
  #140  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
BP SHADOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In the LAB paintin' bodies!!!!
Posts: 2,324
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff View Post
The VFS-1 Comp 2 requires that you put it into program mode. The BMC doesn't require putting it into programming mode.
Yeah, did that last night, and what do you know, it worked. is there a thread for the vfs ?
wondering what would be a good profile for f1 on carpet
BP SHADOW is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:22 AM
  #141  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 650
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottrik View Post
Unfortunately, 1s STARTS OUT "soft" and heads downhill from there We also don't get the "cue" of steering going soft, etc as we're having to use a voltage booster (or receiver pack...double shudder) to keep the electronics sufficiently powered.
I don't think you need a cutoff for single cell unless you're running mod. Runtime in stock/spec classes is so long that it's a non issue (unless you like practicing for 20 minutes). In any case you can feel the SMC's dump. Takes about 15 feet with the pack I have. Just let off the throttle when it dumps and creep it to a safe place on the track.
Fred_B is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 09:40 AM
  #142  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,700
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Robert can you tell me if the first batch of speedos have any profiles entered in them or is the default all the same? I only ask as I have one that no matter which profile I choose it all feels the same on the track, and I have no interface to access the speedo yet. Thanks
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:03 PM
  #143  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Hi, anyone having prob with BMC? seem like only 1-2 ppl r using it during TITC2009...mostly r using LRP sphere....and SpeedPassion
kschu is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 07:11 PM
  #144  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,326
Default

I still have a very small cogging issue while creeping the throttle from a dead start, but none when I gun it. (motor set to 0deg and used both 1 and 2 for speedo advance) But once the car is in motion it is very smooth.
redbones is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:06 AM
  #145  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Johnny-
The profiles should be different and there are no changes in the settings so far.

redbones- Try the new touring car profiles posted on our site. Also, try setting your throttle high point to 80 and try retarding the timing in the motor.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:16 AM
  #146  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,326
Default

im using a duo 17.5 and already at its lowest point in terms of timing. Guess I can try the throttle high point? what would that do?
redbones is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:54 AM
  #147  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
johnnyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,634
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

Great work posting the profiles! Keep them coming!

Thanks
johnnyboy is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 05:04 AM
  #148  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,074
Default

Looks like there is a v1.5 BMC out in Japan now...
sosidge is online now  
Old 02-28-2009, 08:53 AM
  #149  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,575
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sosidge View Post
Looks like there is a v1.5 BMC out in Japan now...

wonder if the one we have is upgradeable??

you have a link??
Matt M. is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 10:54 AM
  #150  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,326
Default

v1.5 claims to have 5 factory presets installed(thought it already had 5?)
and you can adjust the neutral brake from esc direct. Other than that, no other info... I wonder if they fixed the cogging issue?
redbones is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.