Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Competition Electronics Turbo Thirty >

Competition Electronics Turbo Thirty

Competition Electronics Turbo Thirty

Old 10-07-2003, 02:56 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 13
Default Competition Electronics Turbo Thirty

Just wondering, I've been looking one of these, and all the documentation that I can get my hands on says it's for Ni-Cad batteries. Can I get it and be able to charge NiMH batteries? Thanks for the help.

Matt
mbreitba is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 03:49 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
dpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 283
Default

Yup. If you send it back to CEI, they'll pop an upgraded chip into it so it speaks NiMH. I think it's about $75, but I really don't know for sure. Give them a call-
815-874-8001

-dave
dpaton is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 03:52 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
stonedgti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yes...you'll have to send it in for a new chip to be installed. I just got that done a couple of weeks ago. Their service is awesome!

Haaa...I was wondering for a long long time why my car was so slow compared to the other guys.
stonedgti is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:16 PM
  #4  
Moderator
iTrader: (8)
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Do you really need the chip?? I just set the dropp off and away it goes.
StephenSobottka is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:24 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
Kevin K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: In a land of mini-mighty mental giants
Posts: 8,852
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I just had my Turbo 35 sent in for a Back light and new software and I gave it to a guy from CE on Sunday and they called me Monday afternoon to tell me it was done....thats service.
Kevin K is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:39 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
stonedgti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

The chip that was inside my Thirty, had a limit charge of 3000mha. They added a new chip for it to charge up higher.
stonedgti is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:42 PM
  #7  
Moderator
iTrader: (8)
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Mine charges for over 2300 seconds on 6 amps sometimes for 3300's, so i think its putting in the full capacity. Does the turbo 30 show mah readings?
StephenSobottka is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.