R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2008, 11:32 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
TwoTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,002
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Set up Station questons

Getting ready to order a set up station.

My question, do you really need a Set up board?

My office desk has got the same finish, and pretty close to level.
TwoTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:36 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
poochy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,456
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoTone View Post
Getting ready to order a set up station.

My question, do you really need a Set up board?

My office desk has got the same finish, and pretty close to level.
no board needed (imo) but im not fast- i hear glass works best
poochy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:40 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
2056dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,470
Trader Rating: 126 (100%+)
Default board

i would get a board when you go to different tracks there tables are not allways smooth for that reason i would get one and glass breaks
__________________
CRC Gen XL / Xray 09 , t2r pro / CW sprint and CW rocket / Kyosho evolva m3 / Tekin rs / Futaba 4pks / Trinity / Dirtburners thanks Bill / 1/8th racers of Toledo / Trex chassi / Summit Race way / Stateline
LAZER SPEEDWAY where all else IS just a parking lot / Hobby Stop West Raceway
2056dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 11:47 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
Akhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alberta,Canada
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Just get a price of 3/4 inch plywood... That will be flat.
Akhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 01:15 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
roadkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Max, North Dakota
Posts: 2,057
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to roadkill
Default

12"x 17'' 1/4'' plexi glass
__________________
Keeper of the check book, Pit butler,(for hire) President and life long member of the Black Flag Club,
roadkill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 03:26 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
track-attack15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Modesto CA
Posts: 59
Default

Most setup kits come with a setup board included anyway.
track-attack15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 05:57 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoTone View Post
Getting ready to order a set up station.

My question, do you really need a Set up board?

My office desk has got the same finish, and pretty close to level.
As long as your desk is pretty close to level, your setups should be pretty close to good.

D
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 07:01 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoTone View Post
Getting ready to order a set up station.

My question, do you really need a Set up board?

My office desk has got the same finish, and pretty close to level.
I use my kitchen counter... when my mom is not home, because she would flip if she saw me putting my cars on her granite.
__________________
rm -rf /windows
RCSteve93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 07:07 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
theDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ROAR Region 8 Kansas
Posts: 2,995
Default

You don't have to buy the most expensive one on the market either. Check out Team Integy Set-Up Pro 2 Station. It'll work and its the one I just bought. I didn't see the need to buy a $250-$300 set-up station. Your local Hobby Shop can order this. You also get to pick a color!

http://www.integy.com/cgi-bin/webc.c...=3131&p_catid=
__________________
TEAM ULTRALINE / RickyRacerLidz
www.ultralinehobbies.com
Ultraline Hobbies RC Raceway @ fb
theDover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 07:35 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
TwoTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,002
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theDover View Post
You don't have to buy the most expensive one on the market either. Check out Team Integy Set-Up Pro 2 Station. It'll work and its the one I just bought. I didn't see the need to buy a $250-$300 set-up station. Your local Hobby Shop can order this. You also get to pick a color!

http://www.integy.com/cgi-bin/webc.c...=3131&p_catid=
Thanks, I got the even cheaper one. $65 Ironically, even though this isn't bearing like the Pro 2, I like how you have a camber/caster piece for each wheel and don't need the set up wheels.
TwoTone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:33 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net