Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Awesomatix EP Touring Car (A700 Shaft Drive) >

Awesomatix EP Touring Car (A700 Shaft Drive)

Like Tree96Likes

Awesomatix EP Touring Car (A700 Shaft Drive)

Old 07-26-2015, 06:05 PM
  #8581  
Tech Apprentice
 
AwesomatixUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 58
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
]Do you have an ETA for suspension arms in the online store?
Originally Posted by wstuart View Post
Any idea when the d2.1 s will be back in stock in the US. I want to update my evo1 a little
both should be in less than 2 weeks..
AwesomatixUSA is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 01:39 AM
  #8582  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quick question.

What brand of alu servo horn is best fit for A700 EvoII???
Thanks
hobbs is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 04:39 PM
  #8583  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
jdawg81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 224
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hobbs View Post
Quick question.

What brand of alu servo horn is best fit for A700 EvoII???
Thanks
I use an Xray servo saver on my A700L but I am sure it should also work on the Evo.

Edit: I just noticed u wanted an aluminum servo horn. At one point I used a Tamiya servo horn temporarily after the plastic horn got stripped. I am sure any aluminum horn will work as long as its long enough to give the proper turning radius.
jdawg81 is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 05:56 PM
  #8584  
Tech Regular
 
WesRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 427
Default

Originally Posted by hobbs View Post
What brand of alu servo horn is best fit for A700 EvoII???
Thanks
If anyone finds one, I'd like to know as well. I have only tried the Yokomo and ProTek, and that did not work at all. I'm currently sticking with the stock plastic unit since it has absolute perfect dimensions to get over the drive shaft while staying under the AM46. The distance from the servo is perfect as well keeping your steering link nice and straight to the rack. Unless you find one that has the exact dimensions as the stock unit, I probably wouldn't recommend it.


Originally Posted by hanulec View Post
Ah- yes/no. I found some new orings and I will be rebuilding my 2.0 shocks after 1m this weekend... If they are better these new orings will be available for sale.
Any word on the new o-rings? I have one damper that insists on leaking, and I've run out of things to try.
WesRaven is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:21 PM
  #8585  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (28)
 
hanulec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: @ the post office
Posts: 9,605
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Wes- the alt. Orings work well in the d2.0. I'll work up a pn#
hanulec is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:50 AM
  #8586  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Schwarta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 433
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to upgrade my shocks to 2.1's. If I purchase the parts separately, do they come as single pieces or in a set? Mainly the AT41-1 and AT40-1? As if they're single, it would be cheaper to buy a whole damper.

Thanks,
Iain
Schwarta is offline  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:44 AM
  #8587  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (28)
 
hanulec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: @ the post office
Posts: 9,605
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Single pieces
Don't forget the or155 too
hanulec is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 07:53 PM
  #8588  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
jdawg81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 224
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Question about adjusting downstop

I've been trying to figure this out for a while now but I'm still a bit confused. When I read a setup sheet and it says 2mm over ride height, how exactly do I measure this? Do I put the car down on a flat surface and adjust the screw until the distance from the end of the suspension arm and the surface is 2mm when measured with a ruler or ride height gauge?

I tried doing this on my car using the above method but I get a lot of droop. Is this normal or am I doing something wrong?
jdawg81 is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 07:59 PM
  #8589  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,734
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Droop over ride height. Set the car to the specified ride height. Lift chassis until arms hit droop screws (tires ahould stay on the board). Measure chassis height again. The difference is the droop over ride height.

I prefer this way since it eliminates the influence of all other chassis settings on the droop reading
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 07-29-2015, 09:13 PM
  #8590  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
jdawg81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 224
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
Droop over ride height. Set the car to the specified ride height. Lift chassis until arms hit droop screws (tires ahould stay on the board). Measure chassis height again. The difference is the droop over ride height.

I prefer this way since it eliminates the influence of all other chassis settings on the droop reading
Thanks, that really helped a lot to clear up the confusion I had to measuring droop over height.
jdawg81 is offline  
Old 08-01-2015, 08:33 AM
  #8591  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
waltss2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 461
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I recently bought a used 700L from a fellow a fellow racer. I went through the car and had to replace a few parts nothing major and got to practice and race with it for the first time last night. Pretty amazing car, I now know what the hype is all about. I kept making changes and learning more about the car all night from fellow Awesomatix owners. Can't wait for more.
waltss2k is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 09:08 AM
  #8592  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,097
Default

Hanulec: The Jackson RC setups work well as a baseline on my track in 17.5, Looking for evo2c setup from you there, I assume you don't have one?

Thank you
JayL is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 09:47 AM
  #8593  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (28)
 
hanulec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: @ the post office
Posts: 9,605
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Evo2 vs evo2c setups will be close. I just scraped around my alloy chassis this summer.
I'd really make sure to have a top deck ... And then work on different spline (am33/am30) adjustments for flex.
hanulec is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:12 PM
  #8594  
Tech Regular
 
WesRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 427
Default

Originally Posted by hobbs View Post
Quick question.

What brand of alu servo horn is best fit for A700 EvoII???
Thanks
Finally found one that works nearly perfectly from Integy. Their 18mm machined alloy horn has the perfect amount of throw and clears everything using the existing shims and ball cups I used with the stock plastic horn. They have other colors too, just make sure you get the same 18mm model.

Important note: The only thing I had to do was shim it out 1mm away from the servo to keep the steering rod perfectly straight and to keep the horn from binding on the housing of the Awesomatix servo. A SH10 works if you file down the diameter a bit to fit inside the splined collar of the horn.
WesRaven is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:24 PM
  #8595  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Schwarta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 433
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by WesRaven View Post
Finally found one that works nearly perfectly from Integy. Their 18mm machined alloy horn has the perfect amount of throw and clears everything using the existing shims and ball cups I used with the stock plastic horn. They have other colors too, just make sure you get the same 18mm model.

Important note: The only thing I had to do was shim it out 1mm away from the servo to keep the steering rod perfectly straight and to keep the horn from binding on the housing of the Awesomatix servo. A SH10 works if you file down the diameter a bit to fit inside the splined collar of the horn.
Thanks Wes, I bought that one with a plan to use it but it bound against the case on my 9550. Might try the shim inside filed down.
Schwarta is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.