R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2003, 06:05 AM   #16
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Your choices are.

Alinco on the left, Rivergate on the middle and Astron on the right.



All of them gives 30 AMPS, but 32 AMPs max on Alinco. The Alinco provide the cleanest DC output since it's build to use with a communication equipment. Adjustable voltage from 5VDC~16VDC.

And its a smallest one compare to all 3.





__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 09:39 AM   #17
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

komkit: how much for the alinco, and from where?
thx
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 09:46 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

Here's what I found, I too need a new power supply...
https://www.webtrix.net/shopcart/Advanced/products.asp?id=57&cat=%3Cb%3EPower+Supplies+%26+I nverters+%3C%2Fb%3E

Anyone find any better prices?
vtl1180ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 01:07 PM   #19
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
komkit: how much for the alinco, and from where?
thx

You can find them here for $150.00

Ham Radio Outlet
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 05:31 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

alright so basically 150 for any decent one, um the alnico...the knob on the front changes the voltage???, wouldnt that be bad, because you could accidentaly move it and over power the charger or anything plugged in??
thx,
Mike
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 06:55 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default Power Supply

You need to look at the Duracomm power supplies.........I think you will like the size since your used to the rat shack one......

You might think about getting a new generator.....
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 06:55 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Well, you can use the feature at the back of the unit and "pre-set".

Most of R/C chargers will take 15VDC with no problem.

Plus the knob is the outter ring with positive feel and its stayed tight at the middle (13.8VDC)... You will really to give it a twist to adjust the knob.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 07:27 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 08:49 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

thanks man, looks like im going to have to give that one some serious thought
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 09:01 PM   #25
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

alright, now these are the three i am considering, based on people's suggestions, Tripp-Lite, Alinco, and DuraComm. Now I would like to find some places that sell these, I have been looking and have come up with limites sites.
Thx,
Mike
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 09:18 PM   #26
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 288
Send a message via Yahoo to the shoe
Default

Does the voltage control knob control all three different outputs?If you set voltage at 15v, the 5A outputs would deliver 15v.Now if you could set the voltage at a different setting for the different outputs that would be an outstanding PS!!!
the shoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 10:49 PM   #27
Tech Champion
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

www.speedworldraceway.com is the distributor of the duracomm powersupplies, there's info about them on their homepage
__________________
Official member of The Guild of Calamitous Intent and proud supporter of Conjectural Technologies.
Serpent S411 LE kit #192
RCTech #361
Matt Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 05:16 AM   #28
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by the shoe
Does the voltage control knob control all three different outputs?If you set voltage at 15v, the 5A outputs would deliver 15v.Now if you could set the voltage at a different setting for the different outputs that would be an outstanding PS!!!

Unfortunately not, all the outputs are in the same circuit. You adjust one you adjust them all.

That would be nice if they were independently output controlled.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB A GOOD SHAPE POWER SUPPLY mccoy R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 08-22-2007 12:05 AM
discharger and power supply check it out good deal dustinb R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 07-11-2007 12:06 PM
Pyramid 20Amp Power Supply - Any good? jamescam Electric On-Road 3 12-08-2005 05:07 PM
WTB Good used power Supply Msand R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 6 08-29-2005 11:37 AM
Good Power Supply? warlord385 Electric On-Road 11 04-03-2003 08:34 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net