R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-19-2003, 10:24 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Fantom Lathe Problems

Today I tried turn a stock motor. But the armture would not stay in the end stops. It would pop out and fly forward.

I am using the stock belts that came with the Fantom lathe.

The lathe worked when I was turning my mod arm. I installed the switch on the positive like manual side.

Please help.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:31 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Socal
Posts: 613
Default

if the belt that holds the arm down tight? It should be preaty tight, I don't have a fantom so I don't know if you can change it but may be you but is bad? I've had a bit that was so bad the arm would bounce its self off, or you could be spining the arm to fast withthe slave motor? Thats all i could tthink of
teamAE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:37 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
SlobbaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 423
Default

If you have the nylon screw too tight against the armature the arm will bounce a little or you have the slave motor spinning the wrong direction. The armature should be spinning away from the bit, clockwise if you are looking at the right/slave motor side of the lathe.
SlobbaTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:46 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

The belts that came with lathe are sort of lose. I don't know the size of the belt. I did install the switch on the positive side like the manual said.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:50 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

the arm is being thrown forward and looks to me like the piece that drive the belt is going forward.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:51 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Post picture of how your lathe are set up please.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:54 PM   #7
Moderator
 
Speedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,431
Default

The belt that comes with the Fantom is perfect. You're problem is you don't have the end screws set correctly, you'll have to change the setting when changing from a stock arm to a mod arm.
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 08:08 AM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,486
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Could the shaft of the arm be bent? I thought he said he could cut a mod arm fine but just had the problem with a stock arm.
__________________
There is great need for a sarcasm font.

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Sometimes I post just to look at my avatar.
Kraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 09:26 AM   #9
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

I had the same problem with my Fantom I got three weeks ago. I think the newer lathes are shipped with a o ring that is too long. With a mod motor the o ring rides on the stacks. With a stock motor the oring rides on the wire wraps (its hard to make it stay on the stacks) and this makes it looser on the motor and it lets the arm bounce when you start to cut it. I picked up a smaller oring at the hardware store and havent had a problem since then.

Hope this helps

eric anderson
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 09:28 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newville,Pa
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Also are you triing to remove too much material with 1 pass?? This will cause the arm to "chatter" or actually come off of the v-blocks.....
__________________
G's RC Raceway- Best off-road track on the east coast...period!!!

Pitman for Team Dallas Austin...
IMPACTPLAYR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 09:39 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I got a new heavier belt and its working better. It is pretty loud when I am cutting. I wondering if its just the surface, I am cutting on.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 10:06 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newville,Pa
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Does you lathe have rubber feet under it for it to set on or is it aluminum on wood??? If the lathe didn't come with any then goto Wal-mart, or you local home supply store (lowes'/ Home Depot) and pick some self hadhesive rubber feet for furnature, get rubber and not plastic!!

Or is it the arm still bouncing a little in the lathe..... if so don't make such deep cuts!!!
__________________
G's RC Raceway- Best off-road track on the east coast...period!!!

Pitman for Team Dallas Austin...
IMPACTPLAYR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 02:22 PM   #13
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Impactplayer the depth of the cut didnt make a difference on mine...the oring was simply too loose. The smaller oring fixed mine 100%.

ea
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 02:55 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
SlobbaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 423
Default

OK, now I know what's wrong. You need to align the alum pulley that bolts onto the slave motor shaft so that when the o-ring is on it's pulling on the stock motor stacks and not the wire so that it retains it's tension. You might need to take the slave motor out to be able to access that set screw but I have mine set so that if you have the wrench in the set screw it hits or almost hits the alum base and cannot be pushed any further towards the motor. If it's still too loose even though it's pulling off of the stacks then just take your current o-ring with you to hardware store and buy a new one that is little shorter or thicker/stronger for like $0.50.
SlobbaTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fantom Lathe wallstreet R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 08-15-2007 06:47 PM
Thunder Zapper Fantom Dyno Fantom Lathe Spring dyno Brush Butcher Fussy full monte HenBeav R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 12-06-2006 11:38 AM
FANTOM LATHE/GENERAL LATHE QUESTIONS J.Gonzalez Electric On-Road 30 03-23-2006 10:46 AM
Fantom Dyno Problems NickDawg Electric On-Road 5 09-28-2004 10:42 PM
Like New Fantom com lathe $300 FL_Racer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 05-23-2004 01:07 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:43 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net