R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2003, 06:37 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 171
Default Comm Turning Question

I just bought a used Cobra comm lathe. It's DC. I want to use my LRP Competition charger to power the motor on the lathe. I would like to use the motor break-in mode. Will this work and if so, what voltage should I use. How much voltage can the stock 27T motor that powers the lathe handle?
jcrouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 06:49 AM   #2
che
Tech Regular
 
che's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 291
Default

If you can, change the timing on the stock motor to '0' (zero) degrees, and then keep the voltage under 5v for running the lathe. You may have to play with the voltage to find the best results, depending upon bit condition, etc.
che is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 03:45 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I just got the Fantom lathe. I was wondering what your suppost to set the peak detection and or volt/amp on for a four cell 3300. When charging the four cell. I have a Pit bull charger.

Last edited by yodace; 09-18-2003 at 07:04 PM.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 03:49 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 171
Default Voltage

Everyone is telling me to stay UNDER 5 volts so I have been running at 4.8v and everything seems to be working fine.

John
jcrouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 04:22 PM   #5
Moderator
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to StephenSobottka
Default

yep if u have a diamond bit, the faster u spin the armatuire, the better it cuts. Its been told to me this is the way it work sand the cuts im getting proves it to be true. Also make sure ur bit is shimmed correctly on height. make sure that the arm is spinning away from you as well, which means hooking the motor wires onto the opposite tabs
__________________
~~Stephen Sobottka~~
SMC Racing
StephenSobottka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 07:32 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I just got the Fantom lathe. I was wondering what your suppost to set the peak detection and or volt/amp on for a four cell 3300. When charging the four cell. I have a Pit bull charger.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 12:53 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by yodace
I just got the Fantom lathe. I was wondering what your suppost to set the peak detection and or volt/amp on for a four cell 3300. When charging the four cell. I have a Pit bull charger.
Dude, it would be the same as if you were charging 6cells. ~.4mv/cell 5-6amps. Just tell it you're charging 4 instead of 6.
Headbanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 02:36 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Charging packs for Equipment use

Guys;

Just to comment.

I charge all of my utility Packs (Com Lathe, Stater Box, etc) no higher than 4 amps. The reason, less stress on the pack(s) and more runtime.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 09:06 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Today I tried turn a stock motor. But the armture would not stay in the end stops. It would pop out and fly forward.

I am using the stock belts that came with the Fantom lathe.

The lathe worked when I was turning my mod arm.

Please help.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 09:19 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

yodace - Do you have it setup so that the arm spins away from you? This is how it should be setup(with the cutting part of the bit underneath). If it's setup the other way so the arm spins towards you it can cause the arm to jump. The belts loosen up quite a bit after about 2 cuts, or at least the ones I got with my fashion lathe did. If you have it setup so that the arm spins towards you the pressure from the new belt probabely kept the mod arm in place but when you did your stock cut the belt had loosened and the arm jumped.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 09:28 PM   #11
Moderator
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to StephenSobottka
Default

tip: i use a small pinion gear to hold my arm in place, give it about 1/32 slop and ur good to go
__________________
~~Stephen Sobottka~~
SMC Racing

Last edited by StephenSobottka; 09-19-2003 at 09:36 PM.
StephenSobottka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:09 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I installed every thing the way the manual said with the switch on the positive side.
I think I have it set up the right way. because the arm is thrown forward.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 10:10 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
yodace's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,497
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I matched the manual picture to way I did it was the same way.
yodace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 07:06 PM   #14
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 20
Default speeds & feeds

Ive been a diemaker for 30 years so I guess i know a little something or two about lathes. With a properly set up lathe iy is just about impossible to spin the arm too fast. I use an old legend motor and a 6 cell pack and its just about right. Why dont you find a machinist (there must be one at your track) and have him show you how to do it right?
ghoulardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 07:52 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by che
If you can, change the timing on the stock motor to '0' (zero) degrees, and then keep the voltage under 5v for running the lathe. You may have to play with the voltage to find the best results, depending upon bit condition, etc.
che is correct and I suggest that you put in low-silver/copper brushes in the slave motor on your lathe, no need for serious torque and high RPM's on a slave motor for your comm lathe.

Last edited by webspinner; 10-06-2003 at 08:07 PM.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning Radius bds Nitro Off-Road 7 06-23-2008 10:43 PM
Car turning right deceiver Nitro On-Road 6 03-21-2007 01:10 PM
help with hyper 7 rtr turning into pro kit??? ocdp182 Electric Off-Road 0 09-04-2005 10:03 PM
Handling when turning right scottyb Nitro On-Road 3 10-03-2002 01:44 PM
Hudy Comm lathe question Modena AL Electric On-Road 3 03-06-2002 11:29 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:30 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net