R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-16-2003, 03:44 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default nosram dominator power problems

Hi,

Since I bought my new radio, Futaba 3pk, and a new digital servo ,Keil ps 2001,I have been habing gliching prolems. The last weekend I have tried to setup again my Dominator but after pressing the setup or the mode button, nothing happens, I could not enter in the setup mode.

Has had anybody this problem.

martinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 11:38 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

I would try setting things up without the Keil servo, I've heard of some people having trouble with them.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 11:53 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Yep, I'm one of those that had problems with a Keil servo.

At that time, I used a cheap Acoms pistol TX/RX, a LRP v7.1 and a Keil PS-4001. Worked great. Then I upgraded the radio to KO Propo TX/RX FM, and the glitching hell started. The funny part was, that if I installed a cheap Acoms servo, everything worked perfect. I tried another KO Propo radio with the Keil servo, didnt worked. I moved the ariel, double checked wiring and motor caps, all the usual stuff. Nothing helped.

So I decided to get another servo and I havent got a single glitch ever since.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 02:53 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sosidge
I would try setting things up without the Keil servo, I've heard of some people having trouble with them.

I have tried to setup the speedo without the servo and I have the same problem

I will try antoher servo but thi one is the only one digital servo that I have for my 3PK
martinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2003, 12:15 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by martinm
I have tried to setup the speedo without the servo and I have the same problem

I will try antoher servo but thi one is the only one digital servo that I have for my 3PK
Try borrow a digital one, just for the testing, so you can be sure.

Maybe you can be as lucky as I was; I sold the Keil for a good price, to a person for which the Keil worked well with HIS equipment.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 02:25 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cole Trickle
Try borrow a digital one, just for the testing, so you can be sure.

Maybe you can be as lucky as I was; I sold the Keil for a good price, to a person for which the Keil worked well with HIS equipment.
No choice I will try with another servo
martinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2003, 06:04 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
antoniop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 371
Default

Are you using it with the HRS receiver?

There's an issue with HRS and electrics that may cause what you are experiencing.

I've seen two severe crashes with the same radio and ESC that you have.

Maybe (and I say maybe, coz I'm not sure about this) the fact that HRS requires DIGITAL servos can be ralated to that.
A normal rx can deal with digital servos and analog servos. However HRS REQUIRES digital servos and your ESC expects analog communication from the RX.

Sorry for not knowing exactly the details but the guys that felt that around here had found an explanation in some forum.

If I were you I would try a normal FM (PPM) receiver, set the radio to PPM and try it.

The guys racing electrics around here are now using the radio in PPM with different receivers and all is well.

It doesn't hurt to try.
antoniop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Nosram Hawk Power Reverse ESC w/ Nosram Tornado 17Tx2 Motor wrxnfx R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 12-21-2007 05:20 PM
Nosram Dominator Evo instructions luke humphrey Electric On-Road 1 06-11-2006 05:44 PM
BEC of nosram dominator Got Xray? Electric On-Road 1 06-07-2006 06:19 AM
Nosram Dominator Evo + Power caps.?? Rangler Electric On-Road 4 03-12-2006 03:41 PM
Nosram Dominator Power analyzer Malaysian R/C Racers 3 07-14-2002 09:29 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:43 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net