Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
DX3.0 problems!$! >

DX3.0 problems!$!

DX3.0 problems!$!

Old 09-15-2008, 10:00 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
trdsupra88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southwest
Posts: 2,531
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default DX3.0 problems!$!

I have two dx3s and both of them are having problems. The two orange rate buttons dont work and the throttle trim up doesent work on either of them. Is anyone else dealing with this or have solutions besides replacing the radios? Thanks for any advice.
trdsupra88 is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:36 AM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
Fear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orland Park, IL
Posts: 92
Default

My DX3.0 lasted a day, since the thing didn't work worth a damn (signal range = ~40ft., both receivers). Returned and purchased a Futaba 4PK. Well worth the coin, IMHO.
Fear is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 08:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
trdsupra88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southwest
Posts: 2,531
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I can drive as far away as I need, the radio is simple, and feels enough like a toy for me but the damn buttons are starting to fade. I can take the halves apart and press the buttons from the inside if I have to.
trdsupra88 is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:10 AM
  #4  
PDM
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 184
Default

Using mine for an year. So far so good.
PDM is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:56 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,755
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Send it back to horizon, they will fix it and their turnaround time is pretty quick, mine stopped working altogether and they fixed it in a few days.

I have since upgraded to a 3pk and really prefer the feel of it, the DX wheels spring is too strong.
MikeXray is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 11:26 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

I've had a few ordeals myself. Sometimes the receiver won't turn on at all, other times it will. That's about the only problem I've had with it. Annoying when your dieds before the race even starts. I got it, because I got a great deal on it. And didn't know better.
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:42 PM
  #7  
PDM
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 184
Default

-

Last edited by PDM; 09-16-2008 at 01:44 PM. Reason: same post twice
PDM is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:43 PM
  #8  
PDM
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 184
Default

Originally Posted by Foxxrocket View Post
...Sometimes the receiver won't turn on at all, other times it will...
If taking more then 3 or 4 seconds switch the receiver off and on again, it will just take another second to light up.

I do not know why, but it works
PDM is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 02:41 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
trdsupra88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southwest
Posts: 2,531
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys, I will call horizon to see of they will fix them, It has been a long time and I dont have the reciepts.
trdsupra88 is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 02:37 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

You can use different receivers from another company with the DX3.0 Transmitter, correct? As long as it is 2.4GHz and has a binding button, there should be no problems. I'm thinking of changing out the Spektum for a Futaba receiver.
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 07:40 AM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,774
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Foxxrocket View Post
You can use different receivers from another company with the DX3.0 Transmitter, correct? As long as it is 2.4GHz and has a binding button, there should be no problems. I'm thinking of changing out the Spektum for a Futaba receiver.
NO you cannot do this. you must stay in brand for 2.4. The way the futaba 2.4 works is diffrent from the way the spektrum 2.4 works.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 09:07 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
trdsupra88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southwest
Posts: 2,531
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

As far as I know you can only use the sr3000s with the dx2 and 3...please correct me if I am wrong.
trdsupra88 is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 09:21 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

I sure hope not. That receiver glitchy. If its possible what's the best spektrum receiver for the DX3.0?
Foxxrocket is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.