Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
PPD TC setup plates. TC5, Mi3, Xray, Cyclone and ?? >

PPD TC setup plates. TC5, Mi3, Xray, Cyclone and ??

PPD TC setup plates. TC5, Mi3, Xray, Cyclone and ??

Reply

Old 09-13-2008, 02:04 PM
  #61  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
just a clear up something i just read in my post,


no, i don't lay on the 'FLOOR' and check droop.
I was wondering if that was right.
RCSteve93 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 10:28 PM
  #62  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Verndog;4834656]
Hey D...I hear ya...I want one for my 007 also but I'm listening to the end users for the most need. Sounds like for now, I need to find a Cyclone...and start asking questions. I know of 2 right now I'll look into.
QUOTE]

After playing aound with my buddies MI3 plate I'd like to have one for my cyclone as well. Do you need a chassis to mold one off of or do you need a complete car with electrics installed? The only problem I see Cyclone users running into would be where the clamp may or may not go on the left front just infront of the servo. Some guys have shoe gooed the servo further forward and don't use the stock mounts. Oh well to them if that's where you place it right?????? Let me know as we might be able to get you what you need if you don't have one locally.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 03:42 PM
  #63  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
KHoff7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have changed my vote to 008 xray.
KHoff7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 04:46 PM
  #64  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST

After playing aound with my buddies MI3 plate I'd like to have one for my cyclone as well. Do you need a chassis to mold one off of or do you need a complete car with electrics installed? The only problem I see Cyclone users running into would be where the clamp may or may not go on the left front just infront of the servo. Some guys have shoe gooed the servo further forward and don't use the stock mounts. Oh well to them if that's where you place it right?????? Let me know as we might be able to get you what you need if you don't have one locally.
I would need a chassis to get started, then at the time we go to run the production I would need a complete car. If I dont use a complete car, there can be unseen issues that come up. For instance, the servo issue you speak of...I'd just add an extra hole or 2 in that area to avoid potential interference.

I will work on getting this chassis this week, and see where we get. Also, if anyone can give me some history on the Cyclone, and any years there are chassis changes that would help save time. I need to know if the outer chassis profile (ie shape / footprint) changes along the way. If it does, there may be choices to make.
Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 08:14 PM
  #65  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Verndog View Post
I would need a chassis to get started, then at the time we go to run the production I would need a complete car. If I dont use a complete car, there can be unseen issues that come up. For instance, the servo issue you speak of...I'd just add an extra hole or 2 in that area to avoid potential interference.

I will work on getting this chassis this week, and see where we get. Also, if anyone can give me some history on the Cyclone, and any years there are chassis changes that would help save time. I need to know if the outer chassis profile (ie shape / footprint) changes along the way. If it does, there may be choices to make.
Cool.....pm me if I can be of any help.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 08:51 PM
  #66  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KHoff7 View Post
I have changed my vote to 008 xray.
The setup plate Nazi says....NO CHANGES!



Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 09:27 PM
  #67  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
wallstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,904
Trader Rating: 20 (92%+)
Default

Does the lipo wight tray come in a size to fit into the tc5r chassis ?

Or is it only designed to fit in the 2.5mm foam chassis
wallstreet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2008, 09:40 PM
  #68  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wallstreet View Post
Does the lipo wight tray come in a size to fit into the tc5r chassis ?

Or is it only designed to fit in the 2.5mm foam chassis
It fits the R type also. Lugs are just shy of 2mm deep. It was made to have a universal fit....2mm-4mm and beyond. With some of the heavier packs like the SMC 5000, it isn't taking much additional weight to balance either....I'm considering a lighter "side weight" for the heavier packs.
Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 11:00 PM
  #69  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

How's the Cyclone set u plate coming along?
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2008, 07:21 AM
  #70  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
How's the Cyclone set u plate coming along?
Things are a bit "quiet" at the track the last few weeks and I haven't gotten a Cyclone yet. I'll send out a few PM's this eve and see if the 2 I'm thinking of are interested in helping out. Should know more sometime tomarrow.
Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2008, 08:48 AM
  #71  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Verndog View Post
Things are a bit "quiet" at the track the last few weeks and I haven't gotten a Cyclone yet. I'll send out a few PM's this eve and see if the 2 I'm thinking of are interested in helping out. Should know more sometime tomarrow.
Sweet. I will see if I can get a spare one full of electronics to you if someone local can't be of help.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2008, 06:01 PM
  #72  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,527
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Verndog View Post
Things are a bit "quiet" at the track the last few weeks and I haven't gotten a Cyclone yet. I'll send out a few PM's this eve and see if the 2 I'm thinking of are interested in helping out. Should know more sometime tomarrow.
I already asked him and he said no problem, besides if he did object we could just take one while hes racing the other
skypilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 10:19 PM
  #73  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
Sweet. I will see if I can get a spare one full of electronics to you if someone local can't be of help.
Got it covered.

Cyclone in the works!

I see why you guys are interested, test chassis has considerable bow up at each end >.015+, we'll see how much of that comes out once mounted and torqued in flat position.

Ohh...BTW, for those that think the tweak is out after pulling by hand to a Hudy setup board think twice. My fairly new board has over .020 bow to it across the width, lengthwise its not bad.

If all goes according to plan I will have these running in the shop a week from this Saturday. This week I need to get more baseplates, and a new lighter sideweight run out, plus I'm working on a new "Versa Mount" baseplate design.
Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 10:26 PM
  #74  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,112
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

What about the Tamiya 416 ?
over gear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 10:30 PM
  #75  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (16)
 
Verndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by over gear View Post
What about the Tamiya 416 ?
I've had 5 or 6 requests for the 416. Right now Xray 007 / 008 have more requests. If that "balance" changes over the next few weeks and I get more 416 interest, I have no problem going to the 416 first.
Verndog is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service