R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2003, 08:39 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default ProMaster & ProMaster2

Can someone tell me what are the major differences (if there's any) between the two?
How does it compare with CE?
Thanks!
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2003, 11:08 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 298
Default

The Robi with the Promaster or Promaster II software....is a great setup.

I prefer the Robi......not nearly as loud as the CE...and you test the motor at the voltage you actually race at.

The CE would be my second choice....and, IMHO.....there are no other choices out there.....I HAVE owned ALL of the dyno's.

The CS & the Fantom will ALWAYS show the motor with the highest rpm as the best motor......and the Fantom only tests at 5 volts.

The difference in the software......is better. Go with the Pro II software.......unless you are using a win 95/98 loaded laptop........the Promaster I software works better in DOS mode.
acloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2003, 11:32 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default ProMaster & ProMaster2

GTO2;

I spent several months scanning the Message boards before deciding on the Robitronic Pro Master II Dyno.

As far as I know, the Dyno is still shipped with the DOS software. This means if you have a PC with Windows XP, no Print function (and a few minor annoyances).

I have tried the Demo version of the newer Windows based software and it works very nice. But, Robi wants an extra $60 usd for the full version.

As to the differences between the Pro Master and Pro Master II Dyno's. The II version will allow you test Motors below 10 turns. Other than that they are the same.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2003, 11:40 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

thanks pops, so if I were to run the Demo s/w I would be able to run the ProMaster to check motor below 10T? Or I should update the EPROM as well?
Another question, do you have to 'callibrate' it ever? Thanks again.
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2003, 11:42 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by acloco

The difference in the software......is better. Go with the Pro II software.......unless you are using a win 95/98 loaded laptop........the Promaster I software works better in DOS mode.
err, I am planning to use it with Win98 laptop...does the ProII won't work with it? thanks.
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 11:38 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GTO2
thanks pops, so if I were to run the Demo s/w I would be able to run the ProMaster to check motor below 10T? Or I should update the EPROM as well?
Another question, do you have to 'callibrate' it ever? Thanks again.
The Motor limit is in the "Hardware", not the software.

"Software", The program shipped with the Dyno is DOS based.

Never had to, or heard of anyone having to Calibrate their Robi Dyno's (Motor Checker). I believe this is done each time you set-up a Motor for testing.

Here is the link to Robitronic Racing

Last edited by popsracer; 09-05-2003 at 12:00 PM.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 02:44 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Right, aside from aligning the flywheel to the sensor(when you mount up a motor for testing), the only adjustments that might be needed is if you get a new flywheel to use(& the manual has instructions for resetting things for a different flywheel than what came with the dyno). And pops is also right about the motor limit, the older ones(& mine is one of those made before they updated to test sub-10 turn motors) can't stand up to the load that a serious sub-10 turn motor can place on it, so they will shut down early to protect themselves. The update I think both changes the firmware on the main circuit board & also the FETs that handle the current going through it, so it can safely test those hotter motors.....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 02:55 PM   #8
Moderator
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to StephenSobottka
Default

grizz, did i ever tell u thanx for dynoing motors for me?? if not thanx!
__________________
~~Stephen Sobottka~~
SMC Racing
StephenSobottka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 05:52 PM   #9
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No prob, anytime(& we're already making plans to be back in Janurary for the Novak race)......
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 09:49 PM   #10
Moderator
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to StephenSobottka
Default

Thats sweet!! foams and rubber if u havent heard
Pit buddies again??? I'm down, we had a good system of how we arranged all of our junk lol.
__________________
~~Stephen Sobottka~~
SMC Racing
StephenSobottka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2003, 12:09 AM   #11
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Sounds good to me, I think I may stick with rubber, though I'm not 100% decided on it(same for the others who've been up with me, we're thinking about it & trying to get ahold of some foam setups). But I had the most fun last time with those handouts, so I suspect I'll be in for more(& of course my little Robi will be tagging along)......
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2003, 12:15 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Brian McGreevy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,081
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Brian McGreevy Send a message via Yahoo to Brian McGreevy
Default

Hey Bob since me and sobottka will be pitting together also, me being on the other side of him, mind if i use the robi too?
__________________
USVTA Member #211

Support Formula SAE - get kids into engineering!
http://motorsports.illinois.edu/
Brian McGreevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 02:57 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

popsracer & Grizzbob:

Yo guys,
thanks for the answers, appreciate it.
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2003, 02:17 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

Anyone knows why the dyno can only be powered by lead acid batts ? thanks.
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2003, 10:13 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default ProMaster & ProMaster2

Quote:
Anyone knows why the dyno can only be powered by lead acid batts ? thanks.
Simple reason: Amp Draw.

I use a fully charged Automotive Battery when I do my testing. (I only test Stock Motors)
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robitronic Promaster II Dyno popsracer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 06-05-2007 01:46 PM
FS: Robitronic ProMaster II Dyno compromise R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 08-11-2005 11:21 PM
Robitronic Promaster Dyno Northerner R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-11-2005 02:38 PM
FS Robitronics ProMaster II Dyno/charger ewippler R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 03-16-2005 10:49 AM
Robitronics Promaster dyno jason cheng R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-12-2002 05:20 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:38 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net