R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-08-2003, 05:58 PM   #16
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Yup, & the reason why they specified a particular capacity range for them is because of how many amps they can supply(or not supply). In the case of mine, they recommended capacities between 17Ah & 40Ah(so I got a 17Ah). As a result, if a motor does try to draw more amps than the dyno can handle, it's just as likely that the battery can't supply it, so it serves as an extra safety device. One of my friends, though, decided he wanted to supplement it, so he also hooked on a 20 amp power supply, & sure enough, when he tried to test a seriously powerful motor(below 10 turns), it fried the FETs on the dyno before the dyno could abort the run(this was on his Robi, of course, not mine). So when they recommend a battery, I'd strongly suggest sticking to it.....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 07:53 AM   #17
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

Yeah, I tried before with an 18A switching power supply. It gives power supply error. Now I use 17Ah lead acid batt, and it works great. I haven't checked my mod motors so far, only some of my stocks. It makes a lot of difference having a dyno to check my motors or verify any changes I made really improve the motor or not.
Still using the ol DOS mode software tho...
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 03:28 PM   #18
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, same here, I was going to try the demo version of the Windows software for it, but for some reason my laptop stopped recognizing my backpack CD-ROM drive, so I can't install it(I really need a new laptop)....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 09:53 AM   #19
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

That's odd, I use a laptop too but it works OK; no conflict or anything. The demo s/w just won't let me save the data...
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 10:36 AM   #20
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I'm sure it works fine on yours, for me it's just my laptop getting old & worn out. My CD-ROM drive for it actually plugs into its PC Card slots(it's an aftermarket drive), but like I said, it stopped working recently, so I'm not sure if the drive is bad or if my laptop's PC card slots are down the toilet. At any rate, I'm sure anewer laptop would fix all of that for me(if only I had the cash for one)....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 12:29 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Software issues

Guys;

I did have some software/hardware issues running Windows XP and the DOS version. An update to the most current ROM-Bios took care of about 99% of of it.
The DEMO version of the Windows based software works flawlessly with XP.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 02:40 PM   #22
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

What's the EPROM s/w version for the ProMaster I? Is it 2.3 or something? I have no idea how to check on mine.
I'm still using Win98 on my laptop, DOS & Demo s/w works fine. Will upgrading my EPROM make a difference? Thanks.
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 08:18 PM   #23
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default upgrading my EPROM

GTO2;

Sorry can't help you with that one.

Maybe 'Grizzbob' here, or Robert at Robitronic can answer your Eprom questions.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 09:46 PM   #24
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I want to say that 2.4 is the latest version, but I've never been sure of just how to check it(might be labeled on the chip itself)....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2003, 09:56 PM   #25
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,980
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Grizzbob
I want to say that 2.4 is the latest version, but I've never been sure of just how to check it(might be labeled on the chip itself)....
Is it possible and what is the cost of updraging to the latest spec, a mate has a robi in aust, and it is great for 10's and some 9's but it does not like 7's and 8's
__________________
12th Scale - The premier class (if you can make runtime)
Besercoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 11:16 PM   #26
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I believe it is possible for it to be upgraded, but I think it would have to be shipped to Robitronics' headquarters in Austria, & I have no idea how much it would cost...
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 06:21 AM   #27
Tech Elite
 
GTO2's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Don't Blink !!
Posts: 2,264
Default

I got EPROM programmer somewhere in my office...
It might work, I think need to contact Robi directly to find out how cos the software I think is avb for download...just the howtos...
GTO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 07:54 PM   #28
Tech Initiate
 
Harlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 35
Default

I emailed Robi and got a reply the next day on the 1 to 2 upgrade.

"Price is Euro 70,- plus shipping cost. Time is 5 days plus shipping time."

Anybody know what 70 euro is in USD.

Last edited by Harlow; 03-15-2004 at 08:34 PM.
Harlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 08:21 PM   #29
Moderator
 
Speedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,431
Default

I still use the DOS software. I have downloaded the demo version of the Windows software, and find that it produces a curve that is not nearly as smooth, and often has spikes. I feel this kind of curve leads to much less accurate readings, so I stick with the DOS software. If I get a bad curve with the DOS software I know there is something wrong with the motor.
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robitronic Promaster II Dyno popsracer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 06-05-2007 01:46 PM
FS: Robitronic ProMaster II Dyno compromise R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 08-11-2005 11:21 PM
Robitronic Promaster Dyno Northerner R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-11-2005 02:38 PM
FS Robitronics ProMaster II Dyno/charger ewippler R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 03-16-2005 10:49 AM
Robitronics Promaster dyno jason cheng R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-12-2002 05:20 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:43 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net