R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2008, 07:27 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
LOSI SCOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 70 (99%+)
Default Sub trim question?

Ok why is it that i have to set my SUB TRIM on my remote all the way up so my motor does not want to run? If i have it on o sub trim then the motor just runs what am i doing wrong? Hopefully someone knows.

If this helps i Run Novak Brushless motors and use DX3R remote. Thanks.
LOSI SCOTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 07:37 AM   #2
Uga
Tech Regular
 
Uga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: By the Baltic Sea
Posts: 441
Default

set up your speedo (look at the instructions)
__________________
-=Xray XB4=-
-=Xray XB8E=-
-=Schumacher Cougar KF2=-
-=Awesomatix A800X=-
Racing in Latvia
Uga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 08:16 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
LOSI SCOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 70 (99%+)
Default

What do you mean? I have tried that. You have to set it up for the motor sub trim? Let me know Thanks.
LOSI SCOTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 09:33 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
AZrcdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Follow the instructions for your speed control.

You need to set your radio to neutral settings then set travel and neutral on your speed control per instructions.

Then your motor will operate correctly to the throttle
AZrcdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 11:23 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
wingman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tewkesbury, UK via Plymouth, UK.
Posts: 1,259
Default

This is the first time I have heard someone using the sub trim feature on the throttle side to be honest! I think something is not set up correctly in the first place. I would try and reset the speedo to your TX to start off with, maybe it did n't work correctly the first time. Cheers, Chris.
wingman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 11:44 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
IndyRC_Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 1,820
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

If possible post what type of radio/speed control you are using.

As others have suggested it sounds like something is off in your transmitter or you need to reset/setup your speed controller again. If you aren't familiar with adjusting either component, it will help others if we know what you are using.
IndyRC_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2008, 01:02 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
scootr117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: On a Stage or Stand somewhere
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI SCOTT View Post
Ok why is it that i have to set my SUB TRIM on my remote all the way up so my motor does not want to run? If i have it on o sub trim then the motor just runs what am i doing wrong? Hopefully someone knows.

If this helps i Run Novak Brushless motors and use DX3R remote. Thanks.
HE Runs Novak Brushless motors and use DX3R

reset all the adjustment to ZERO. then do the intital set up for the Speed Control.......if you have done this please check the Reverse setting that pulling the trigger makes forward motion.........it could mess with you as well.
__________________
Scooter EXperimental
RK Designs
CD SuperPro Motors
Mike Pulfer is my HERO....

Last edited by scootr117; 07-25-2008 at 01:03 PM. Reason: typo
scootr117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 07:55 AM   #8
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Also, if you need to reverse the throttle servo setting in your radio, you will need to re-bind the Rx to the Tx. Otherwise, the failsafe position will be full throttle instead of full brakes (assuming you set the failsafe throttle position to full brakes when you performed the initial bind operation). Easy way to check is 1) raise the chassis so that the wheels don't touch the ground 2) shut the Tx off. If it goes full throttle, you need to be-bind. Of course, this is after you have reset the subtrim back to 0.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric motor question? Sub Trim? LOSI SCOTT Electric Off-Road 3 07-25-2008 10:34 AM
sub trim rockdog200 Electric On-Road 12 04-08-2007 10:30 PM
Car Trim Lines : Cut here? butrflynlambie Electric On-Road 5 08-19-2006 01:56 PM
Trim before, trim after, whats the difference? TexasPete Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography 5 05-15-2005 09:59 AM
Trim, and subtrim, whats the difference? Also, a question about mixing. Prozak Nitro On-Road 4 03-02-2004 02:47 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:14 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net