Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC >

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

Old 07-28-2004, 11:24 AM
  #601  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rod_b
Wow, 64 steps?!?! Can anyone really move the trigger 64 times and not have it be in the same place it was before...besides Hara?
rod... with my conversations with robert.. japan really needs the 64 stages to increase run time since they run 8 min qualifiers. esp in mod. those guys really feather the throttle. i watching a vid at steve's shop of the JMRCA mod main.. at the tone.. they start out really slow.. they dont gun it like we do here.

btw.. Masami can feel the 64 stages
Hebiki is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:30 AM
  #602  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
..... at the tone.. they start out really slow.. they dont gun it like we do here.

btw.. Masami can feel the 64 stages
you said it... that's why 75% of the time there's the first turn pile up.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:40 AM
  #603  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by rc-zombies
Robert / Ko Propo Staff

Since more and more PDA are hitting the market... any plans on developing the setting software & Cable for Palm and MSN Windows Pocket PC PDA's? This would be more versitale than the handheld setting adapter or even having not to bring a laptop to the track...
At this time, there are no plans for a PDA interface. Only the 9-pin serial cable is available or the hand held unit. Conversly, if we did offer this everyone would complain that now I have to buy a PDA insted of the hand held unit! Production doesn't = the numbers to be sold, because not everyone can afford the PDA. I agree, I would love to have a PDA version. I carry mine with me everywhere I go. It would make it easier, but we have to look at the general market.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:43 AM
  #604  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by rod_b
Wow, 64 steps?!?! Can anyone really move the trigger 64 times and not have it be in the same place it was before...besides Hara?
The VFS-1 will have 32 TH steps and 64 Frequency steps. The number of frequency settings has increased.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 02:13 PM
  #605  
Tech Master
 
rc_bam226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,074
Default

Will be there be an available upgrade to the handheld programmer? Also, will the PC port be the same? Thanks
rc_bam226 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:30 PM
  #606  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by rc_bam226
Will be there be an available upgrade to the handheld programmer? Also, will the PC port be the same? Thanks
The hand setting adapter will not have an upgrade. The PC interface should be the same and the program will become free for downloading once it is available.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:35 PM
  #607  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by Jayboy
what was wrong with the old switch? This new one looks bulky...i like the old switch...hope there's a reason for such a bulky switch.
The old switch had some confused on whether it was on, in the setting mode or in program mode. The slide switch was incorperated so that you would know when it was on and the push button switch is for setting and programming.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 04:33 PM
  #608  
Tech Master
 
rod_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Covina CA
Posts: 1,033
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
The hand setting adapter will not have an upgrade. The PC interface should be the same and the program will become free for downloading once it is available.
Aw man! I knew I should got the PC interface.
rod_b is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:18 AM
  #609  
Shop Owner
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,390
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello,

I have a KO VFS 2000 and KO VFS 2000J. On the first the fet cable (blue cable) doesn't work, the esc with normal servos works fine. On the J I don't have breaks.

I live in Greece, where can I send them to be fixed?
What will be approximetely the cost for reparing them?
Is there any kind of guarantee

Thank you

Nick
nnick is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 05:50 AM
  #610  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,726
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

have people had many of these speedos blow up?
dontfeelcold is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 11:24 AM
  #611  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by nnick
Hello,

I have a KO VFS 2000 and KO VFS 2000J. On the first the fet cable (blue cable) doesn't work, the esc with normal servos works fine. On the J I don't have breaks.

I live in Greece, where can I send them to be fixed?
What will be approximetely the cost for reparing them?
Is there any kind of guarantee

Thank you

Nick
You should contact Helger Racing in the UK.Their contact info.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 11:31 AM
  #612  
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

Robert, I got the email with the list. Thanks. You should be hearing from me soon.
Neil Rabara is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 11:39 AM
  #613  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by dontfeelcold
have people had many of these speedos blow up?
to answer this question again

ive blown up two.

esc #1 - pitman connected my batteries wrong.. POOF
esc #2 - see esc #1

both blow ups were user error. so you have nothing to worry about.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 05:05 PM
  #614  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

I blew up two also, but they were due to communication error...Robert M., you know what Im talking about, lol...
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 12:51 PM
  #615  
Tech Master
 
PizzaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Parts Unkown
Posts: 1,088
Default

Guys,

Get me setup for a 19t on a way big circuit please.
I really need top-end speed.
Which setup can you guys give me.
And which cap(or caps) could I be using at best.

I'm talking European 8th scale circuit here!

Thanks guys.
PizzaDude is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.