Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC >

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

Old 06-29-2004, 02:23 PM
  #511  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (5)
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Robert,

I want to make sure I am telling my buddy who bought a Helios today the right info!!

For a car with a Digital Servo, Novak Synthsized receiver, he wants to run the radio in 3ch and Normal mode on switch-correct?

He will have one car with the 302 rx and we know how to set-it up. But one car wil have the NOvak for about a week or two. I dont want him glitching before he buys the other 302 RX!!

Thanks,
Ray Huang
p.s. My Helios has run without a hiccup since you fixed the antennae!!
rayhuang is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 02:25 PM
  #512  
V12
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,658
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
The on resistance is 0.00041 ohms. BEC is 2 or 3, I can remember. As far as the specs for the VFS-1, it has not been released yet.
Thanks.
V12 is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 03:26 PM
  #513  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Ray-
The radio can be in High response BUT must be in 3 CH mode. This is the same performance as the Mars R. If you want to use the Normal mode it does not matter if it is in 2 or 3 CH mode. This is the same performance as the Mars.

That receiver will not work in the High response 2 CH mode.

Going to the Electric paved nats? If so, see you there.


Originally posted by rayhuang
Robert,

I want to make sure I am telling my buddy who bought a Helios today the right info!!

For a car with a Digital Servo, Novak Synthsized receiver, he wants to run the radio in 3ch and Normal mode on switch-correct?

He will have one car with the 302 rx and we know how to set-it up. But one car wil have the NOvak for about a week or two. I dont want him glitching before he buys the other 302 RX!!

Thanks,
Ray Huang
p.s. My Helios has run without a hiccup since you fixed the antennae!!
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 05:39 PM
  #514  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
Ray-
The radio can be in High response BUT must be in 3 CH mode. This is the same performance as the Mars R. If you want to use the Normal mode it does not matter if it is in 2 or 3 CH mode. This is the same performance as the Mars.

That receiver will not work in the High response 2 CH mode.

Going to the Electric paved nats? If so, see you there.
robert, im prolly going to have you bring me some stuff to the nats, along with my speedo (if you were able to fix it). I will call you when i know what it is i need.
-Mike
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:52 PM
  #515  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Robert, I tested out my hyperbooster like how you told me to at the RROC, and it does nothing. Is there any other way you can test it out? Should I bring it with me to Portland?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 11:13 AM
  #516  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Robert, I tested out my hyperbooster like how you told me to at the RROC, and it does nothing. Is there any other way you can test it out? Should I bring it with me to Portland?
Gary,
You can bring it there and I'll take a look at it.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:27 PM
  #517  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Robert,
any word on my speedo?
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 08:29 PM
  #518  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

will do. Thanks Robert.
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:27 AM
  #519  
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Robert, I've wanna to make a pc link cable for my VFS. I've got the connectors but to which of the nine pins on the connector to the pc? Please help.

Thanks
 
Old 07-08-2004, 10:45 AM
  #520  
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

i dont think you can make them because the cable has a circuit board in it and is more than jsut a 9 pin conecter
John_S is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:50 AM
  #521  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by tornado
Robert, I've wanna to make a pc link cable for my VFS. I've got the connectors but to which of the nine pins on the connector to the pc? Please help.

Thanks
I have the cable...don't try it... the cable has a circuit board on it.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 11:33 AM
  #522  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by tornado
Robert, I've wanna to make a pc link cable for my VFS. I've got the connectors but to which of the nine pins on the connector to the pc? Please help.

Thanks
tornado-
You can not make this connection, just like everyone else has said. It is a little more detailed than just connecting wires.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 09:17 PM
  #523  
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok! don't wanna fry my priced posession.

Thanks for the help.
 
Old 07-18-2004, 01:40 PM
  #524  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (255)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 5,922
Trader Rating: 255 (99%+)
Default

I was having some problems burning P94 brushes so I tryed all kinds of profiles. I finally tried the Quantum profile 3200 htz and it seemed to work. Any one know witch way to go from here? up or down to make it even better?
Fred Perkins is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 01:43 PM
  #525  
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

hi i have fried my ko twice since i got it for no apparent reason and was jsut wodnering if anyone else has encountered this i put it down after a race and then come to use it in the next race to find it isnt working the first time i had it fixed it cost me about 20 pounds (15 of which was labour ) and im just not really into tempremental equipment. Its not like im thrashing the thing because i have it set on the highest number in the throttle program (possibly 25)
John_S is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.