Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC >

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

Old 05-07-2004, 10:35 AM
  #361  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Whoa, whoa, whoa, whoa. I never said I wasn't a believer, I was just impressed how noticible the difference the programming changes made.
im not izzy. where is izzy anyways???
Hebiki is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 10:44 AM
  #362  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Funny Chris...very funny...laugh it up fuzzball...
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 01:55 PM
  #363  
Tech Regular
 
gcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 269
Default

What has been the noticable differences between using the Super Shottki and Hyperbooster on the track and/or any combination there of?

Has anybody noticed a big difference or even had good results with 2 Hyperboosters?

Coop
gcooper is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 01:30 AM
  #364  
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Default

Do you guys think 1 of ya with some knowledge could have a go at the question i posted earlier ??

PLEASE Thanks
Merciless is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 06:12 AM
  #365  
Tech Adept
 
asimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney AUSTRALIA
Posts: 234
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
asimo.. so u dont have to scroll through a bunch of pages to find your answers.

the J version saves a little bit of battery left so you dont lose steering if your batteries just mysteriously dump. this happened to me once with a practice pack, the batteries just went almost completely dead and i lost parts of steering. the J version will prevent that.

as for noticing a difference.. read Gary's post.. he wasn't a believer.. he is NOW pick up a programmer and start playing with it. guys in this thread will give u plenty of help for throttle profiles.
I guess it's a good thing for me because I'm racing stock (27T).

I got it with the handset and I've tried all sorts of settings on the micro RS4 and it just doesn't seem to make any difference! lol Kinda like tunning a Apexi Power FC on a real car. lol

Like i said, I think i should install it to my 1/10th and play around with the settings.

Does anyone have a good setting for a Monster (Putnum) 27T?
asimo is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 07:46 AM
  #366  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
I tried the booster with the default program in the speedo and didn't like it. The car felt flat off the corner, and another driver tried one on his car and thought the same thing. This was before I had the programmer and plan on trying it again now.
Merciless, I did....
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 09:54 AM
  #367  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Funny Chris...very funny...laugh it up fuzzball...
i thought you'd like that.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 10:46 AM
  #368  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

But now let's test your knowledge...what movie and what character does that line come from?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 05:47 PM
  #369  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 06:14 PM
  #370  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
stonedgti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a good setting for the Tamiya track?
stonedgti is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 06:50 PM
  #371  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Who said it though? And it was meant for Hebiki btw, lol
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 07:30 PM
  #372  
Tech Regular
 
gcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 269
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Who said it though? And it was meant for Hebiki btw, lol
How easy can you get, especially when it was one of the most famous lines of the movie....

Although for RCDG I would ask what is the line that instigated your line and it is not the Wookie laugh...... Its a little bit harder but not much.

Coop
gcooper is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 08:17 PM
  #373  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 125
Default vfs2000

Can I use the wire harness that they make for the Novak GT7? It is supposed to have a schotky diode in the harness. Would this eliminate the need to solder a schotky to my motor?
If this has been addressed in this post already I apologize, this post is HUGE..Thanks for any input.
Rick
compromise is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 10:44 PM
  #374  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Come On Coop, Challenge me...

Han: That's a good story. I think you just can't bear to let a gorgeous guy like me out of your sight.
Leia: I don't know where you get you delusions, laser brain.
Chewie: Laughs
Han: Laugh it up, Fuzzball

Here's one for you..but I'll start a thread in the Chat lounge for this to keep from further hijacking this one

Compromise, I have heard of people using the Novak harness, but I have not done so myself.
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 11:43 PM
  #375  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: vfs2000

Originally posted by compromise
Can I use the wire harness that they make for the Novak GT7? It is supposed to have a schotky diode in the harness. Would this eliminate the need to solder a schotky to my motor?
If this has been addressed in this post already I apologize, this post is HUGE..Thanks for any input.
Rick
Yes...the Novak diode or the harness set will work with no problems.
rc-zombies is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.