Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC >

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC

Old 02-04-2004, 06:12 PM
  #196  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

With the VFS series speedos you are supposed to run 2 of the KPP45513 Super Shotki Diodes and one of the new Extra Large Power up Condensers, which is equal to about 2 of the caps that come with the speedo. Also remember, the Ko KPP45513 Super Shotki Diode is equal to two of your standard Diodes (the normal round ones you usually see)
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 10:28 AM
  #197  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Barry White
YEAH THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I WANT TO CHANGE MY TAMIYA CROME CASE IN TO CARBON LOOK OR BLACK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DAMN THESE SMILIES DON'T GET ANY BIGGER
That's a no on the Hara purple case... HB said not sold seperately.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 10:53 AM
  #198  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Mike, so are you saying to run 2 super shottkis, the power up condenser in combination with the hyper booster? What setup would you suggest for use with the hyper booster?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 10:56 AM
  #199  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Mike, so are you saying to run 2 super shottkis, the power up condenser in combination with the hyper booster? What setup would you suggest for use with the hyper booster?
I think it's either 2 super shottkis or the hyper booster..but not both at the same time... the Hyper booster is the same as using 2 super shottkis... you can save some money and get the Novak super diode for under $10.00....basically the same as the Hyper.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-05-2004, 03:26 PM
  #200  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Well, no, and yes,
I am saying to run the New "Ultra" Cap that solders to the speedo, then 2 of the Super Shotkis. I do not run the Hyper Booster, and I am sad to say that is the only thing that I don't know anything about. Although, running for them for 3 and a half years, neither Robert or Naka, have told me I need that thing.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 07:48 PM
  #201  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Originally posted by JasonC
you can down load it from the ko web site
For some reason I can't find where to download it. Also does anyone have a good setting for racing stock on med. traction carpet?
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 08:25 PM
  #202  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Nevermind I found where to download it.
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:14 PM
  #203  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I heard there was a new version Hara Twister...anybody have news on it...still a KO?
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 04:40 PM
  #204  
RCTech Member #2
iTrader: (5)
 
TSR6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,961
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

We tried using the VFS Setting programmer on my HB Hara Twister this weekend, and it would not download the information from the speedo.

Does anyone know why it would not do this? I wasn't the one using the programmer, and I don't know much about it other how to change the settings as I was given a crash course in how the Programmer works.
TSR6 is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 06:13 PM
  #205  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by TSR6
We tried using the VFS Setting programmer on my HB Hara Twister this weekend, and it would not download the information from the speedo.

Does anyone know why it would not do this? I wasn't the one using the programmer, and I don't know much about it other how to change the settings as I was given a crash course in how the Programmer works.

PC or handheld programmer?. do you have the manual? if not you can download it on the KO website... stock profile I think is 17's all the way across... I loaded the stock technical profile...seems to add alot more punch..... I use the PC interface... works great...instantly see what you're doing... I'll get the handheld one of these days...
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 06:40 PM
  #206  
RCTech Member #2
iTrader: (5)
 
TSR6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,961
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rc-zombies
PC or handheld programmer?. do you have the manual? if not you can download it on the KO website... stock profile I think is 17's all the way across... I loaded the stock technical profile...seems to add alot more punch..... I use the PC interface... works great...instantly see what you're doing... I'll get the handheld one of these days...
It was the handheld.
TSR6 is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 06:44 PM
  #207  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by TSR6
It was the handheld.
wish I could help...not familiar with the handheld unit...I've read the manual...seams easy to operate...
you may want to Contact Robert at KO.... his contact info I think is a couple pages back....
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 07:40 PM
  #208  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
kuanseng1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 560
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default KO VFS2000

Hi guy, i'm buying a second hand VFS2000 and i would like to ask if the ESC can be used without setting the esc for stock 23 and a mod P94 11*2 motor.
Cause no money to buy the handheld or the pc interface
kuanseng1981 is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 08:16 PM
  #209  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

yes.. but you will wont be able to fulfill the full potential of the esc. save up and get the setting adapter. its well worth the money and support is awesome when it comes to different profiles.

at a race over here, Robert from the Ko staff gave me the setting that Atsushi Hara uses. it was sweet!
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 09:19 PM
  #210  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
yes.. but you will wont be able to fulfill the full potential of the esc. save up and get the setting adapter. its well worth the money and support is awesome when it comes to different profiles.

at a race over here, Robert from the Ko staff gave me the setting that Atsushi Hara uses. it was sweet!
I agree the PC interface or setting adapter is well worth the money....

Hara profile...same one posted on the KO website? if please post
thanks.
rc-zombies is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.