R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2003, 10:48 AM   #136
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: luckiest guy on the planet...

Quote:
Originally posted by rc-zombies
Yea...I will have to do that right after the holidays...Now I'm debating whether to get the Twister for around $170+/- or order one from HK for $190.00+/- with the handheld programmer.... the Twister would look great on Pro4.
If I get the handheld programmer it about $65.00+
decisions....decisions...
if you have a laptop.. just get the software for it. easier to set b/c its more visual and you can save more profiles.

what would be the shipping for the esc/programmer package from HK? i havent seen that combo here cheaper than $260. so it would be hell of a lot cheaper.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2003, 10:52 AM   #137
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: luckiest guy on the planet...

Quote:
Originally posted by Hebiki
if you have a laptop.. just get the software for it. easier to set b/c its more visual and you can save more profiles.

what would be the shipping for the esc/programmer package from HK? i havent seen that combo here cheaper than $260. so it would be hell of a lot cheaper.
Hobby Mania in HK has it for $190.00

http://www.hobbymania.com.hk/eng/more.asp?id=484

I'm estimating that shipping would cost around $10-15usd to the US.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2003, 11:33 PM   #138
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Ko Staff,

Can I use my KR-302F with non-digital servos if I turn the switch to normal responds mode?
__________________
Muchmore l AHRP l Xenon l Futaba
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2003, 07:57 AM   #139
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Altough I am not Robert or Naka, yes you can. I run the new 302 with analogs in my 1/8th scale and works just fine.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2003, 08:00 AM   #140
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Also, if you check in your manual, you will see something on which "Channel: Select" you should be on. I believe it is page 66. It basically has a chart showing you different variations of receivers and servos and speedos, and then shows you the way you program the radio for each.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2003, 09:32 AM   #141
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TFR
Ko Staff,

Can I use my KR-302F with non-digital servos if I turn the switch to normal responds mode?
TFR,
Mike is correct in his statement. You can run analog servos with the KR-302F receiver if you change the tx to the correct setting.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2003, 09:40 AM   #142
Tech Elite
 
JasonC's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Robert, i sent you a pm. hope you got it this time.
__________________
#60 of the Original 100
If your not part of the solution
Your part of the problem !
JasonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2004, 06:47 PM   #143
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Glasgow - Scotland
Posts: 1
Default Super Shotki Diode

Hi,

I just bought a secondhand VFS2000 speedo but it never came with a Shotki diode. Can I use normal 5amp diodes from my LHS - if I install 2 onto the motor ? I am running 27turn stock on my Yokomo SD with GP3300 cells.

Raymond.
rjk74-yok-racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2004, 10:31 PM   #144
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Super Shotki Diode

Quote:
Originally posted by rjk74-yok-racer
Hi,

I just bought a secondhand VFS2000 speedo but it never came with a Shotki diode. Can I use normal 5amp diodes from my LHS - if I install 2 onto the motor ? I am running 27turn stock on my Yokomo SD with GP3300 cells.

Raymond.
You can also use the Novak super diode
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 11:46 AM   #145
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

yeah, with stock you arent pulling near the amps that you do with mod, so you should be ok with 2 normal diodes. you might want to try 3 though. the thing that hirts the speedo is going from full throttle to full brake.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 01:24 PM   #146
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

and for you guys running the VFS-2000 or 2000J, I will post my speedo set-up that I have gone the fastest with so far.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 08:23 PM   #147
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 119
Default

Can anyone tell me how to set up vfs2000 please? (for throtle and brake setting)
Kingcrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 09:13 PM   #148
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

alright, this is for you guys running the 2000 or 2000J in a 12th scale car.

this is my current set-up that I have gone the fastest with, still testing though,

used on med. high bite asphalt, 120x65, 10x2 Reedy Pt, 100 Spur and 22 Pinion
Attached Images
File Type: jpg img120.jpg (113.3 KB, 186 views)
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 11:01 AM   #149
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Just received my Hara Twister today...
I see it only came with a 35v 1000uF capacitor...
is it safe to use the Novak 10v 4500uF or even 10,000uF on the ESC.? I assume yes... or is the stock cap work just fine.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 11:19 AM   #150
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

I run 2 lrp big blue capacitors.Runs just fine.punchy!
racenut123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ko propo vfs-2000 esc nitro kid R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 03-29-2008 12:29 PM
KO Propo VFS 2000 ESC Help simba350 Australian Racing 3 11-08-2007 11:34 PM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
Ko Propo ESC, VFS 2000/VFS-1 Thraex R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 03-13-2005 02:21 PM
KO Propo VFS-2000 ESC AGR#7 Electric On-Road 9 01-06-2003 11:35 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:01 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net