R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2008, 01:40 PM   #121
Tech Regular
 
Catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I don't discount your findings but my impressions and results have been quite different. Yesterday I ran 3 quals and main with a 3800 from Orion. At most with a couple warm up laps and 5 minute heats I was only draining 1500mah average. Of course I don't run a Mamba setup as they aren't ROAR approved. 4 back to back heats and I had as much punch as those running the SMC 4000 28C batteries through the entire heat.
Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 01:47 PM   #122
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

If you noticed i wrote in a previous post that Orion is mislabeled or this mine pack is defective.Do you have another explanation?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 01:52 PM   #123
Tech Regular
 
Catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I did see that. I also saw your post in the Orion thread. I'd call their customer support since I am just a racer and not affiliated with Orion at all. It's quite possible it's defective. not sure about mislabeled but anything is possible. The 3200 and 3600/3800 have different cases. Are you thinking you got a relabeled 3600? I've heard that they may have repackaged/labeled the 3600s to be 3800s as they were underrated but I have seen no proof to confirm this.
Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:01 PM   #124
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalyst View Post
I did see that. I also saw your post in the Orion thread. I'd call their customer support since I am just a racer and not affiliated with Orion at all. It's quite possible it's defective. not sure about mislabeled but anything is possible. The 3200 and 3600/3800 have different cases. Are you thinking you got a relabeled 3600? I've heard that they may have repackaged/labeled the 3600s to be 3800s as they were underrated but I have seen no proof to confirm this.
Im thinking i got a 3400 labeled as 3800.Anyway i cannot give another chance to this pack.I'll sell it ASAP.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:05 PM   #125
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

So far Trinity has got 4150mA and the charging has not finished yet.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:08 PM   #126
Tech Regular
 
Catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Im thinking i got a 3400 labeled as 3800.Anyway i cannot give another chance to this pack.I'll sell it ASAP.
I think the 3400 is like the 3200 - there will be an impression on the top of the case where as the 3600 and 3800 are smooth on top where the label is.
Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:13 PM   #127
Tech Fanatic
 
atomapapa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sunny side Socal
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 92 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catalyst View Post
I think the 3400 is like the 3200 - there will be an impression on the top of the case where as the 3600 and 3800 are smooth on top where the label is.
Yes 3400 got same dip on top box the box like 3200
atomapapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:17 PM   #128
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Charging has finished.It took 4170mAh and 8.37v.Tomorrow i'll see how performs after this second charge.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:32 PM   #129
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Or better i'll recharge the Orion and tomorrow i'll do the test Orion VS Trinity.I'll run both packs to 6.4v on track with the same car and setup so tomorrow everything will be clear.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 07:19 AM   #130
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Has there ever been a race won on RCTech?
Posts: 955
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Anyone experience a 3600 Orion LiPo just failing? I was racing this past weekend, running the pack, removing it, placing it on the charger and the next day I go to charge the pack and nothing. I was alternating 2 packs all weekend all was good until Sunday. Now I get a charger error and no reading from the pack. Is it just dead? It is about 5 months old, I don't know what life expectancy there is on a lipo, but I hope this is not normal.

Oh and no I didn't store it pluged into the car or left it uncharged.
__________________
Speed Passion U.S.A. - Turtlemaster Racing
www.speedpasion.net
Anemic_SluG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 07:46 AM   #131
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Does it have any voltage? Im not recommending this but batteries in which the voltage was too low I have seen charged in nimh mode for a few moment to get the voltage up enough for the lipo charger to work. If it has no voltage perhaps the fuse somehow shorted out.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 08:04 AM   #132
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I opened this, clicked on the picture to enlarge and the page asked if it could access my clipboard. What's up with that?
If you are using Internet Explorer goes to Scripting section and enabled Allow Programmatic clipboard access.
It is an security warning, but RC market is one of my trusted site. So I have no worry
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 08:14 AM   #133
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by komkit View Post
If you are using Internet Explorer goes to Scripting section and enabled Allow Programmatic clipboard access.
It is an security warning, but RC market is one of my trusted site. So I have no worry
I think you are missing the point. Why would the site need to access my clipboard? Shady...
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 08:30 AM   #134
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I think you are missing the point. Why would the site need to access my clipboard? Shady...
It's just another method of displaying pictures without "Hosting" them.. the window will copy the data from their server to your computer's clipboard through javascript, then "paste" it to the new window.

It allows full control of the picture (right-clicking on the pic does nothing, it's not even a JPG file to your computer, technically, just a pasted image..) and keeps others from linking the pic from other sites.

IE 7 is suspicious of anything accessing the clipboard, so it asks you now. IE 6 will do it without question.
It can be annoying at times, but often it's pretty harmless, especially when used in this context, but potentially a mischievious script could copy and see the contents of your clipboard, whatever it may be.
__________________
-=≡ Tamiya TA05 TRF415MSX F103R M-03R M-04 M-05 ≡=-
-=≡ CRC Carpet Knife 3.2 OFNA LD3 Pro Fastcats Spektrum ׀ווlı ≡=-
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 12:57 PM   #135
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Today I did my test ORION vs TRINITY and i think i have to say bye-bye to this thread.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BRAND NEW ORION 3800 LIPO 74VWTECH R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 12-01-2008 02:32 PM
Orion 3800 30c lipo TheCoolCanFanMan Electric On-Road 31 11-10-2008 11:01 PM
WTB 2 Team Orion 3800 Lipo 30C! act2007 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 07-14-2008 05:48 PM
Team Orion Lipo/Nimh Charger and Team Orion SBS Lipo Balancer birdy233 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 07-09-2008 07:44 PM
orion 3800 lipo? rcracer3533 Electric Off-Road 42 07-04-2008 11:56 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net