R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-25-2008, 06:53 PM   #136
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 59
Default Lipo in RC10R5

The AE RC10R5 can probably be easily modified for a lipo by moving the center shock mount to the left. The rear shock will still be centered if it is installed on the other side of the plate. This gives enough room for the battery as seen in white in the photo. You can see the original holes on the edge of the battery layout. Two holes will need to be drilled 9 mm to the left. This leaves enough room on the left for the electronics but may not balance out perfectly. Our local club allows lipo in 1/10 pan car on a medium size asphalt track.


Team Associated Factory Team RC10R5-dsc02965b.jpg
Tuner EM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 12:00 PM   #137
Tech Adept
 
Gain Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Down on the corner out in the street
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Interesting.
__________________
DON'T TAZE' ME BRO!!!!!!
Gain Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 06:51 PM   #138
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 59
Default build

The build went well. The front end is much smoother after polishing the kingpin and trimming the upper a-arm eyelet slightly. I now have full motion without binding. The rear suspension is very smooth with little play. Hard to adjust the center pivot though. Track testing soon. I changed the rear spring retainers to the steel CRC ones (drilled and tapped for 3 mm) since I seen another car where the plastic ones were all twisted.
Tuner EM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 08:52 PM   #139
Tech Adept
 
Gain Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Down on the corner out in the street
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What is "Active Castor"? Does it behave like normal Castor?
__________________
DON'T TAZE' ME BRO!!!!!!
Gain Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 08:56 PM   #140
Tech Elite
 
KHoff7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gain Time View Post
What is "Active Castor"? Does it behave like normal Castor?
Reduces castor angle as the suspension compresses.
__________________
Awesomatix USA / Middle River Hobbies / Sweep / Psycho Cells Racing
Karl Hoffmeister
KHoff7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 09:03 PM   #141
Tech Adept
 
Gain Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Down on the corner out in the street
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

So reducing the Active Castor would increase the initial turn?
__________________
DON'T TAZE' ME BRO!!!!!!
Gain Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 09:06 PM   #142
Tech Elite
 
KHoff7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gain Time View Post
So reducing the Active Castor would increase the initial turn?
Once the suspension is compressed after settling into the turn it will make it turn harder and feel more darty. Initial it wolnt change much. But it will make it turn harder overall.
__________________
Awesomatix USA / Middle River Hobbies / Sweep / Psycho Cells Racing
Karl Hoffmeister
KHoff7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 09:15 PM   #143
Tech Adept
 
Gain Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Down on the corner out in the street
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thank you.
__________________
DON'T TAZE' ME BRO!!!!!!
Gain Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 12:53 PM   #144
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: south fulton tenn
Posts: 208
Send a message via Yahoo to T4-RC8 RACER77
Questions?? Help

hi guys I need help? What type of servo do I need for the rc10r5 and brand? And does hitec make one that will fit? Any team drivers help would be great?
T4-RC8 RACER77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 01:34 PM   #145
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Futaba 9650 fits and works great. You can technically use any servo you'd like, but not all will fit in the servo mounts without drilling your own holes. You can also shoe-goo it down of course as well.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 01:37 PM   #146
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Are the new BL pod parts available anywhere?
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 08:28 PM   #147
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: south fulton tenn
Posts: 208
Send a message via Yahoo to T4-RC8 RACER77
Default thank you drew

thank u drew, whats up with the rear pod on the car?? will novak motors fit in it easy or what?? i been tring to decide which car to get. (crc gen x 10) or the rc10r5, but i think i'm going to stick with the team.
T4-RC8 RACER77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:18 AM   #148
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: south fulton tenn
Posts: 208
Send a message via Yahoo to T4-RC8 RACER77
Questions?? what the ??

hey wheres the rc10r5 guys at?
T4-RC8 RACER77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 05:58 AM   #149
Tech Adept
 
Gain Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Down on the corner out in the street
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

mine is broke and I am still waiting on parts to arrive.
__________________
DON'T TAZE' ME BRO!!!!!!
Gain Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:09 PM   #150
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: south fulton tenn
Posts: 208
Send a message via Yahoo to T4-RC8 RACER77
Default Ouch

What broke ? How does. It run,handle,I am trying to decide between crc or rc10r5
T4-RC8 RACER77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
>>> BRAND STINKING NEW NEVER RAN TEAM JAMMIN FACTORY TEAM FTE RACING BUGGY <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-25-2007 09:13 PM
F/S Team Associated Factory Team RC18T with Mamba Comp X Brushless and Extras ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 01-07-2006 01:54 PM
factory team rc10t4 and factory team rc18t for sale Zac R R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 28 05-26-2005 05:42 AM
New Team Associated FACTORY TEAM TC3 with full BMI BLUE Graphite Chassis LOADED!!! Ron Meloni R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 06-26-2004 07:09 AM
Incredible Team Associated FACTORY Team 12L3 w/IRS RUG RAT conversion. LOADED!!! Ron Meloni R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-06-2004 09:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:33 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net