R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2003, 04:42 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21
Default Xray Evo2 GLITCHING!!!! HELP!

Hey guys,
i recently bought an evo2 and went to test it out for the first time at the track and found out that the car was glitching very badly!!
i did a few things to try and find it but i couldnt... any help!!??
the things i tried were,
moved the receiver on-top of the servo,
changed motor,
changed servo,
re-did my wiring neatly inside the car,
changed receiver,
but none of these things worked.......
any help would be nice....
thanks
JK
jkchoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 05:32 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Atomix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ignorance
Posts: 1,226
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Glitching

I feel your pain. Make sure you transmitter batteries are putting out strong voltage!
Atomix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 05:46 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
university_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 187
Default Re: Xray Evo2 GLITCHING!!!! HELP!

Quote:
Originally posted by jkchoi
Hey guys,
i recently bought an evo2 and went to test it out for the first time at the track and found out that the car was glitching very badly!!
i did a few things to try and find it but i couldnt... any help!!??
the things i tried were,
moved the receiver on-top of the servo,
changed motor,
changed servo,
re-did my wiring neatly inside the car,
changed receiver,
but none of these things worked.......
any help would be nice....
thanks
JK
What is the motor, chances are that you could do with some capacitors on the endbell.
The wiring should never be coiled, just bundle it all together and then cable-tie it.
Move the reciever so the aerial doesn't pass any wires that carry power (that includes those for the servo, ESC and switch).
university_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 09:51 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I also have an Evo2... never had any problems with glitching... using the Fut. 3PK w/8x2 motor.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 10:26 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 284
Default Re: Xray Evo2 GLITCHING!!!! HELP!

Quote:
Originally posted by jkchoi
Hey guys,
i recently bought an evo2 and went to test it out for the first time at the track and found out that the car was glitching very badly!!
i did a few things to try and find it but i couldnt... any help!!??
the things i tried were,
moved the receiver on-top of the servo,
changed motor,
changed servo,
re-did my wiring neatly inside the car,
changed receiver,
but none of these things worked.......
any help would be nice....
thanks
JK
The motor that you changed, was there a capacitors, make sure there's one, and if that does not help try a different crystal
milf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 03:21 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default EVO 2 glitching.

I had the same problem, first of all what type of speedo are you running and what type of servo are you using? I had a lrp competition and a ko 2143 digital servo in my car and just had this bad glitch in the same parts of the track. One guy told me that there was some type of interference because of a fence that is around the track. Needless to say I don't think that was it. I put a capacitor on one of the channels of my receiver and the glitch is gone. I was told that the bec from the speedo does not put out enough power to the servo which causes a glitch. I hope you get rid of your problem.....I know what your going through.
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 03:51 PM   #7
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21
Default

Hey guys...
thanks for the reply so far but i forgot to put a few things.....
the motor i had and changed to were both monsters.... so they should have capacitors alreadi on them...
i have tried changing crystal, didnt work.
also tried putting a capacitor on the receiver to help the servo, didnt work.
except the aerial is right next to the servo lead.... i will try that out...
plus, i havent yet been able to c/a the edges of my carbon chassis, would that be the problem??
thanks for the suggestions so far, keep them comin.....
thanks
JK
jkchoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 04:20 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
university_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jkchoi
except the aerial is right next to the servo lead.... i will try that out...
plus, i havent yet been able to c/a the edges of my carbon chassis, would that be the problem??
You could also try mounting the reciever on its side, for some reason I cannot work out that does help.

I shouldn't think that sealing the edges would help, I've not bothered and have only ever had interference when using a motor with no (or broken) capacitors. You can always try it anyway, it won't do any harm.
university_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 05:03 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jkchoi
Hey guys...
thanks for the reply so far but i forgot to put a few things.....
the motor i had and changed to were both monsters.... so they should have capacitors alreadi on them...
i have tried changing crystal, didnt work.
also tried putting a capacitor on the receiver to help the servo, didnt work.
except the aerial is right next to the servo lead.... i will try that out...
plus, i havent yet been able to c/a the edges of my carbon chassis, would that be the problem??
thanks for the suggestions so far, keep them comin.....
thanks
JK
What kind of radio gear, is it "FM", make sure your batteries is good in the radio. From what you mentioned, you had tried all sorts of means to solve this. Check the wire of the receiver. I hope you solve this problem soon.
milf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 05:34 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
Elk666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MTL QC
Posts: 225
Default Re: Xray Evo2 GLITCHING!!!! HELP!

Quote:
Originally posted by jkchoi
Hey guys,
i recently bought an evo2 and went to test it out for the first time at the track and found out that the car was glitching very badly!!
i did a few things to try and find it but i couldnt... any help!!??
the things i tried were,
moved the receiver on-top of the servo,
changed motor,
changed servo,
re-did my wiring neatly inside the car,
changed receiver,
but none of these things worked.......
any help would be nice....
thanks
JK
Hi, i had glitching problems with my t1 when keeping my antena inside the car (looked neater) as soon as i punched a hole in my body and stick the antena out the glitching went away.
hope this helps
good luck...
Elk666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 06:36 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 300
Default

Make sure the CF battery hold-on isn't touching your motor tabs. On mine, it's awfully close.
Headbanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 07:11 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Steevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TIMMAY!!!
Posts: 980
Default

If you have not already done so try moving the ariel mount from the lower chassis deck to somewhere else.

My brother had a glitch in his Xray until we changed the ariel mount to on top of the upper deck and had the receiver wire going straight from the receiver to the mount and up the tube with all the excess hanging out the top of the tube and an ariel cap on the end.

We fixed the ariel mount on the front mounting screw for the upper deck by way of a piece of threaded rod M3X10mm long.
Just remove the front upper deck mounting screw on the same side as the receiver and screw in the threaded rod half way and screw on your ariel mount until it is tight.

After doing this he was glitch free!!!!

Steevo
Steevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 07:19 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 174
Default

Do you have the crystal's in the correct place?
Tx=transmiter
Rx= receiver
xray vision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2003, 07:21 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default

If your glitch is an on-power glitch, then it's your speedo. If you are runnning a TC or TC2 I can almost bet it's your speedo. Borrow one to find out...
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2003, 01:20 AM   #15
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21
Default

hey guys...
thanks for the replys soo far.....
steevo.., do u have a pic of what u have done to the aerial??thanks
i'm using KO EX-1 Mars...
the original with the 297 receiver... i've also tried changed the receiver to a 296 which i have as a spare but didnt work...
hop to find the problem soon.....
thanks guys for the replys and keep them comin,
plus i will try changing the speedo cause i have just ordered a new GT7 hope it works....
thanks
JK
jkchoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xray F/k 04 Plus Evo2 For 235.00 ALL APPROVED R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 05-11-2005 07:29 PM
Tc4 And Xray Fx04 And Xray Evo2 ALL APPROVED R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 27 05-09-2005 11:02 AM
Bmi Xray Evo2 Foc CRASH R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 11-07-2004 12:19 AM
must sell xray evo2 foc, xray t1m Zach P R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 33 03-27-2004 02:41 PM
Xray Evo2 FOC $225 dynamic_e R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 12-09-2003 07:09 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net