R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2009, 09:38 AM   #421
Tech Champion
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,377
Trader Rating: 520 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flame56mx View Post
Ok, having a problem, I put my xcelorin into a different truck w/ different radio, and at first it worked great. Then I went to program the radio to the esc and I got nothing. It rolled the wheels forward at a slow pace. I tried rev throttle position and that didnt respond at all. It programs normally, but it doesnt accelerate. I tried to interface with pc, and it says no communication w/ esc.
Any ideas??
anyone?
flame56mx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 10:15 AM   #422
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flame56mx View Post
anyone?
It would be best to call Horizon support and walk through with them how you got to this point. They will either help you or can arrange a replacement.
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 10:34 AM   #423
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Mine was doing something similar with the throttle after working just fine the race before. I was only able to get about 5% partial throttle or Full Throttle, 100%. Running through the setup again, or using the programming card did not help or change anything.

To fix the issue I had, I had to reflash/reprogram the ESC via the computer interface. If you cannot get the ESC working on the PC Interface, contact Horizon support.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 11:37 AM   #424
Tech Champion
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,377
Trader Rating: 520 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys, I will call them..
flame56mx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 11:45 AM   #425
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

...
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 12:30 PM   #426
Tech Champion
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,377
Trader Rating: 520 (100%+)
Default

called them, no out of warranty repair, guess Im sol..

Last edited by flame56mx; 03-10-2009 at 02:35 PM.
flame56mx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 09:53 PM   #427
Tech Elite
 
a_main_attendee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado, USA, The land of the free and the home of the brave!
Posts: 2,880
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Anybody know if you can purchase soley an ESC case? I broke one today and i figure its too late to call 'em up.

Also, can i purchase the usb-plug for receiver USB connection seperately from the USB cord and software?

Thanks
__________________
Support your local tracks!--|--e-teamhobbyplex.com--|--corrc.org--|

NNFaN Paints - Add some pride to YOUR ride.
a_main_attendee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 10:50 PM   #428
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_main_attendee View Post
Anybody know if you can purchase soley an ESC case? I broke one today and i figure its too late to call 'em up.

Also, can i purchase the usb-plug for receiver USB connection seperately from the USB cord and software?

Thanks

PM me your full address, i have an extra case and and USB adpater
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 01:00 AM   #429
Tech Elite
 
a_main_attendee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado, USA, The land of the free and the home of the brave!
Posts: 2,880
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

PM sent dude, thanks! This is why i love tha losi stuff man.
__________________
Support your local tracks!--|--e-teamhobbyplex.com--|--corrc.org--|

NNFaN Paints - Add some pride to YOUR ride.
a_main_attendee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 09:55 AM   #430
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default

I have a 10th Xcelorin setup which is great and have ordered an 8th scale combo to convert my buggy

My question is how to power the buggy - the big Losi packs are still a bit expensive and I have read somewhere that I can use two 5000 packs wired in parallel to do the job. Is this just a matter of making up a cable that connects the two positives together anc connecting this to the positive on the speedo (and the same for the two negatives)?
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 10:11 AM   #431
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoyle View Post
I have a 10th Xcelorin setup which is great and have ordered an 8th scale combo to convert my buggy

My question is how to power the buggy - the big Losi packs are still a bit expensive and I have read somewhere that I can use two 5000 packs wired in parallel to do the job. Is this just a matter of making up a cable that connects the two positives together anc connecting this to the positive on the speedo (and the same for the two negatives)?
Parallel increases the capacity... Series increases the voltage.

If you are trying to get 2s 10000 mah then you would wire in parallel.
Like
http://www.maxamps.com/Deans-Parallel-Adapter.htm

My guess would be you are trying to get a 4S 5000mah pack by wiring two together. In that case you would wire in series.
Like
http://www.maxamps.com/Deans-Series-Adapter.htm
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 10:27 AM   #432
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default

Yes the 4S 5000mah version is what I am after - I have ordered the 1700kv combo to get me started. Would you have any idea what sort of runtime I would get with 4S 5000mah ?
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 10:44 AM   #433
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoyle View Post
Yes the 4S 5000mah version is what I am after - I have ordered the 1700kv combo to get me started. Would you have any idea what sort of runtime I would get with 4S 5000mah ?
Well I ran two 4800 Orions in Series with a MM and 1950 Kv Feigao motor and could get somewhere between 17 - 18 minutes out of it. So with your's you might get 20 minutes but I wouldn't count on much more than that. Someone with your exact setup would be more accurate but thought I'd give you my experience.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 11:08 AM   #434
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padailey View Post
Well I ran two 4800 Orions in Series with a MM and 1950 Kv Feigao motor and could get somewhere between 17 - 18 minutes out of it. So with your's you might get 20 minutes but I wouldn't count on much more than that. Someone with your exact setup would be more accurate but thought I'd give you my experience.
Thanks for that - 20 minutes was what I was hoping for so this sounds good. I have gone with the 1700kv as it comes with the combo but reading elsewhere it says that the 2100kv is the one to go for running 5000's in parallel (this is supposed to give RPM of about 30,000). But good to know I am in the right ball park.

Will get started on my series cable and await the arrival of my Xcelorin combo.
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 04:31 PM   #435
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 175
Default

Hi, problems =/

My 1/10th xcelorin is in my B4 and works just fine when it's in the air, but as soon as it's under load the wheels start glitching and the car doesn't accelerate or reverse on command.
It just keep glitching and periodically the steering and the esc stop working.
Anyone got a clue what this could be?
__________________
Tamiya TL01
Tamiya TA05 (ish)
Associated B4 3.5r
Limerick91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LOSI Xcelorin Brushless/ESC combo ORANGE DOG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 26 09-01-2008 10:44 PM
<< ** New Losi Desert Truck with NIP Xcelorin Brushless Combo ** >> RcOneNitro R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 28 08-09-2008 07:35 PM
XCELORIN brushless? matthewh Micro and Mini Scales 48 06-26-2008 04:34 PM
losi xcelorin brushless system HarleyMf2 Electric Off-Road 3 04-27-2008 09:39 AM
Losi Xcelorin S Brushless Electronic Speed Control SoCalMitch Electric On-Road 12 03-27-2008 08:08 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:47 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net