R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2003, 09:41 PM   #16
Tech Regular
 
xxxtracer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: socal
Posts: 327
Default

you would want a power supply with at leats 10 amps of power. i have the novak npower and ran two milleniums at 5 amps no problem.

do you have a power supply now?

rivergate makes a nice one also.
xxxtracer32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2003, 09:51 PM   #17
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

the max for the millenium pro is 7 amps probably same with the original

so i would go 10 to be on the safe side

have you ever thought of converting a comp one. its really easy and reliable
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2003, 10:12 PM   #18
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

So I should get a 10 amp? Or 7? A bit confused
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2003, 10:27 PM   #19
Tech Regular
 
xxxtracer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: socal
Posts: 327
Default

id get the 10 amp, in this case more is better.
xxxtracer32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2003, 10:50 PM   #20
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

7 is good you should just convert a comp supply cost you about 50-60 tops and you get about a 20 amps power supply

i'll show you if you want
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2003, 11:00 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,312
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by racer
can you use 3300 batteries with the Novak Millenium?
yes, use the nicd linear charge mode, turn off the trickle, and set the voltage threshold to its lowest setting. I think its 8 millivolts.
Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2003, 02:45 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

So to charge GP 3300's you turn off trickle, set voltage threshold to 4mv(which is 24mv/pack right?). And do I set the charge mode to NiCd Linear? How many amps should I charge it at? And on the trickle screen it says trickle(off) and next to it it says charge at 0.1A, 0.2A, 0.3A, or 0.4A.

And what about NiCd 2000 matched packs? Thanks
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 11:31 AM   #23
Tech Regular
 
rcdougie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 489
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

So to charge GP 3300's you turn off trickle, set voltage threshold to 4mv(which is 24mv/pack right?). And do I set the charge mode to NiCd Linear? How many amps should I charge it at? And on the trickle screen it says trickle(off) and next to it it says charge at 0.1A, 0.2A, 0.3A, or 0.4A.

And what about NiCd 2000 matched packs? Than

Charge your gp's at 5 amps linear with a 4mv threshold with trickle off. Charge your 2000's at 5 amps with a threshold of 14-16, linear charge.
rcdougie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 06:06 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Thanx. This is what I don't get though(see pic).It says charge. Then you can select 0.1A, 0.2A, 0.3A, and 0.4A. What do I put it on?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg picture 138.jpg (58.8 KB, 40 views)
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 08:42 PM   #25
Tech Regular
 
xxxtracer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: socal
Posts: 327
Default

as long as it says off, then the trickle charge wont be activated when the battery peaks, if you toggle the trickle on then you can select the amps to trickke charge at.
xxxtracer32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 08:55 PM   #26
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

whats some steps to recovering nicd or nimh
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2003, 11:24 PM   #27
Tech Adept
 
Disney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Live For Friend
Posts: 106
Default

Disney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2003, 08:45 AM   #28
jpn
Tech Master
 
jpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Millenium 1.0

Guys,
My millenium 1.0 can only be set at 8mv threshold. IS IT
ok to charge my GP3300 bats with that setting?
__________________
www.casarosario.net

HIROBO EAGLE3 SWM Y.S.91 SR - HIROBO Freya EX2 Y.S.91 SR - HIROBO Turbulence D3 90 O.S.91HZ - HIROBO LEPTON - ALIGN Trex 600N PRO Novarossi C50-H2 - COPTER X V2 - Futaba 12MZH
jpn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2003, 12:52 PM   #29
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

It should be ok, thougb perhaps not ideal. If you look at SMC's charging recommendations, they actually mention using an 8 or 9mV threshold for GP3300's, & I've used it myself with no apparent ill effects(but for any repeaking, I'd stay down in the 4-5mV range).....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2003, 08:21 PM   #30
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default Re: Millenium 1.0

Quote:
Originally posted by jpn
Guys,
My millenium 1.0 can only be set at 8mv threshold. IS IT
ok to charge my GP3300 bats with that setting?
hi there jpn try setting the no. of cells to 4. im not sure if this concept is accurate but here goes: the 8mv setting per cell means a 48mv threshold for the whole pack (6 cells x 8mv). now if you set it at 4 cells, the whole pack will have a 32mv threshold (4 cells x 8mv), which may be just right for your nimh cells. i have tried this on my pana 3000 smh when i had the older millenium and it worked - no overcharging of the nimhs.

again, im not entirely sure if what i stated above is accurate but it worked for my nimhs. to be sure, you can watch your batteries for the first time that you charge so you can manually turn the charger off if there are signs of overcharging. hope this helps
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
orion advantage (non lipo) novak smart tray novak millenium Valentin.H R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 11-16-2007 06:37 PM
TEAM NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO BATTERY CHARGER AND NOVAK BLACK BOX 4.5A POWER SUPPLY 4 SALE mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 01-17-2007 09:28 PM
Rivergate RCD30, Novak Millenium Pros, XXX4G+, XXXTMF, lehner/novak BL Jman-x R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-14-2005 10:51 PM
Wanted Novak Millenium Charger Also Looking for Novak XXL 75MHZ Recievers K1WEY R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-03-2004 08:52 PM
Novak Millenium charger VERY GOOD CONDITION OSGhatch R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 01-31-2002 09:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:22 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net